Page 36 of 81 FirstFirst ... 26343536373846 ... LastLast
Results 351 to 360 of 808
  1. #351
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1066 View Post
    One thing that might be useful to include in a future release:

    At the moment the the product count - I guess it should be called quantity - displayed next to the attribute remains constant, I think it would be good to have that change dynamically as attributes are selected.

    I'm not sure how much work that would mean as it's beyond my capabilities.

    Just a thought.
    I know, and I had a quick look at it making the count dynamic, some time ago. For now I do not have the time to fix this.

  2. #352
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,296
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    I know, and I had a quick look at it making the count dynamic, some time ago. For now I do not have the time to fix this.
    Ok that's fine. Thanks for your reply

  3. #353
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,296
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Another suggestion for the future

    While I have been able to incorporate currency symbols that fall on the right of the value by adding the following to tpl_dynamic_filter.php

    Code:
    $currencies->currencies[$currency_type]['symbol_right']
    I have not been able to add the 'thousands point', I have tried to extract the code needed from /classes/currencies.php without success

    Code:
    $rate = (zen_not_null($currency_value)) ? $currency_value : $this->currencies[$currency_type]['value'];
          $format_string = $this->currencies[$currency_type]['symbol_left'] . number_format(zen_round($number * $rate, $this->currencies[$currency_type]['decimal_places']), $this->currencies[$currency_type]['decimal_places'], $this->currencies[$currency_type]['decimal_point'], $this->currencies[$currency_type]['thousands_point']) . $this->currencies[$currency_type]['symbol_right'];
    Perhaps these two points could be included in the next version.

  4. #354
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Emmen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Im trying to add this plugin to my 1.5.1 fresh install, no mods are added to it yet.

    It gives me a blank page and in the /logs/ file i find this;

    [10-Sep-2013 11:48:17 Europe/Amsterdam] PHP Fatal error: Cannot redeclare zen_create_random_value() (previously declared in /var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/x/includes/functions/functions_general.php:626) in /var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/x/includes/functions/password_funcs.php on line 86

    Is there a fix available for this? Ive googled on this error and found some other people with the same problem but no solution

    Can somebody point me in the right direction to fix this so i can use this awesome plugin ?

  5. #355
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Emmen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Quote Originally Posted by wrickspam View Post
    Im trying to add this plugin to my 1.5.1 fresh install, no mods are added to it yet.

    It gives me a blank page and in the /logs/ file i find this;

    [10-Sep-2013 11:48:17 Europe/Amsterdam] PHP Fatal error: Cannot redeclare zen_create_random_value() (previously declared in /var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/x/includes/functions/functions_general.php:626) in /var/www/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/x/includes/functions/password_funcs.php on line 86

    Is there a fix available for this? Ive googled on this error and found some other people with the same problem but no solution

    Can somebody point me in the right direction to fix this so i can use this awesome plugin ?
    Managed to fix it with instructions found somewhere on the web, you have to grab the functions_general.php from the original 1.5.1 zencart, then mod that with this:

    Find :
    Code:
     function zen_get_all_get_params($exclude_array = '', $search_engine_safe = true) {
    
        if (!is_array($exclude_array)) $exclude_array = array();
        $exclude_array = array_merge($exclude_array, array(zen_session_name(), 'main_page', 'error', 'x', 'y'));
        $get_url = '';
        if (is_array($_GET) && (sizeof($_GET) > 0)) {
          reset($_GET);
          while (list($key, $value) = each($_GET)) {
            if (is_array($value) || in_array($key, $exclude_array)) continue;
            if (strlen($value) > 0) {
              $get_url .= zen_sanitize_string($key) . '=' . rawurlencode(stripslashes($value)) . '&';
            }
          }
        }
    Replace with:
    Code:
      function zen_get_all_get_params($exclude_array = '', $search_engine_safe = true) {
    
        if (!is_array($exclude_array)) $exclude_array = array();
        $exclude_array = array_merge($exclude_array, array(zen_session_name(), 'main_page', 'error', 'x', 'y'));
        $get_url = '';
        if (is_array($_GET) && (sizeof($_GET) > 0)) {
          reset($_GET);
          while (list($key, $value) = each($_GET)) {
    // bof dynamic filter 1 of 3
            if ( (!in_array($key, $exclude_array)) && (strlen($value) > 0 || is_array($value) && array_filter($value) ) && ($key != 'main_page') && ($key != zen_session_name()) && ($key != 'error') && ($key != 'x') && ($key != 'y') ) {
    // eof dynamic filter 1 of 3
              if ( (SEARCH_ENGINE_FRIENDLY_URLS == 'true') && ($search_engine_safe == true) ) {
    //    die ('here');
                $get_url .= $key . '/' . rawurlencode(stripslashes($value)) . '/';
              } else {
    // bof dynamic filter 2 of 3
                if (is_array($value)) {
                  foreach($value as $arr){
                    $get_url .= zen_sanitize_string($key) . '[]=' . rawurlencode(stripslashes($arr)) . '&';
                  }
                } else {
    // eof dynamic filter 2 of 3
                  $get_url .= zen_sanitize_string($key) . '=' . rawurlencode(stripslashes($value)) . '&';
    // bof dynamic filter 3 of 3
          }
    // eof dynamic filter 3 of 3
              }
            }
          }
        }
    Solution by : Design75

  6. #356
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Emmen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Manged to get it partially working,

    Filtering works as intented on the products_all page, i can filter there for my attribute.

    I have created an attribute that holds the value (vehicle the parts fits on)

    On the products_all page it works great and shows me the right products with that attribute.

    When i go to the category page, which shows me a list of all the products in that category, it does not work.

    I Will try to explain with some screenshots..

    Everything working correctly in the products_all screen:


    Failing in category screen:


    Hopefully somebody can point me in the right direction to get this fully functional, im possibly doing something wrong

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	all_products_filter_1.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	35.1 KB 
ID:	13095Click image for larger version. 

Name:	category_view_filter_1.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	46.1 KB 
ID:	13096

  7. #357
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    It has been a long time since i have installed Dynamic Filter.

    When you add a new attribute to a product, in this case a Read Only Attribute, named: Style. Would Style automatically appear in the filter set? Or you should modify a file somewhere?
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  8. #358
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    607
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Dynamic Filter

    Quote Originally Posted by laksh0302 View Post
    Thanks a lotfor the correct code.

    I just made changes to my functions_general.php file.
    However, the add to cart still shows a blank page with a warning.

    I checked the log files and following is what it showed me:

    [02-Sep-2013 14:34:50 America/Phoenix] PHP Fatal error: 1146:Table 'artemisiacartdem.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK' doesn't exist :: select stock_id from TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK where products_id = '47' in /home/content/b/a/r/barbschulman/html/store/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120

    Please tell me if anything was wrong with the upgrade?
    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    Apparently you are running products with attribute stock, but do not have the tables installed

    FIXED. After the new attribute setup, SBA table had to get updated, .

    Thank you Design75.
    Using Zen Cart 1.5.1

  9. #359
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Emmen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter Mod - suggestion for future release

    Quote Originally Posted by wrickspam View Post
    **snip**
    Managed to get it working, somehow i screwed up uploading index_filters file, after reuploading that it now works like a charm :)

    so if u run into problem, make sure you uploaded index_filters to the right location

    /httpdocs/Shop/includes/index_filters/your_template/

  10. #360

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter - Left Col Boxes Misaligned

    Hi, great mod by the way. I just have one problem that i could use your help with if you dont mind.
    I have dynamic filter installed on a v1.51 site, and i have just installed stock by attributes. Dynamic filter was working great before, but now the filter sidebox will only show attributes if they have stock assigned to them in the stock by attributes mod. As most my filters are read only and not meant to have stock levels this is a bit of a problem. Is there a work round this at all, or am i going to have to assign stock levels to all my read only attributes? Thanks in advance.

 

 
Page 36 of 81 FirstFirst ... 26343536373846 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2025, 08:49 AM
  2. Empty Dynamic Filter
    By LadyoftheCave in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6 Jun 2016, 12:47 PM
  3. v150 Dynamic filter
    By Dinoleix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13 Aug 2013, 10:23 AM
  4. v150 Dynamic filter - All pages
    By Okkwebmedia in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8 Jul 2013, 08:52 AM
  5. v138a Dynamic Filter
    By SoftCorpse in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18 Jun 2012, 01:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR