Thread: Westminster New

Page 110 of 187 FirstFirst ... 1060100108109110111112120160 ... LastLast
Results 1,091 to 1,100 of 1865
  1. #1091
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hello,

    I'm having a issue with the template and I couldn't find an exact match.
    The photo with big sale ( home-top banner ) Is visible in http version but not in https.
    http://dr.tl/13c6ed - http version
    http://dr.tl/2d7123 - https version

    I get this error: "carouFredSel: No element found for "#foo1"." in both versions but in http doesn't seem to affect displaying the banner.
    Thank you for the suggestion

  2. #1092
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by RonaldNavarro689 View Post
    Hello,

    I'm having a issue with the template and I couldn't find an exact match.
    The photo with big sale ( home-top banner ) Is visible in http version but not in https.
    http://dr.tl/13c6ed - http version
    http://dr.tl/2d7123 - https version

    I get this error: "carouFredSel: No element found for "#foo1"." in both versions but in http doesn't seem to affect displaying the banner.
    Thank you for the suggestion
    Go to admin--tools--banner manager and set the banner to show on https



    Thanks,

    Anne

  3. #1093
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    awesome, thank you.

  4. #1094
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Greetings,

    I don't wish to display the categories_tabs menu for screen size greater than 980px. Where would I tweak the code to make this happen?

    Thanks
    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  5. #1095
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    In includes/mytemplate/common/tpl_header.php you will find this code

    Code:
    <!--bof-optional categories tabs navigation display-->
    <?php require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_categories_tabs.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_categories_tabs.php'); ?>
    <!--eof-optional categories tabs navigation display-->
    There is a similar file for the mobile and the tablet

    lruskauff

  6. #1096
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by lruskauff View Post
    In includes/mytemplate/common/tpl_header.php you will find this code

    Code:
    <!--bof-optional categories tabs navigation display-->
    <?php require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_categories_tabs.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_categories_tabs.php'); ?>
    <!--eof-optional categories tabs navigation display-->
    There is a similar file for the mobile and the tablet

    lruskauff
    Thanks lruskauff,

    That was the first thing I tried. However, it completely removes the tabs menu even when resizing the browser window smaller than 980px. Not sure if I should just hide it via css? I would rather code some sort of if/else statement, but not sure what to test for when browser is less than 980px?

    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  7. #1097
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by kwright View Post
    Thanks lruskauff,

    That was the first thing I tried. However, it completely removes the tabs menu even when resizing the browser window smaller than 980px. Not sure if I should just hide it via css? I would rather code some sort of if/else statement, but not sure what to test for when browser is less than 980px?

    Sorry, I thought you were just looking for the location of the code. And As soon as I typed that I could feel my hands being slapped and a voice saying "do not change the code if you do not have to". I was hoping that voice was listening to guide us in a better way :) but they must be enjoying life today.

    Yes, I was thinking of adding a line like:
    if (this browser is < 980 pixels)
    {draw the tab menu}

    but I didn't get to search for an example of that code yet and don't know how to write it yet. If you can hide it with CSS do it and tell me please :)

    Can I ask why you don't want it when the screen get bigger? Are you substituting another menu? I know I've seen some code testing the size of the window, just need to find it.

    lruskauff

  8. #1098
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by lruskauff View Post
    Sorry, I thought you were just looking for the location of the code. And As soon as I typed that I could feel my hands being slapped and a voice saying "do not change the code if you do not have to". I was hoping that voice was listening to guide us in a better way :) but they must be enjoying life today.

    Yes, I was thinking of adding a line like:
    if (this browser is < 980 pixels)
    {draw the tab menu}

    but I didn't get to search for an example of that code yet and don't know how to write it yet. If you can hide it with CSS do it and tell me please :)

    Can I ask why you don't want it when the screen get bigger? Are you substituting another menu? I know I've seen some code testing the size of the window, just need to find it.

    lruskauff
    Yes, I have enabled the sideboxes on the main page, so the categories_tabs menu is redundant and will obscure the left sideboxes if you inadvertently move your mouse over the categories_tabs menu. The sideboxes go away when the screen is less than 980px. This is when the categories_tabs menu become relevant!

    I'll look at the code I added to remove the sideboxes. Maybe I can reuse it???
    Experience is what you get when you don’t get what you want…

  9. #1099
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    555
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    You got me studying the CSS now.

  10. #1100
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by kwright View Post
    Greetings,

    I don't wish to display the categories_tabs menu for screen size greater than 980px. Where would I tweak the code to make this happen?

    Thanks
    I would add a display:none; to the responsive_default.css file for the media query that is appropriate to the screen size for which you want to hide the categories tabs.

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR