Page 121 of 169 FirstFirst ... 2171111119120121122123131 ... LastLast
Results 1,201 to 1,210 of 1681
  1. #1201
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    20
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    firstGroup optionID: 3
    Uncaught NotFoundError: Failed to

    execute 'removeChild' on 'Node': The node to be removed

    is not a child of this node.
    I have looked for a piece of code, it maybe slove this problem.

    Code:
    function removeElement(_element){
         var _parentElement = _element.parentNode;
         if(_parentElement){
                _parentElement.removeChild(_element); 
         }
    }

  2. #1202
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Does the latest version of this work on 1.39h? Or should I install an older version?

    (Im fully aware of the problems with running 1.39h and I am working towards migrating this site to Wordpress and Woocommerce but its going to be a few months...)

  3. #1203
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Price Updater

    It probably will, but I have not tried
    Quote Originally Posted by Chargin View Post
    Does the latest version of this work on 1.39h? Or should I install an older version?

    (Im fully aware of the problems with running 1.39h and I am working towards migrating this site to Wordpress and Woocommerce but its going to be a few months...)

  4. #1204
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Can anyone provide a reason why this code should claim all onchange, onkeyup, and onselect javascript actions for applicable attribute types rather than sharing those actions with other javascript code or be required to be in some way loaded after the other javascript code?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #1205
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Can anyone provide a reason why this code should claim all onchange, onkeyup, and onselect javascript actions for applicable attribute types rather than sharing those actions with other javascript code or be required to be in some way loaded after the other javascript code?

    Nope,

    The code is ancient, and in the past there probaly was a reason, or the original coder did not now or had no better reason to do it another way. I have been planing on updating the codebase for a long tome, but am lacking the time. If you want to update this mod be my guest

  6. #1206
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Design75 View Post
    Nope,

    The code is ancient, and in the past there probaly was a reason, or the original coder did not now or had no better reason to do it another way. I have been planing on updating the codebase for a long tome, but am lacking the time. If you want to update this mod be my guest
    In a very small part that was something I was considering, but I'm truly just stepping into this game. Recalled maybe 2 years ago installing it somewhere and having to make a change so that the actions of this plugin and another would fire, but didn't remember that this last weekend when I was again trying to get it to play nice with another javascript action. Do you happen to have your code on github or otherwise available?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #1207
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Forgot to add that I wasn't sure if there was some sort of "security" concern or other tidbit that I wasn't aware of. I've got a post prepared at least to address that issue which may help others like the tidbits that I found in this forum to address errors encountered.

    FWIW, generally speaking with addressing the few issues encountered, this code does/can be used with Stock By Attributes (specifically when using multiple attributes and dynamic dropdowns as implemented in the github version). I haven't worked through the initial display of a 0 price instead of starting at, but I think while reviewing the thread that it is addressed.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  8. #1208
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Amersfoort, The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Forgot to add that I wasn't sure if there was some sort of "security" concern or other tidbit that I wasn't aware of. I've got a post prepared at least to address that issue which may help others like the tidbits that I found in this forum to address errors encountered.

    FWIW, generally speaking with addressing the few issues encountered, this code does/can be used with Stock By Attributes (specifically when using multiple attributes and dynamic dropdowns as implemented in the github version). I haven't worked through the initial display of a 0 price instead of starting at, but I think while reviewing the thread that it is addressed.
    It would be nice if this mod could be rebuild to work nice with SBA. I always cheated 0 price issue with setting the base price to 0.0001. Not a good solution (I know), but it worked).
    I the new mod is written properly it may make a chance to get incorporated into the core code

  9. #1209
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    39
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    So what is the final consensus? Is that officially broken on 1.55a? Are there any alternatives? I'd rather have an updated price on the fly so I can get rid of hte (+3.00) in the attributes drop down.

  10. #1210
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Kcin View Post
    So what is the final consensus? Is that officially broken on 1.55a? Are there any alternatives? I'd rather have an updated price on the fly so I can get rid of hte (+3.00) in the attributes drop down.
    Functional with minor modification as either described in this thread or as identified through troubleshooting with browser's tools (F12).

    There are some github forks with a few already included modifications to address some of the items/issues. But it does or relatively can work with ZC 1.5.5a.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR