Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 147
  1. #111
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by bislewl View Post
    Do you have a url rewrite module enabled? When you look what's the return statement from ajax looking like?

    I'm uploaded v4.6.2 becuase there is some changes in the jScript. to make it function a little better
    Yup, I forgot. CEON URI Mapping is installed.
    I downloaded and installed Back in Stock 2 days ago...Can you provide a link to v 4.6.2?
    Where would I find the ajax return statement?

  2. #112
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    675
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    I wonder if there is a way to make it work on 1.5.5 at all? It works catalog side I belive, just in admin it goes to a the catalog page rather than opening a window to say it is doing a test run of notifications.

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    375
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hi,

    I had install this 4.6.2 but while click the "Email me when back in stock" it just bring to to home page, then nothing ...
    My Firefox's firebug see a error
    TypeError: $(...).fancybox is not a function

    $("a#back-in-stock-popup-link").fancybox({
    where in /includes/templates/bohase/jscript/jquery/jquery_back_in_stock.js
    on line 2, col1

    My shop have Zen Lightbox 1.6.4 too (Pre-Installed from the skin)

    And I see (Maybe the skin author change it)
    on /includes/templates/bohase/common/tpl_footer.php
    PHP Code:
    <!-- JQuery Lightbox JS and Cloud Zoom JS-->  
    <?php if (in_array($current_page_base,explode(",",'product_info,product_reviews_info,product_reviews,product_reviews_write'))) { ?>
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'jscript').'/jscript_jquery_1-4-4.js'?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    <script src="<?php  echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'jscript').'/cloud-zoom.1.0.3.js'?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    I know AJAZ Back I Stock on this forum said that it need jQuery 1.11.3 or above to run, so I also change it
    to
    PHP Code:
    <!-- JQuery Lightbox JS and Cloud Zoom JS-->  
    <?php if (in_array($current_page_base,explode(",",'product_info,product_reviews_info,product_reviews,product_reviews_write'))) { ?>
    <!--<script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'jscript').'/jscript_jquery_1-4-4.js'?>" type="text/javascript"></script>-->
    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.12.2.min.js"></script>
    <script src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-migrate-1.2.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="<?php  echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'jscript').'/cloud-zoom.1.0.3.js'?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    And add some jQuery check version coding to check what version jQuery I am loaded ...

    But still not work, I am out of idea what is wrong on it ...
    Do the Zen LightBox Modules also too old so effect it?

    Here are my web site (Under development)
    http://www.miracle-mart.com/up154/in...ducts_id=11107
    or
    with Ultimate URLs -> on
    http://www.miracle-mart.com/up154/mu...r-p-11107.html


    Thank you.

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    375
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hi all,

    I final make it work by change
    /includes/templates/your_template/jscript/jquery/jquery_back_in_stock.js
    on line 1
    from
    PHP Code:
    $(document).ready(function () { 
    to
    PHP Code:
    $(document).ready(function ($) { 
    and above file on previous post .... to load the more new 1.12.2 version jQuery
    /includes/templates/bohase/common/tpl_footer.php

    But .....
    On Firefox's firebug I still see some error ... any suggestion or idea can give for me?

    Thank you.

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    375
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Do the AJAX Back In Stock's Security Key can change by myself?
    If yes, do it have any limit such as how many word leagth, special text etc?

    Thank you.

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    First, love the script. I have been using it back when Conor first made it and it is still running on an old site. I have the new version installed on my new site but I am having a few issues. First, I would like to display it on the main product listing page but do not know what file it is contained in. I am looking to replace the "sold out" text. please see image:

    Name:  back in stock.jpg
Views: 130
Size:  44.5 KB

    Also, the request to be notified works great (I see the entries in my db), however, I cannot get the back in stock email to run. I have my cron set up to run every 10 minutes but something is not working right. I have it set up just like I do on my old site just a new file path. Any ideas?

    I do get this in the error log:
    [23-Mar-2016 08:15:44 America/Denver] PHP Warning: PHP Startup: imagick: Unable to initialize module
    Module compiled with module API=xxxxx525
    PHP compiled with module API=xxxxx226
    These options need to match
    in Unknown on line 0


    Thanks,

    Clint
    Last edited by clint6998; 23 Mar 2016 at 09:14 PM. Reason: added error

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    375
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by clint6998 View Post
    First, love the script. I have been using it back when Conor first made it and it is still running on an old site. I have the new version installed on my new site but I am having a few issues. First, I would like to display it on the main product listing page but do not know what file it is contained in. I am looking to replace the "sold out" text. please see image:
    clint6998

    Hi, do you have read the readme files from 4.6.2?
    Make change of the
    /includes/templates/your_template/common/tpl_footer.php
    /includes/functions/functions_general.php

    And since all of us are using/bought skin from 3rd ..
    If above two of files you following by the readme.html
    Then it is time to look on your skin files and with CSS (Manual add/change as need to match your skin)

    I am on progress the same thing like you on my skin
    Here what I am find
    /includes/modules/your_template/product_listing.php
    /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_products_featured_listing.php
    /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_products_all_listing.php
    /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_products_new_listing.php

    look on the $buy_now (Base on my template, but your maybe not same)

    And about the error log look like your host or your server haven't install Imageick well, why not just using PHP-GD more easy for your life.

    Best Regards,
    Jimmy Chan

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    375
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hi All,

    404 Not Found


    The server can not find the requested page:
    Please forward this error screen to www.somesite.com's WebMaster


    When I press the "Run Notifications" button in back end, above error show up.
    My Server haven't using any SSL Cert ... and it is cPanel ...

    Do this module can change the PHP from https to http and working with this? If yes, which PHP files need to change?

    Thank you.

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by explorer1979 View Post
    clint6998

    Hi, do you have read the readme files from 4.6.2?
    Make change of the
    /includes/templates/your_template/common/tpl_footer.php
    /includes/functions/functions_general.php

    And since all of us are using/bought skin from 3rd ..
    If above two of files you following by the readme.html
    Then it is time to look on your skin files and with CSS (Manual add/change as need to match your skin)

    I am on progress the same thing like you on my skin
    Here what I am find
    /includes/modules/your_template/product_listing.php
    /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_products_featured_listing.php
    /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_products_all_listing.php
    /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_products_new_listing.php

    look on the $buy_now (Base on my template, but your maybe not same)

    And about the error log look like your host or your server haven't install Imageick well, why not just using PHP-GD more easy for your life.

    Best Regards,
    Jimmy Chan
    Yes I have read me file, yes I made all changes. My product detail screen works perfectly. I just didnt know if it was the products_all_listing page or what. I will start there.

    Like I stated before, the previous version works just fine on my old site. Does anyone know what that error message means?

    Thanks,

    Clint

  10. #120
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    375
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by clint6998 View Post
    Yes I have read me file, yes I made all changes. My product detail screen works perfectly. I just didnt know if it was the products_all_listing page or what. I will start there.

    Like I stated before, the previous version works just fine on my old site. Does anyone know what that error message means?

    Thanks,

    Clint

    Hi Clint,
    Your error message is look like your host/VPS/Server using a Imagick (ImageMagick) version is lower than your module need

    For example
    Install a Office 2016 you need at least Windows 7, not support by Win XP, then you will know what I mean on it Imagick (ImageMagick) of your API version number ....

    You need compiled a more new version to fix it.

    Best Regards,
    Jimmy Chan

 

 
Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ceon Back In Stock Notifications 3.0.0
    By conor in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 204
    Last Post: 8 Apr 2025, 05:19 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Feb 2013, 09:33 PM
  3. back in stock notification - buttons 'back' and 'update' not working
    By flix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24 Mar 2010, 10:02 PM
  4. "Notify me when Out of Stock items is back in stock" Mod?
    By mes7000 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21 Aug 2008, 06:04 PM
  5. Module: Back to Stock Items like this one how to?
    By explorer1979 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2008, 04:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR