Page 153 of 226 FirstFirst ... 53103143151152153154155163203 ... LastLast
Results 1,521 to 1,530 of 2252
  1. #1521
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    560
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by RodG View Post
    ozpost.php line#659

    You'll need to alter both variables on this line (the $description and the $quote->description).

    Take special note of the quotes and periods when editing this line. If you don't disturb the exsisting periods, and ensure you keep the quotes balanced you shouldn't have too much trouble with this edit.

    Cheers
    Rod

    ps. Be careful, this was added to let the store admin know how parcels were calculated for. By removing this data you could be losing important information.
    Thanks Rod,

    This is what I ended up with, ??

    Not sure if its what you intended, but it seems to be working and I end up with a description eg,

    Registered Parcel (Bulk Service) or Registered Courier (Bulk Service)

    I understand your point re Admin, and I may reconsider above, so thanks for the heads up..

    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #1522
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    560
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike_Dean View Post
    Thanks Rod,

    This is what I ended up with, ??

    Not sure if its what you intended, but it seems to be working and I end up with a description eg,

    Registered Parcel (Bulk Service) or Registered Courier (Bulk Service)

    I understand your point re Admin, and I may reconsider above, so thanks for the heads up..

    Thanks,
    Mike

    Would help if I showed you what I edited it too !!

    if ( $description == "Registered Parcel Service(x2)") { $quote->description = "Registered Parcel (Bulk Service)" ; $description = "Registered Parcel (Bulk Service)" ; }
    if ( $description == "Registered Courier Service(x2)") { $quote->description = "Registered Courier (Bulk Service)" ; $description = "Registered Courier (Bulk Service)" ; }

  3. #1523
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6,167
    Plugin Contributions
    7

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike_Dean View Post
    Would help if I showed you what I edited it too !!

    if ( $description == "Registered Parcel Service(x2)") { $quote->description = "Registered Parcel (Bulk Service)" ; $description = "Registered Parcel (Bulk Service)" ; }
    if ( $description == "Registered Courier Service(x2)") { $quote->description = "Registered Courier (Bulk Service)" ; $description = "Registered Courier (Bulk Service)" ; }

    Line 659 currently/originally reads:

    Code:
      if ( MODULE_SHIPPING_OZPOST_CORE_WEIGHT == "Yes" && $shipping_num_boxes > 1 ) {  $description .= "(x".$shipping_num_boxes.")"; $quote->description = $quote->description." (x".$shipping_num_boxes.")" ;}
    Change like this:

    Code:
      if ( MODULE_SHIPPING_OZPOST_CORE_WEIGHT == "Yes" &&  $shipping_num_boxes > 1 ) { 
     $description .=  "(Bulk Service)"; 
    $quote->description =  $quote->description." (Bulk Service)" ;
    }
    If you are lucky you should even be able to cut/paste this code snippet (I haven't tested it though).

    What this code is doing is first checking that the quote consists of multiple parcels, doing nothing if not, but *appending* the '(Bulk Service)" to the existing description(s) if the conditions match.
    The modified code is simpler than the original because it doesn't use any variables in the text strings (the variable being the $shipping_num_boxes.

    The code that you used could never work in place of the original line because

    Code:
    if ( $description == "Registered Parcel Service(x2)")
    would never evaluate as TRUE since the "(x2)" hasn't been set at this point.

    I can see how you may have opted to add this code *after* the line I suggested be modified, and it would work, but only under the specific condition that the quote is/was for 2 parcels, no more, no less.

    In order to allow for a variable number of parcels using this method will require the code to read something like
    Code:
    if ( $description == "Registered Parcel Service(x".$shipping_num_boxes.")")
    etc, etc
    This way the text to be matched is constantly kept updated with the same data that was used to create the original text string, in which case why not use and change where the text is/was created in the first place and avoid this additional check? (Rhetorical question)

    Cheers
    Rod

  4. #1524
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Central Coast, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    560
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by RodG View Post
    Line 659 currently/originally reads:

    Code:
      if ( MODULE_SHIPPING_OZPOST_CORE_WEIGHT == "Yes" && $shipping_num_boxes > 1 ) {  $description .= "(x".$shipping_num_boxes.")"; $quote->description = $quote->description." (x".$shipping_num_boxes.")" ;}
    Change like this:

    Code:
      if ( MODULE_SHIPPING_OZPOST_CORE_WEIGHT == "Yes" &&  $shipping_num_boxes > 1 ) { 
     $description .=  "(Bulk Service)"; 
    $quote->description =  $quote->description." (Bulk Service)" ;
    }
    If you are lucky you should even be able to cut/paste this code snippet (I haven't tested it though).
    Cheers
    Rod
    Thanks Rod,

    Modded as per your suggestion and all good.

    Will keep testing on my local site before putting live.

    Thanks again,
    Mike

  5. #1525
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    31
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Hi, after being unable to find a suitable module or modify one to suit I am prepared to give this module a go.

    I am just wondering is the server which the module relies on for the quotes ect. located in Australia?

  6. #1526
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6,167
    Plugin Contributions
    7

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by Ch4iS View Post
    I am just wondering is the server which the module relies on for the quotes ect. located in Australia?
    I know why you are asking, but your arguments are invalid.

    The primary servers are both located in the USA. The backup server is located in Adelaide.

    Rod

  7. #1527
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    118
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Hi Rod

    Getting 'flat rate' shipping in the last 30mins or so. Can you check please.

    No changes on my end that I am aware of.

    Cheers
    Greig

  8. #1528
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    118
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by GAM View Post
    Hi Rod

    Getting 'flat rate' shipping in the last 30mins or so. Can you check please.

    No changes on my end that I am aware of.

    Cheers
    Greig
    Further to above... Getting the following messages in OzPost Admin:

    cURL communication ERROR: couldn't connect to host
    Unable to connect to Ozpost server

    I haven't changed anything but not sure whether this could stem from my host side?

  9. #1529
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by GAM View Post
    Further to above... Getting the following messages in OzPost Admin:

    cURL communication ERROR: couldn't connect to host
    Unable to connect to Ozpost server

    I haven't changed anything but not sure whether this could stem from my host side?
    Same has just started happening to me..

  10. #1530
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6,167
    Plugin Contributions
    7

    Default Re: ozpost shipping module

    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Ware View Post
    Same has just started happening to me..
    The main server has suddenly stopped responding (reasons unknown), and for reasons also to be determined the automatic switchover to the backup server didn't take place.

    I've just manually switched to the tertiary backup server and things should start working any minute now :-)

    Cheers
    Rod

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Product dimensions revert to 0 - using ozpost module
    By mpforum in forum General Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2014, 09:49 AM
  2. Ozpost and module help
    By janelle in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15 Jun 2012, 09:19 AM
  3. Ozpost Combine shipping !! Possible ?
    By toytemple in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21 Jan 2010, 02:22 PM
  4. ozpost module problems
    By hspark in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 7 Dec 2009, 12:44 PM
  5. store pick-ip in ozpost shipping module
    By lazerweb in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29 Jul 2008, 05:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR