Thread: Westminster New

Page 24 of 187 FirstFirst ... 1422232425263474124 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 1865
  1. #231
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by VintageOrton View Post
    Code:
    body {margin: 0;font-family : Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;font-size: 85%;line-height:22px;background-image: url(..images/Catwoman.jpg)}
    
    /*bof basic elements*/
    a img {border: none;}
    a:link, #navEZPagesTOC ul li a {color:#000;text-decoration:none;}
    a:visited {color: #444443;text-decoration:none;}
    a:hover, #navEZPagesTOC ul li a:hover, #navMain ul li a:hover, #navSupp ul li a:hover, #navCatTabs ul li a:hover {color: #8db9fb;}
    a:active {color:#444443;}
    h1 {text-transform:uppercase;font-weight:normal;color:#171717;font-size:160%;margin-bottom:30px;}
    h2 {text-transform:uppercase;font-weight:normal;color:#171717;font-size:140%;font-weight:normal;}
    h3 {font-size: 120%;font-weight:normal;text-transform:uppercase;}
    h4, h5, h6, LABEL, h4.optionName, LEGEND, ADDRESS, .sideBoxContent, .larger{font-weight:normal;}
    .biggerText {font-size:1.2em;}
    .clearBoth {clear:both;}
    HR {margin-top: 0.5em;border:none;border-bottom:1px solid #dbdbce;margin-bottom:30px;margin-top:30px;}
    Without a link to your site I can not help you.

    Add your code and then post a link to your site.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  2. #232
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    Without a link to your site I can not help you.

    Add your code and then post a link to your site.

    Thanks,

    Anne
    You can already see my code, and here is my site: http://gkb.url.ph/

  3. #233
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by VintageOrton View Post
    You can already see my code, and here is my site: http://gkb.url.ph/
    Getting a page not found error for your image. Make sure that your image is in the includes/templates/westminster_new/images directory.

    Path to image should be ../images/imagename.jpg

    Thanks,

    Anne

  4. #234
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    Getting a page not found error for your image. Make sure that your image is in the includes/templates/westminster_new/images directory.

    Path to image should be ../images/imagename.jpg

    Thanks,

    Anne
    Thanks for your reply, i have checked and the image is in the right place and the path to the image is correct too :/

  5. #235
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by VintageOrton View Post
    Thanks for your reply, i have checked and the image is in the right place and the path to the image is correct too :/
    The path to the image is wrong:

    background-image: url(..images/Catwoman.jpg);

    should be:

    background-image: url(../images/Catwoman.jpg);





    Thanks,

    Anne

  6. #236
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    The path to the image is wrong:

    background-image: url(..images/Catwoman.jpg);

    should be:

    background-image: url(../images/Catwoman.jpg);





    Thanks,

    Anne
    Thankyou!, now how do i make it so that the image doesnt repeat?

    Thanks,

    Orton

  7. #237
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by VintageOrton View Post
    Thankyou!, now how do i make it so that the image doesnt repeat?

    Thanks,

    Orton
    Add no-repeat; These sorts of basic css answers can be easily found with a google search ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  8. #238
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Wakefield
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    Add no-repeat; These sorts of basic css answers can be easily found with a google search ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne
    Ah, thankyou very much, my final question, when i use my homead banners, as you can see on my site, only one shows up, but when i go to the mobile site all three show up, any suggestions on how i make all 3 homead banners show up on my site?

  9. #239
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    154
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by VintageOrton View Post
    Ah, thankyou very much, my final question, when i use my homead banners, as you can see on my site, only one shows up, but when i go to the mobile site all three show up, any suggestions on how i make all 3 homead banners show up on my site?
    All 3 are showing on using my laptop with firefox and chrome.

    On another note, you have declared the background image in 2 places in the main stylesheet body tag and the responsive one-row-fluid tag. Remove 1 of them as you don't need to use extra resources loading unneeded code. And a suggestion for you is that your image really only works on larger resolutions. So move the image background to the responsive default file under a media query that suits your background by using min-width: ??px. By also putting it in your responsive default you are not going to force mobile users to load a background that is not seen.

  10. #240
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by VintageOrton View Post
    Ah, thankyou very much, my final question, when i use my homead banners, as you can see on my site, only one shows up, but when i go to the mobile site all three show up, any suggestions on how i make all 3 homead banners show up on my site?
    My best guess is that you have ads/banners blocked in the browser that you are using.

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR