Page 165 of 360 FirstFirst ... 65115155163164165166167175215265 ... LastLast
Results 1,641 to 1,650 of 3591
  1. #1641
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    I made some updates to support our store, new version with these updates has been submitted.
    This new version was only tested on Zen Cart 1.5.1.

    Updated the files to resolve bugs and to add an ability for showing option values as out of stock on product page, attribute qty on product page, and stock of products without attributes in cart. All setting are controlled by options in the admin under Configuration/Stock. Details of changes are included in the package in the file Updates.txt.

    Remember to always test prior to using on your production site.

  2. #1642
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    "showing option values as out of stock on product page"
    Does that work when theres more than 1 attribute for a product? Say something has 3 colours and 3 sizes for example.

    Also you say tested with 1.51 only, but should this version work with 1.39h?

  3. #1643
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by Chargin View Post
    "showing option values as out of stock on product page"
    Does that work when theres more than 1 attribute for a product? Say something has 3 colours and 3 sizes for example.

    Also you say tested with 1.51 only, but should this version work with 1.39h?
    It will NOT work with version 1.3x of Zen Cart. It has the newer code structure from 1.5x in it.

    I have only tested it with one attribute level (example: Fish wall decor with 4 size attributes 8 in, 12 inch, 24 inch, 28 inch), I expect it might work but I have not tested that. Did not think of the scenario you mentioned, since we do not currently have any product like that.

    You can see some of what this does on our site http://www.caribbeanrays.com/ if you look at the product I have one out of stock http://www.caribbeanrays.com/gecko-m...al-gecko-decor.
    If you add to cart (do not need to login or have an account) then you will see what indication you get in the cart also.

    I plan to make another update to fix the 'Catalog/Products with Attributes Stock' entry page, so it will show a smaller number of products to manage at one time (like the products page works). So, I can look at testing your scenario. If you have additional details I should know when setting up the scenario please let me know.
    Last edited by potteryhouse; 28 Jul 2013 at 07:13 AM.

  4. #1644
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Hi, nothing special just products that have more than 1 attribute. Its a known lacking feature and I think you would have had to code specifically for this to work. But test and let me know, thanks.

  5. #1645
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Stock by Attribute v1.5.1

    Update for stock_by_attribute version 1.5.1, I found a small display issue with the way I implemented a new feature in the mod.
    Until I finish the other things I want to do with the mod, here is the fix, replace one file and add one more option to the configuration table.

    Replace the attributes.php with this one Attachment 12827 (unzip it).

    Add the new option with this sql clip
    Code:
    INSERT INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value,        configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, 
           last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) 
           VALUES ('Show original price struck through', 'STOCK_SHOW_ORIGINAL_PRICE_STRUCK', 'false', 
                   'Show the original price (strike through) on product info page with attributes:',
                   '9',
                   '6',
                   NULL,
                   now(),
                   NULL,
                   'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),'
           )
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  6. #1646
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.1

    How can I have a "cutdown" version of this plugin?
    I find its really slow to use now, we have a few hundred products and each has about 40 or so attribute combinations. Particularly tedious when we have to edit a dozen or more stock levels for a particular product, each submit send you back to the list of all of the attribute stock levels.
    Theres no pagination so the mod loads everything on the page at once.
    All I want is the base page to only show the search function. That way I can edit the product I want and not load all the others.

    Perhaps a way of using it as it is now as well, but I would be happy even just using 2 files and renaming one if I need the entire list.

    I looked at the code but couldnt see an easy way of just deleting the part that lists everything.

  7. #1647
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Chargin View Post
    How can I have a "cutdown" version of this plugin?
    I find its really slow to use now, we have a few hundred products and each has about 40 or so attribute combinations. Particularly tedious when we have to edit a dozen or more stock levels for a particular product, each submit send you back to the list of all of the attribute stock levels.
    Theres no pagination so the mod loads everything on the page at once.
    All I want is the base page to only show the search function. That way I can edit the product I want and not load all the others.

    Perhaps a way of using it as it is now as well, but I would be happy even just using 2 files and renaming one if I need the entire list.

    I looked at the code but couldnt see an easy way of just deleting the part that lists everything.
    The attached file is a "Quick Fix", please test it to see if it does what you want before using on an active site.
    The file will replace: stock_by_attribute\admin\includes\classes\products_with_attributes_stock.php
    I suggest you back up before using this.
    It will give you a search box, no product listing, and you must know the product ID number or product name to search for it (I commented out the model number as it gave me too many returns, you can change it back if you like, it is still in the file on line 115). Attachment 12884

    Let me know how it goes please.


    FYI, I have been trying to get pagination working with no good results as of yet.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  8. #1648
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.1

    AWESOME :) thanks.
    I will be sure to provide feedback within a couple of days.
    Quote Originally Posted by potteryhouse View Post
    The attached file is a "Quick Fix", please test it to see if it does what you want before using on an active site.
    The file will replace: stock_by_attribute\admin\includes\classes\products_with_attributes_stock.php
    I suggest you back up before using this.
    It will give you a search box, no product listing, and you must know the product ID number or product name to search for it (I commented out the model number as it gave me too many returns, you can change it back if you like, it is still in the file on line 115). Attachment 12884

    Let me know how it goes please.


    FYI, I have been trying to get pagination working with no good results as of yet.

  9. #1649
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.1

    Oh my god I just found out I have an issue after installing this attribute module.

    here is my website: http://www.minicoboutique.com
    ZC version: 1.3.9.h


    I have 2 types of products, the first one is no attributes needed, the second one is attributes needed. So I installed this Stock by Attribute module.

    But I just realized only the products with attributes shows can be ordered, the products without attributes can't be ordered neither show detail.

    Example:
    With attributes: http://www.minicoboutique.com/index....products_id=92
    Without attributes: http://www.minicoboutique.com/index....products_id=87

    Looks like the products without attributes will be counted as 0 quantity even through I added quantity on product/category pages!? How can I fix it??

    Thanks!!!

  10. #1650
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.1

    Which version of the MOD did you install?
    For Zen Cart 1.3.x you should have used Stock by Attributes - Version: 1.4.14
    This is noted on the download page and in the installation instructions.

    You may need to check your setting under Configuration/Stock
    In there you have an option to allow checkout with low and out of stock items, this may need to be set to true.

    Remember to ALWAYS test mods out on a local test server before putting them onto an active store, all too often mods will conflict with other mods you have installed. Because of the large number of mods available we seldom know of a problem until someone runs into it.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR