Page 212 of 359 FirstFirst ... 112162202210211212213214222262312 ... LastLast
Results 2,111 to 2,120 of 3589
  1. #2111
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Yes that was an issue with the version on the main branch. Try https://github.com/potteryhouse/stoc...12345678_ZC154 which is compatible with both zc 1.5.3 and ZC 1.5.4 as a single download with improvements to handle/address multiple attributes.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  2. #2112
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Yes that was an issue with the version on the main branch. Try https://github.com/potteryhouse/stoc...12345678_ZC154 which is compatible with both zc 1.5.3 and ZC 1.5.4 as a single download with improvements to handle/address multiple attributes.
    Thanks! I'll try that one.
    ed

  3. #2113
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    105
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I would like to ask a question.

    I have zencart 1.5.4
    Some of my products are made with the same things. The customer can choose from 12 colors. This means that if 1 color is sold out, it is sold out for all these products.
    With this add on, can i eather display that color as temperarly not available, or that the color can not be chosen, or...?
    Can i do this with this add on?
    Language: Dutch
    English: not so very good
    Allready have a live shop, so building local/on my computer

  4. #2114
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,582
    Plugin Contributions
    29

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Pompidompie View Post
    I would like to ask a question.

    I have zencart 1.5.4
    Some of my products are made with the same things. The customer can choose from 12 colors. This means that if 1 color is sold out, it is sold out for all these products.
    With this add on, can i eather display that color as temperarly not available, or that the color can not be chosen, or...?
    Can i do this with this add on?
    Correct, this will allow you take mark that color as Out of Stock or any other language you'd like to use.

  5. #2115
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    Correct, this will allow you take mark that color as Out of Stock or any other language you'd like to use.
    To add, if not mistaken for single attributes like described to hide the options that are out-of-stock.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  6. #2116
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Ok, I've been merging files into and for zen cart v1.5.4 and for the most part it is pretty straight forward. However, there is one file that really has me puzzled. The admin/includes/classes/order.php file that is part of this plugin is no where near similar in any respects to the same file in zen cart v1.5.4! The zen cart version is a much bigger file in size (over 4 times the amount of code), which has left me wondering what do I do now?

    I'm upgrading my store to zen cart v1.5.4 for the latest in security upgrades (good to stay current), and all other plugins I use have merged right in without much difficulty. This one though, which I rely on heavily in my store, has me frustrated and not sure what to do. Does any one have any thoughts or suggestions on a course of action I can take? I can usually find my way around in code pretty well and get things working, but this particular problem kinda has me stumped. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!

  7. #2117
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,582
    Plugin Contributions
    29

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by batracy View Post
    Ok, I've been merging files into and for zen cart v1.5.4 and for the most part it is pretty straight forward. However, there is one file that really has me puzzled. The admin/includes/classes/order.php file that is part of this plugin is no where near similar in any respects to the same file in zen cart v1.5.4! The zen cart version is a much bigger file in size (over 4 times the amount of code), which has left me wondering what do I do now?

    I'm upgrading my store to zen cart v1.5.4 for the latest in security upgrades (good to stay current), and all other plugins I use have merged right in without much difficulty. This one though, which I rely on heavily in my store, has me frustrated and not sure what to do. Does any one have any thoughts or suggestions on a course of action I can take? I can usually find my way around in code pretty well and get things working, but this particular problem kinda has me stumped. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!
    Can you confirm what version of SBA you are using?

  8. #2118
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by batracy View Post
    Ok, I've been merging files into and for zen cart v1.5.4 and for the most part it is pretty straight forward. However, there is one file that really has me puzzled. The admin/includes/classes/order.php file that is part of this plugin is no where near similar in any respects to the same file in zen cart v1.5.4! The zen cart version is a much bigger file in size (over 4 times the amount of code), which has left me wondering what do I do now?

    I'm upgrading my store to zen cart v1.5.4 for the latest in security upgrades (good to stay current), and all other plugins I use have merged right in without much difficulty. This one though, which I rely on heavily in my store, has me frustrated and not sure what to do. Does any one have any thoughts or suggestions on a course of action I can take? I can usually find my way around in code pretty well and get things working, but this particular problem kinda has me stumped. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!
    Not sure which branch you have downloaded, but the admin/includes/classes/order.php file in the mc12345678_zc154 branch has basically two changes as compared to the ZC 1.5.4 version, which increases the size only slightly. Hopefully files are being compared one for one and not comparing say an admin file against a storeside file.
    Changes highlighted below are entered into the sql that begins around line 157.

    Code:
            // START "Stock by Attributes" added to array products_options_values_id and 'value_id' => $attributes->fields['products_options_values_id'],
            $attributes = $db->Execute("select products_options, products_options_values, options_values_price,
                                               price_prefix, products_options_values_id,
                                               product_attribute_is_free
                                        from " . TABLE_ORDERS_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . "
                                        where orders_id = '" . (int)$order_id . "'
                                        and orders_products_id = '" . (int)$orders_products->fields['orders_products_id'] . "'");
            if ($attributes->RecordCount()>0) {
              while (!$attributes->EOF) {
                $this->products[$index]['attributes'][$subindex] = array('option' => $attributes->fields['products_options'],
                                                                         'value' => $attributes->fields['products_options_values'],
                                                                         'value_id' => $attributes->fields['products_options_values_id'],
                                                                         'prefix' => $attributes->fields['price_prefix'],
                                                                         'price' => $attributes->fields['options_values_price'],
                                                                         'product_attribute_is_free' =>$attributes->fields['product_attribute_is_free']);
                // END "Stock by Attributes"
    That's the only (functional) change made to this file... Should be a snap to "merge".
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #2119
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I've downloaded the latest from the Stock by Attributes thread. Is this not the right one?

    When I looked at the code, I did see the two places you highlighted, but what really gave me pause was the drastically different file sizes.

  10. #2120
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I think I see where the problem is. I've just checked the file sizes and content of the admin/includes/classes/order.php and the includes/classes/order.php file and it seems they are reversed on my test install. This was supposed to be a clean install from BlueHost, and now I'm wondering what else could possibly be wrong - although the test store does seem to be working with out any problems - although I haven't created an order yet ;-)

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR