Page 6 of 15 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 147
  1. #51
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    447
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hi, I upgraded to the latest and found the following issue. It seems a whole number of langauge file updates are missing?

    BACK_IN_STOCK_MAIL_GREETINGLeon,

    BACK_IN_STOCK_MAIL_TOPCelestron TrekGuide (Black)

    BACK_IN_STOCK_MAIL_MAIN

    Celestron TrekGuide (Black)

    http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/index.php?ma...oducts_id=5412

    BACK_IN_STOCK_MAIL_BOTTOM

    BACK_IN_STOCK_MAIL_CANCEL
    http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/index.php?ma...tock&bis_id=89
    Will have to re-install older 4.1.1 version again.

    What did you change to get the product name displayed in the mail when the item is BACK in stock? These mails do not show the product name.
    Last edited by Louis; 12 Apr 2015 at 08:35 PM.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by Louis View Post
    Hi, I upgraded to the latest and found the following issue. It seems a whole number of langauge file updates are missing?



    Will have to re-install older 4.1.1 version again.

    What did you change to get the product name displayed in the mail when the item is BACK in stock? These mails do not show the product name.
    Hi, there is still a bug so that when something is back in stock the mail would not display the item name, if You want to have the picture yet be sure to use HTML mail not simple text.

    As regards the error You are reporting, there are some miss in the language define file, simply go to the language file and add the various define like:

    PHP Code:
    define ('BACK_IN_STOCK_MAIL_GREETING'' Welcome '); 
    This should fix it.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by izar74 View Post
    Ok seem i found out the error in /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/tlp_modules_back_in_stock_fancybox.php Line 22 is:
    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') {document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>\');}
    </script>'
    ."\n"
    it seems there ere some characters more than needed -->"');}"
    I modified the line as follow:

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') {document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>\</script>'."\n"
    Now the problem seems gone, just check it to be sure i didn't make any mistake.
    The solution posted leaves behind a stray slash on the page. Should be:
    Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') {document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script></script>'."\n";  
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    I do have to say that I second a sentiment expressed by a couple posters that the readme file instructions aren't super clear.. I've figured most of this out, but there is one thing left.. This code didn't work for me..

    Quote Originally Posted by bislewl View Post
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    if(zen_get_products_stock($products_id) > 0){
    ?>
    <!--bof Add to Cart Box-->
    ***the stuff between these***
    <!--eof Add to Cart Box-->
    <?php
    }
    else{
     if(
    BACK_IN_STOCK_ENABLE == "true"){ ?>
    <a href="#back-in-stock-popup-wrapper" id="back-in-stock-popup-link"><?php echo BACK_IN_STOCK_LINK?></a>
     <?php 
    }
    I made the following changes, and now it works as expected. Now the only thing I can't figure out is why this is showing as a text link versus a button..

    This did work:
    PHP Code:
    <?php if(zen_get_products_stock($products_id) > 0){ ?>
    <!--bof Add to Cart Box -->
    <?php
    if (CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL == and TEXT_LOGIN_FOR_PRICE_BUTTON_REPLACE_SHOWROOM == '') {
      
    // do nothing
    } else {
    ?>
                <?php
        $display_qty 
    = (($flag_show_product_info_in_cart_qty == and $_SESSION['cart']->in_cart($_GET['products_id'])) ? '<p>' PRODUCTS_ORDER_QTY_TEXT_IN_CART $_SESSION['cart']->get_quantity($_GET['products_id']) . '</p>' '');
                if (
    $products_qty_box_status == or $products_quantity_order_max== 1) {
                  
    // hide the quantity box and default to 1
                  
    $the_button '<input type="hidden" name="cart_quantity" value="1" />' zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) . zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_IN_CARTBUTTON_IN_CART_ALT);
                } else {
                  
    // show the quantity box
        
    $the_button PRODUCTS_ORDER_QTY_TEXT '<input type="text" name="cart_quantity" value="' . (zen_get_buy_now_qty($_GET['products_id'])) . '" maxlength="6" size="4" /><br />' zen_get_products_quantity_min_units_display((int)$_GET['products_id']) . '<br />' zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) . zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_IN_CARTBUTTON_IN_CART_ALT);
                }
        
    $display_button zen_get_buy_now_button($_GET['products_id'], $the_button);
      
    ?>
      <?php if ($display_qty != '' or $display_button != '') { ?>
        <div id="cartAdd">
        <?php
          
    echo $display_qty;
          echo 
    $display_button;
                
    ?>
              </div>
      <?php // display qty and button ?>
    <?php 
    // CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL == 3 ?>
    <!--eof Add to Cart Box-->
    <?php } else{ ?>
     <?php if(BACK_IN_STOCK_ENABLE == "true"){ ?>
    <a href="#back-in-stock-popup-wrapper" id="back-in-stock-popup-link"><?php echo BACK_IN_STOCK_LINK?></a>
     <?php ?>
    <?php 
    ?>
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  5. #55

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hello, just installed the plugin and it is great but when i try to run notification
    the following error apears:

    The server can not find the requested page:

    site.com/cron/send_back_in_stock_notifications.php?product_id=0&key=8675309&bis_id=0 (port 443)
    Please forward this error screen to site's WebMaster.

    Any idea what can cause this?
    And also what does that mean "File to add to your cron in cpanel:"
    Best regrds.
    Last edited by perfumbg; 19 Apr 2015 at 03:51 PM. Reason: update
    My most recent work: magprom.net

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by perfumbg View Post
    Hello, just installed the plugin and it is great but when i try to run notification
    the following error apears:

    The server can not find the requested page:

    site.com/cron/send_back_in_stock_notifications.php?product_id=0&key=8675309&bis_id=0 (port 443)
    Please forward this error screen to site's WebMaster.

    Any idea what can cause this?
    And also what does that mean "File to add to your cron in cpanel:"
    Best regrds.
    I'm getting a similar result except in my case I'm being re-directed to the "Page Not Found" page..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  7. #57

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    I'm getting a similar result except in my case I'm being re-directed to the "Page Not Found" page..
    Yes I am redirected to the not found page too.
    My most recent work: magprom.net

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    674
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    I'm getting a similar result except in my case I'm being re-directed to the "Page Not Found" page..
    Does this file exist? site.com/cron/send_back_in_stock_notifications.php

    Is there a rewrite rule preventing it?

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    674
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    I do have to say that I second a sentiment expressed by a couple posters that the readme file instructions aren't super clear.. I've figured most of this out, but there is one thing left.. This code didn't work for me..



    I made the following changes, and now it works as expected. Now the only thing I can't figure out is why this is showing as a text link versus a button..

    This did work:
    PHP Code:
    <?php if(zen_get_products_stock($products_id) > 0){ ?>
    <!--bof Add to Cart Box -->
    <?php
    if (CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL == and TEXT_LOGIN_FOR_PRICE_BUTTON_REPLACE_SHOWROOM == '') {
      
    // do nothing
    } else {
    ?>
                <?php
        $display_qty 
    = (($flag_show_product_info_in_cart_qty == and $_SESSION['cart']->in_cart($_GET['products_id'])) ? '<p>' PRODUCTS_ORDER_QTY_TEXT_IN_CART $_SESSION['cart']->get_quantity($_GET['products_id']) . '</p>' '');
                if (
    $products_qty_box_status == or $products_quantity_order_max== 1) {
                  
    // hide the quantity box and default to 1
                  
    $the_button '<input type="hidden" name="cart_quantity" value="1" />' zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) . zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_IN_CARTBUTTON_IN_CART_ALT);
                } else {
                  
    // show the quantity box
        
    $the_button PRODUCTS_ORDER_QTY_TEXT '<input type="text" name="cart_quantity" value="' . (zen_get_buy_now_qty($_GET['products_id'])) . '" maxlength="6" size="4" /><br />' zen_get_products_quantity_min_units_display((int)$_GET['products_id']) . '<br />' zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) . zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_IN_CARTBUTTON_IN_CART_ALT);
                }
        
    $display_button zen_get_buy_now_button($_GET['products_id'], $the_button);
      
    ?>
      <?php if ($display_qty != '' or $display_button != '') { ?>
        <div id="cartAdd">
        <?php
          
    echo $display_qty;
          echo 
    $display_button;
                
    ?>
              </div>
      <?php // display qty and button ?>
    <?php 
    // CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL == 3 ?>
    <!--eof Add to Cart Box-->
    <?php } else{ ?>
     <?php if(BACK_IN_STOCK_ENABLE == "true"){ ?>
    <a href="#back-in-stock-popup-wrapper" id="back-in-stock-popup-link"><?php echo BACK_IN_STOCK_LINK?></a>
     <?php ?>
    <?php 
    ?>
    The documentation for this was improved in 4.3.0

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by bislewl View Post
    Does this file exist? site.com/cron/send_back_in_stock_notifications.php

    Is there a rewrite rule preventing it?
    File exists.. No re-write rule blocking it.. It didn't work even before I install Ultimate URLs

    Quote Originally Posted by bislewl View Post
    The documentation for this was improved in 4.3.0
    Excellent.. I have more to share about using this module with a stock manager module like POSM or SBA.. (Hint: requires a slightly different set of conditions for the if statements)
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

 

 
Page 6 of 15 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ceon Back In Stock Notifications 3.0.0
    By conor in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 204
    Last Post: 8 Apr 2025, 05:19 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Feb 2013, 09:33 PM
  3. back in stock notification - buttons 'back' and 'update' not working
    By flix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24 Mar 2010, 10:02 PM
  4. "Notify me when Out of Stock items is back in stock" Mod?
    By mes7000 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21 Aug 2008, 06:04 PM
  5. Module: Back to Stock Items like this one how to?
    By explorer1979 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2008, 04:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR