Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cape Town & London (depends on the season)
    Posts
    2,975
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Quote Originally Posted by Vladimir7 View Post
    Are you nuts? DB is the fastest way.

    Took me literally 30 seconds to delete all countries except for north america.
    PHP Code:
    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('USA''CAN'
    No, we're not nuts old boy... Just like to play it safe with people who are not likely to have a Masters Degree in MySQL.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    I deleted a whole bunch of countries a while back because I wasn't shipping to them and now I want to start shipping to a few that were deleted. Is there a list of country ISO codes that I can reference to add them back in? Also what does the Address Format do?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Quote Originally Posted by fairestcape View Post
    No, we're not nuts old boy... Just like to play it safe with people who are not likely to have a Masters Degree in MySQL.
    Well, it is not a hard query by any stretch of the imagination, anyone with a slight knowledge of SQL would know how to do it... but ya I guess if you don't want to take a risk (although could just backup a table)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Dear @rashawn13,

    I also am interested in the login box.
    Where can I get that from?

    Thank you,
    Shana

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Quote Originally Posted by Rebelwax View Post
    I deleted a whole bunch of countries a while back because I wasn't shipping to them and now I want to start shipping to a few that were deleted. Is there a list of country ISO codes that I can reference to add them back in? Also what does the Address Format do?
    I would like to know how to add countries back in as well... any help would be great. thanks!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    76
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    hi folks i posted one solution here:

    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...ighlight=viola
    hmmn. really?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    193
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    I want to remove all countries except for the UK. Presumably I need to type in the following;

    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('UK')

    Where to i type in this command?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,700
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesdavid View Post
    I want to remove all countries except for the UK. Presumably I need to type in the following;

    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('UK')
    Try this instead:

    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('GBR')

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesdavid View Post
    Where to i type in this command?
    Admin > Tools > Install SQL Patches

    Backup your db first

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Quote Originally Posted by Steven300 View Post
    Try this instead:

    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('GBR')



    Admin > Tools > Install SQL Patches

    Backup your db first
    I tried this and it did not work.
    Neither did
    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('UK')

    Solution?
    Backup DB first.
    DELETE from countries WHERE countries_iso_code_3 NOT IN('GBR');

    (copy & paste into Admin/Tools/Install SQL Queries panel and send)

    Make sure you do not miss out the ; and it works fine.
    This is a standard DB query string and should work across all versions of ZC, but I have only tested this on v1.3.8.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,700
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: country pulldown change

    Yes naturally a semicolon should be added at the end.

    Thanks for making that clear.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h PayPal shipping address country will change to other country problems.
    By explorer1979 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18 Feb 2014, 02:42 AM
  2. country flag icon change
    By maxy007 in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Dec 2010, 05:13 PM
  3. Changing shipping address gets "You must select a Country from the pulldown"?
    By bigjoed in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18 Nov 2009, 07:43 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21 Sep 2009, 09:15 PM
  5. Using css to change 'text' colors in options pulldown?
    By dinki in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30 Dec 2006, 09:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR