Thread: Westminster New

Page 20 of 187 FirstFirst ... 1018192021223070120 ... LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 1865
  1. #191
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by RixStix View Post
    What custom editing have you done. It looks like it's there but has been scooted off the screen higher than the currency box. If you drag the screenwidth a bit wider, it starts to drop/show @ just over 410px wide.
    Hi

    When I make the language icon bigger you can see the menu. But it doesn't look good when I do this.

  2. #192
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.chetanladdha View Post
    HI Anne,

    Yes, i had a look and could find the below in the file followed by the code.

    CSS Browser Selector v0.4.0 (Nov 02, 2010)
    Rafael Lima (http://rafael.adm.br)
    http://rafael.adm.br/css_browser_selector
    License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.5/
    Contributors: http://rafael.adm.br/css_browser_selector#contributors


    Could not locate the instructions though.

    Chetan

    You have to go to http://rafael.adm.br/css_browser_selector for the usage instructions.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  3. #193
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by michaeldoddkinsella View Post
    Hi

    When I make the language icon bigger you can see the menu. But it doesn't look good when I do this.
    I was only suggesting that something you modified is most likely causing the issue since it is present but positioning is causing it to be out of view.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  4. #194
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi Anne,
    Thank you for your template offerings.

    Status report after finally going live. I think that many times you never hear from people who have actually implemented your templates. The color scheme that we settled on may not be anything near what you envisioned, but it appears to be guiding customers. We've been live for 4 days now and general comments from customers are most positive.

    I finally got around to finding the edit to insert "Click for larger image" links below the product images. That was one thing that our customers don't seem to go "hovering around" and watch for cursor changes.

    Line 285
    /includes/languages/westminster_new/english.php

    Code:
    define('TEXT_CLICK_TO_ENLARGE', 'Click for larger image');
    On my list to look at after the dust settles, after PHP and MySQL server updates is to look at:


    There have been requests to further streamline the mobile versions by removing images which cause additional scrolling for mobile users. OR placing the images below any pricing/attribute selections. OR placing links to images instead of images

    Ditto for category displays on mobile devices.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  5. #195
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by RixStix View Post
    Hi Anne,
    Thank you for your template offerings.

    Status report after finally going live. I think that many times you never hear from people who have actually implemented your templates. The color scheme that we settled on may not be anything near what you envisioned, but it appears to be guiding customers. We've been live for 4 days now and general comments from customers are most positive.

    I finally got around to finding the edit to insert "Click for larger image" links below the product images. That was one thing that our customers don't seem to go "hovering around" and watch for cursor changes.

    Line 285
    /includes/languages/westminster_new/english.php

    Code:
    define('TEXT_CLICK_TO_ENLARGE', 'Click for larger image');
    On my list to look at after the dust settles, after PHP and MySQL server updates is to look at:


    There have been requests to further streamline the mobile versions by removing images which cause additional scrolling for mobile users. OR placing the images below any pricing/attribute selections. OR placing links to images instead of images

    Ditto for category displays on mobile devices.

    Thank you for posting ;)

    You can use the stylesheet_mobile.css and stylesheet_tablet.css files to hide anything that you do not want to show on these devices. This is the neat thing about how the DIY responsive default code is set up ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  6. #196
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    60
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    The homepage ads do not appear/display when the define main page is updated using CKEditor (similar to post 155 in this thread). The page does not break when using the plain text editor but this editor is not user friendly to update the define pages with. Is this happening to anyone else? Any suggestions?

  7. #197
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,294
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by sydmich View Post
    The homepage ads do not appear/display when the define main page is updated using CKEditor (similar to post 155 in this thread). The page does not break when using the plain text editor but this editor is not user friendly to update the define pages with. Is this happening to anyone else? Any suggestions?
    I seem to remember this happening to me in the past. Something to do with absolute and relative url's I think. You could check the 'before' and 'after' html source code to see where the difference lies.

    The define main page in core Zen Cart does not contain PHP code as is the case in this template - that is more likely to be where the problem is. What I would do is create your content in one of the blank define pages - page 2,3, or 4 - to how you want it and then paste this into the define_main_page.php with a text editor.

  8. #198
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1066 View Post
    The define main page in core Zen Cart does not contain PHP code as is the case in this template - that is more likely to be where the problem is. What I would do is create your content in one of the blank define pages - page 2,3, or 4 - to how you want it and then paste this into the define_main_page.php with a text editor.
    There IS PHP code on the main_page.php of the westminster_new template and requires using plaintext editor so that you do not break the code. Most of the other define pages are OK to edit using CKeditor.

    Code:
    <div id="home-top">
    
    <div id="top-banner">
     <?php
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETHOMETOP != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETHOMETOP)) 
        {
        if ($banner->RecordCount() > 0) 
            {
               echo zen_display_banner('static', $banner);
            }
        }?> 
    
    </div>
    
    <?php
    if (WES_SLIDER_STATUS == 'true') {
    ?>
    
              <?php require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_home_slider.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'common')
                            . '/tpl_home_slider.php');?>
    
    <?php } ?>
    
    </div>
    
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    
    <div id="home-text">
    You can add any custom content here by editing: /languages/english/html_includes/westminster_new/define_main_page.php.  Edit this content via Admin->Tools->Define Pages Editor, and select define_main_page.php from the pulldown.
    <br /><br />
    
    </div>
    
    </div>        
    
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  9. #199
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,294
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by RixStix View Post
    There IS PHP code on the main_page.php of the westminster_new template and requires using plaintext editor so that you do not break the code. Most of the other define pages are OK to edit using CKeditor.

    Code:
    <div id="home-top">
    
    <div id="top-banner">
     <?php
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETHOMETOP != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETHOMETOP)) 
        {
        if ($banner->RecordCount() > 0) 
            {
               echo zen_display_banner('static', $banner);
            }
        }?> 
    
    </div>
    
    <?php
    if (WES_SLIDER_STATUS == 'true') {
    ?>
    
              <?php require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_home_slider.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'common')
                            . '/tpl_home_slider.php');?>
    
    <?php } ?>
    
    </div>
    
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    
    <div id="home-text">
    You can add any custom content here by editing: /languages/english/html_includes/westminster_new/define_main_page.php.  Edit this content via Admin->Tools->Define Pages Editor, and select define_main_page.php from the pulldown.
    <br /><br />
    
    </div>
    
    </div>        
    
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    Ah yes of course you're right, something went amiss between brain and fingers. Thanks for the correction.

  10. #200
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by sydmich View Post
    The homepage ads do not appear/display when the define main page is updated using CKEditor (similar to post 155 in this thread). The page does not break when using the plain text editor but this editor is not user friendly to update the define pages with. Is this happening to anyone else? Any suggestions?
    The define_main_page.php has php code so it must be edited with a plain text editor.

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR