Thread: Westminster New

Page 96 of 187 FirstFirst ... 46869495969798106146 ... LastLast
Results 951 to 960 of 1865
  1. #951
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Beautiful template. Thank you!
    I needed to upgrade, and also needed a fresh new look, so I've chosen this beautiful template.
    But I stumbled from the start.
    After a fresh install of zen-cart 1.5.4. and Westminster-new v1.3. next step was to change the logo. I did as instructed in the read me file but then I encountered a problem: My logo is not the same size as the original logo so when I resize the browser window, the menu icon (the one with three horizontal lines) shows underneath the black line on top of the site
    I have tried resizing my logo, but I couldn't resize it lower than 215x108, I would prefer it a little larger though (140px height). I have tried editing the stylesheet.css and the responsive_default.css but didn't get the desired location.
    Please help me fix it.
    The link to my test site is: http://www.harmonyhandmade.ro/shop/
    Thank you!
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #952
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Good evening :-)

    Anne would you have a moment to take a look at my site when a product info page is displayed, as the page is not looking as it should with the tabs for "Description, Details, Reviews and Custom".

    I really do not see why the tab split of information is not working and instead my page shows all the information down the page.

    Thus far I have only added this one product for testing my site.

    http://beehavendesignz.com/shop/inde...&products_id=1

    I just also noticed the top custom slide out is not as it should be and is at the bottom of the page.

    I have not done any changes to the site other than adding the product.

    I appreciate your time and assistance with what is a miss or needs fixing.

    Thanks a bunch
    Last edited by missesbeehaven; 8 May 2015 at 03:10 PM.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  3. #953
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Good evening :-)

    Anne would you have a moment to take a look at my site when a product info page is displayed, as the page is not looking as it should with the tabs for "Description, Details, Reviews and Custom".

    I really do not see why the tab split of information is not working and instead my page shows all the information down the page.

    Thus far I have only added this one product for testing my site.

    http://beehavendesignz.com/shop/inde...&products_id=1

    I just also noticed the top custom slide out is not as it should be and is at the bottom of the page.

    I have not done any changes to the site other than adding the product.

    I appreciate your time and assistance with what is a miss or needs fixing.

    Thanks a bunch

    These symptoms indicate a jscript conflict. The jquery library is probably being called twice on the page. I would look to any plugins you have installed that are using the jquery library. Make sure that you only call the main library once ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  4. #954
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    These symptoms indicate a jscript conflict. The jquery library is probably being called twice on the page. I would look to any plugins you have installed that are using the jquery library. Make sure that you only call the main library once ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne
    Okay thank you Anne. I have a thought that it is either the Restricted Download plugin which is for restricting product purchase by ip for certain countries (as my store is a digital store) or it is the Rewards points suite.

    I noticed that in the Restrict Digital Downloads plugin it states that RDD uses a jQuery script to disable any download-related product options; the minimum version required is v1.7.0. If no other version of jQuery is detected, the file /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/jscript/jscript_jquery_cdn.js will load jQuery v1.11.1.

    I did remove this jscript file however no change to the problem on my product display page.

    I appreciate this is not a problem related to your template and this is going to be another party plugin, I would be really happy for any suggestions as I have no idea what I need to look at or where you might look to see if the jquery library is being called more than once, any tips please as this is above me somewhat?
    Last edited by missesbeehaven; 9 May 2015 at 12:16 AM.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  5. #955
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Okay thank you Anne. I have a thought that it is either the Restricted Download plugin which is for restricting product purchase by ip for certain countries (as my store is a digital store) or it is the Rewards points suite.

    I noticed that in the Restrict Digital Downloads plugin it states that RDD uses a jQuery script to disable any download-related product options; the minimum version required is v1.7.0. If no other version of jQuery is detected, the file /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/jscript/jscript_jquery_cdn.js will load jQuery v1.11.1.

    I did remove this jscript file however no change to the problem on my product display page.

    I appreciate this is not a problem related to your template and this is going to be another party plugin, I would be really happy for any suggestions as I have no idea what I need to look at or where you might look to see if the jquery library is being called more than once, any tips please as this is above me somewhat?
    I have narrowed down the troublesome plugin to be "Restrict Digital Downloads" as it places four overrides within the YOUR TEMPLATE area being document_general_info, document_product_info, document_info, and document_music_info.

    As soon as I removed these four folders and the content file they each have called "restrict_digital_downloads.php" the problem was fixed with the layout of the product display information on my website.

    I just wanted to share here for future or anyone considering the plugin as you will need to find a work around for this plugin if you do not want it to cause a break in the template product display information page.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  6. #956
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi Anne,
    After some digging and research on the forum I have found the fix to the problem with the product info display and it is a small code bug in the Westminster New template files that i fixed. I wanted to post the solution here so others can use the fix and that you could update your code for any future releases :-)

    There are two files with a variable that is an empty string, the two files are:

    includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php
    templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php


    Open includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('easyResponsiveTabs.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Next OPEN templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('css_browser_selector.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    I used the admin's Tools->Developers Tool Kit and search for $template->get_template_dir and checked for any variable that is an empty string.
    Last edited by missesbeehaven; 9 May 2015 at 06:57 AM.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  7. #957
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    211
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    ZENCART 154

    WHILE INSTALTING THE TEMPLATE GOT THIS

    PHP Warning: call_user_func() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function 'zen_cfg_select_option(array('true', 'false'),' not found or invalid function name in E:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\prowood\newsite\vU5sr34K\includes\functions\general.php on line 1774


    FILES NEEDS TO BE MODIFIED IS

    YOUR_ADMIN_FOLDER\includes\installers\winchester_black\1_0.PHP

    near line 255 the query is

    $db->Execute("INSERT IGNORE INTO " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES
    ('Version', 'WINCHESTER_BLACK_VERSION', '1.3', 'Version installed:', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 0, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('Home Page Slideshow', 'WIN_SLIDER_STATUS', 'true', 'Activate Home Page Slideshow', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 1, NOW(), NOW(), 'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL),
    ('Banner Display Groups Custom Tab', 'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETCUSTOMTAB', 'Custom Tab', 'Custom Tab for product info page', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 2, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('EZ Pages in Header Menu', 'SHOW_EZ_PAGES_MENU', 'true', 'Shows the menu option for EZ pages/important links in the header menu', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 3, NOW(), NOW(),'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL);");


    REPLACE IT WITH

    $db->Execute("INSERT IGNORE INTO " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, set_function, use_function) VALUES
    ('Version', 'WINCHESTER_BLACK_VERSION', '1.3', 'Version installed:', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 0, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('Home Page Slideshow', 'WIN_SLIDER_STATUS', 'true', 'Activate Home Page Slideshow', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 1, NOW(), NOW(), 'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL),
    ('Banner Display Groups Custom Tab', 'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETCUSTOMTAB', 'Custom Tab', 'Custom Tab for product info page', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 2, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('EZ Pages in Header Menu', 'SHOW_EZ_PAGES_MENU', 'true', 'Shows the menu option for EZ pages/important links in the header menu', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 3, NOW(), NOW(),'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL);");

    HOPE THIS HELPS

  8. #958
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Westminster New

    If you look back in early January 2015, around POST 408 of this support thread, you will find several other similar edits that need to be made.


    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Hi Anne,
    After some digging and research on the forum I have found the fix to the problem with the product info display and it is a small code bug in the Westminster New template files that i fixed. I wanted to post the solution here so others can use the fix and that you could update your code for any future releases :-)

    There are two files with a variable that is an empty string, the two files are:

    includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php
    templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php


    Open includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('easyResponsiveTabs.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Next OPEN templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('css_browser_selector.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    I used the admin's Tools->Developers Tool Kit and search for $template->get_template_dir and checked for any variable that is an empty string.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  9. #959
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Hi Anne,
    After some digging and research on the forum I have found the fix to the problem with the product info display and it is a small code bug in the Westminster New template files that i fixed. I wanted to post the solution here so others can use the fix and that you could update your code for any future releases :-)

    There are two files with a variable that is an empty string, the two files are:

    includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php
    templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php


    Open includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('easyResponsiveTabs.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Next OPEN templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('css_browser_selector.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    I used the admin's Tools->Developers Tool Kit and search for $template->get_template_dir and checked for any variable that is an empty string.
    I do already have this on a list for a future template update.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  10. #960
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by diptimoy View Post
    ZENCART 154

    WHILE INSTALTING THE TEMPLATE GOT THIS

    PHP Warning: call_user_func() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function 'zen_cfg_select_option(array('true', 'false'),' not found or invalid function name in E:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\prowood\newsite\vU5sr34K\includes\functions\general.php on line 1774


    FILES NEEDS TO BE MODIFIED IS

    YOUR_ADMIN_FOLDER\includes\installers\winchester_black\1_0.PHP

    near line 255 the query is

    $db->Execute("INSERT IGNORE INTO " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES
    ('Version', 'WINCHESTER_BLACK_VERSION', '1.3', 'Version installed:', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 0, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('Home Page Slideshow', 'WIN_SLIDER_STATUS', 'true', 'Activate Home Page Slideshow', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 1, NOW(), NOW(), 'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL),
    ('Banner Display Groups Custom Tab', 'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETCUSTOMTAB', 'Custom Tab', 'Custom Tab for product info page', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 2, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('EZ Pages in Header Menu', 'SHOW_EZ_PAGES_MENU', 'true', 'Shows the menu option for EZ pages/important links in the header menu', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 3, NOW(), NOW(),'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL);");


    REPLACE IT WITH

    $db->Execute("INSERT IGNORE INTO " . TABLE_CONFIGURATION . " (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, set_function, use_function) VALUES
    ('Version', 'WINCHESTER_BLACK_VERSION', '1.3', 'Version installed:', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 0, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('Home Page Slideshow', 'WIN_SLIDER_STATUS', 'true', 'Activate Home Page Slideshow', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 1, NOW(), NOW(), 'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL),
    ('Banner Display Groups Custom Tab', 'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SETCUSTOMTAB', 'Custom Tab', 'Custom Tab for product info page', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 2, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    ('EZ Pages in Header Menu', 'SHOW_EZ_PAGES_MENU', 'true', 'Shows the menu option for EZ pages/important links in the header menu', " . $configuration_group_id . ", 3, NOW(), NOW(),'zen_cfg_select_option(array(\'true\', \'false\'),', NULL);");

    HOPE THIS HELPS
    Thank you for posting. I will be sure to include the fix in the next package update ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR