Page 30 of 81 FirstFirst ... 2028293031324080 ... LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 808
  1. #291
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin205 View Post
    Has anyone resolved or addressed this issue?
    I think I solved the tax problem

    In includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/sideboxes/tpl_dynamic_filter.php find

    PHP Code:
                if ($end $max$text $currency_symbol round($start $conversion_rate) . ' -- ' $currency_symbol round($end $conversion_rate);
                else 
    $text $currency_symbol round($start $conversion_rate) . ' and over'
    and replace with
    PHP Code:
        if ($end $max)
        {
          
    $text $currency_symbol round((zen_add_tax($start$products_tax)) * $conversion_rate) . ' -- ' $currency_symbol round((zen_add_tax($end$products_tax)) * $conversion_rate);
        }
        else
        {
          
    $text $currency_symbol round((zen_add_tax($start$products_tax)) * $conversion_rate) . ' and over';
        } 
    It works for me, but some further testing is needed, before releasing an update for this module

    If this works, the next step is to replace the hard-coded text for language defines, to make this mod multilingual

  2. #292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by philip937 View Post
    Fixed. All very weird, bit of a clash with something else I use that needs jquery but seems one needs to load before CSS and one after.. Also both seem to need different flavours of jquery? Which I'm confused about, I thought putting the most up to date would cover both??
    Hi philip,

    I know you reported this a while back, but since i am updatig this module, I thought to give you an update on this.

    The more/less button works fine when using jquery 1.4.4, but with higher versions it stops. Now we need to find out why :)

    The other updates to be included for now are all the code bugfixes / improvements reported in this thread since version 1.1 was released.

  3. #293
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Has anyone encountered similar errors with Dynamic Filter v1.0, when using ' for feet and " for inches and filtering for attribute size?
    Example Attribute Size: with value 1'-4" x 2'-6"

    [25-May-2013 18:09:05 America/Denver] PHP Fatal error: 1064:You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '71"", GROUP_CONCAT(CONCAT(REPLACE(po.products_options_name, " ", ""), pov.produc' at line 7 :: SELECT DISTINCT p.products_id, p.products_type, p.master_categories_id,
    p.manufacturers_id, p.products_price, p.products_tax_class_id, pd.products_description, IF(s.status = 1,
    s.specials_new_products_price, NULL) as specials_new_products_price, IF(s.status =1, s.specials_new_products_price,
    p.products_price) as final_price, p.products_sort_order, p.product_is_call, p.product_is_always_free_shipping,
    p.products_qty_box_status FROM zen_products p LEFT JOIN zen_specials s on p.products_id = s.products_id LEFT JOIN zen_products_description pd on p.products_id = pd.products_id JOIN zen_products_to_categories p2c on p.products_id = p2c.products_id JOIN zen_products_attributes p2a on p.products_id = p2a.products_id JOIN zen_products_options po on p2a.options_id = po.products_options_id JOIN zen_products_options_values pov on p2a.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id WHERE p.products_status = 1
    and pd.language_id = '1'
    and p2c.categories_id = '17' GROUP BY p.products_id HAVING ( FIND_IN_SET("Size:51" x 71"", GROUP_CONCAT(CONCAT(REPLACE(po.products_options_name, " ", ""), pov.products_options_values_name)))) in /MyPath/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  4. #294
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin205 View Post
    Has anyone encountered similar errors with Dynamic Filter v1.0, when using ' for feet and " for inches and filtering for attribute size?
    Example Attribute Size: with value 1'-4" x 2'-6"
    I entered a the value in a testshop and getting the same error. Like explained to you in other threads it has to do with the ' and " in the value name. I think the only solution right now is to use inch and ft instead

  5. #295
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    Hi philip,

    I know you reported this a while back, but since i am updatig this module, I thought to give you an update on this.

    The more/less button works fine when using jquery 1.4.4, but with higher versions it stops. Now we need to find out why :)

    The other updates to be included for now are all the code bugfixes / improvements reported in this thread since version 1.1 was released.
    Resolved

    If using jquery 1.6.0 or newer, change the contents of file includes\templates\YOUR_TEMPLATE\jscript\dynamic_filter\jquery.dynamic_filter.mi n.js
    Code:
    $("div.dynamicfilterContent").eq(0).ready(function(){$('ul.dFilterExpand').each(function(){if($(this).attr("scrollHeight")>130)$(this).height(130).siblings('a.dFilterToggle').show();});$("a.dFilterToggle").click(function(){if($(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").height()==130){$('.dFilterToggleImg',$(this)).attr('src',$('.dFilterToggleImg').attr('src').replace('_more','_less')).attr('alt','Less').attr('title','Less');$(this).html($(this).html().replace("More","Less"));$(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").animate({height:$(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").attr("scrollHeight")},"slow");}else{$('.dFilterToggleImg',$(this)).attr('src',$('.dFilterToggleImg').attr('src').replace('_less','_more')).attr('alt','More').attr('title','More');$(this).html($(this).html().replace("Less","More"));$(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").animate({height:130},"slow");}
    return false;});});
    to
    Code:
    $("div.dynamicfilterContent").eq(0).ready(function(){$('ul.dFilterExpand').each(function(){if($(this).prop("scrollHeight")>130)$(this).height(130).siblings('a.dFilterToggle').show();});$("a.dFilterToggle").click(function(){if($(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").height()==130){$('.dFilterToggleImg',$(this)).attr('src',$('.dFilterToggleImg').attr('src').replace('_more','_less')).attr('alt','Less').attr('title','Less');$(this).html($(this).html().replace("More","Less"));$(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").animate({height:$(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").prop("scrollHeight")},"slow");}else{$('.dFilterToggleImg',$(this)).attr('src',$('.dFilterToggleImg').attr('src').replace('_less','_more')).attr('alt','More').attr('title','More');$(this).html($(this).html().replace("Less","More"));$(this).siblings("ul.dFilterExpand").animate({height:130},"slow");}
    return false;});});
    .attr("scrollHeight") becomes .prop("scrollHeight") (2x)

  6. #296
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    I entered a the value in a testshop and getting the same error. Like explained to you in other threads it has to do with the ' and " in the value name. I think the only solution right now is to use inch and ft instead
    I cannot use inch and ft, as the owner is insisting in getting size attribute in that particular format. I am trying to use escape or special character codes to resolve the issue; as suggested in the other threads.

    Thank you for the reply and your solution.
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  7. #297
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin205 View Post
    I cannot use inch and ft, as the owner is insisting in getting size attribute in that particular format. I am trying to use escape or special character codes to resolve the issue; as suggested in the other threads.

    Thank you for the reply and your solution.
    I also tried using the escapes, and special character codes, but they are rewritten to the original character when saving the attribute name

  8. #298
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    I also tried using the escapes, and special character codes, but they are rewritten to the original character when saving the attribute name
    Thank you for confirming that.

    I think the error is getting from the following file at around line 54, I am trying to make sense out of it.
    includes/modules/MyTemplate/dynamic_filter.php
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  9. #299
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin205 View Post
    Thank you for confirming that.

    I think the error is getting from the following file at around line 54, I am trying to make sense out of it.
    Basically what happens is that the single and double are entered in to the query, and thus causing errors. We need to figure a way to tell the script to add an escape to certain characters before adding them to the query.
    It shouldn't be that difficult, but my skills are still limited, and am learning on the way :)

  10. #300
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Help with Dynamic filter 1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    but my skills are still limited, and am learning on the way :)
    Same here.

    I tried escaping the " and or '. No luck.

    The only thing that does not produce an error, is the following format:
    1& #39;-2& #34; x 1& #39;-2& #34;
    But try to tell a shop owner to look at the following and do your additions, deletions, edits and audits and etc.

    5&# 39;-7& #34; x 3& #39;-11& #34;
    1& #39;-2& #34; x 1& #39;-2& #34;
    12& #39;-4& #34; x 6& #39;-6& #34;
    1&# 39;-2& #34; x 1& #39;-2& #34;
    2&# 39;-9& #34; x 5& #39;-3& #34;
    .
    .
    .
    How is that for head spin?

    I am trying to figure out a way also.

    Thanks.




    ps. Spaces between & and # are left out, so it displays here.
    Last edited by Kevin205; 26 May 2013 at 05:25 PM.
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

 

 
Page 30 of 81 FirstFirst ... 2028293031324080 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2025, 08:49 AM
  2. Empty Dynamic Filter
    By LadyoftheCave in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6 Jun 2016, 12:47 PM
  3. v150 Dynamic filter
    By Dinoleix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13 Aug 2013, 10:23 AM
  4. v150 Dynamic filter - All pages
    By Okkwebmedia in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8 Jul 2013, 08:52 AM
  5. v138a Dynamic Filter
    By SoftCorpse in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18 Jun 2012, 01:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR