Page 267 of 359 FirstFirst ... 167217257265266267268269277317 ... LastLast
Results 2,661 to 2,670 of 3589
  1. #2661
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    76
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    OK, i've downloaded the 1.5.5. files from GitHub and uploaded them. Still getting blank Admin:

    Code:
    [01-Nov-2016 14:40:10 UTC] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function zen_get_ip_address() in /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/includes/init_includes/init_sessions.php:31
    Stack trace:
    #0 /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/includes/autoload_func.php(48): require()
    #1 /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/includes/application_top.php(171): require('/var/www/vhosts...')
    #2 /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/index.php(10): require('/var/www/vhosts...')
    #3 {main}
      thrown in /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/includes/init_includes/init_sessions.php on line 31
    My 1.5.5a ZenCart uses a database that I imported from an old 1.3.8 installation where I used to use the old version of Stocks By Attributes. Could this be a cause for any of the issues I am having here?

    Thanks

    Dene

  2. #2662
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by Deno View Post
    OK, i've downloaded the 1.5.5. files from GitHub and uploaded them. Still getting blank Admin:

    Code:
    [01-Nov-2016 14:40:10 UTC] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function zen_get_ip_address() in /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/includes/init_includes/init_sessions.php:31
    Stack trace:
    #0 /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/includes/autoload_func.php(48): require()
    #1 /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/includes/application_top.php(171): require('/var/www/vhosts...')
    #2 /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/index.php(10): require('/var/www/vhosts...')
    #3 {main}
      thrown in /var/www/vhosts/localhost.localdomain/httpdocs/IQ/shop/ADMIN/includes/init_includes/init_sessions.php on line 31
    My 1.5.5a ZenCart uses a database that I imported from an old 1.3.8 installation where I used to use the old version of Stocks By Attributes. Could this be a cause for any of the issues I am having here?

    Thanks

    Dene
    Check your includes/functions/functions_general.php file to see if the function zen_get_ip_address exists.

    That is the function reportedly missing. I realize that the file is not modified by this code and don't really see a specific reason that the file would have been touched, but that's the first place I would look.

    Then having looked at the load sequence for ZC, the other thing(s) that seem like it could be is something say that was off about the added admin/includes/auto_loaders file for SBA, though I thought the filename remained the same in all of these edits so the newest install would correct whatever was a problem there.

    As to historical things, well in a post on the previous page you indicated that the download overwrote an admin/includes/functions/extra_functions file. ZC doesn't come with any files in that directory and the fact that it was one to be overwritten indicates that one or more other files from a previous version of SBA existed. As such, it is difficult to identify what files are interacting poorly or to that extent without being identified what other changes have been made to the store that could be causing this.

    No the database modifications made by SBA, whether current or historical would not cause an issue provided files aren't looking for/acting on those changes.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #2663
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Uploaded several changes to the github location. Seems to me that would consider uploading to ZC after a little work on the customid management. But let me try to identify some things that might be of interest:

    1. Supports edit orders. Tested on version 4.1.7. As currently written, EO does require at least the insertion of one line if you use the SBA added option type of 'SBA Select List (Dropdown) Basic'. If using the current version of Product Attribute Grid, then one additional line would be necessary or a modification to a few lines in that plugin which is to be updated shortly. If you don't use either the PAG plugin or the added option name then no modification to EO is necessary.

    Locate in admin/edit_orders.php a section that has this code (at or around line 998):
    Code:
                    switch($optionInfo['type']) {
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_ATTRIBUTE_GRID:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_RADIO:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT:
    and add before the first case statement:
    Code:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT_SBA:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_GRID:
    So that it would look like:
    Code:
                    switch($optionInfo['type']) {
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT_SBA:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_GRID:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_ATTRIBUTE_GRID:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_RADIO:
                        case PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT:
    Features added to as part of EO: when adding a product, if the SBA attribute selection does not exist then the product will not be added, with an error message provided. Also when adding a product, if the store is set to prevent overselling product then the admin will be notified if the quantity entered will cause the product quantity to go below 0. Such a restriction does not exist for editing a product mostly because there are so many additional variations available as to what is going on or what is to happen next. But when updating, if the SBA attributes selected are non-existent then the product will be updated with whatever data has been entered except the attributes. The problem attributes are listed in the provided error message as well as references to identify which record's attributes were not updated.
    2. Dynamic Dropdowns now support Read-Only Attributes and still be able to show the quantity of stock available at whatever the last available selection is.
    3. Dynamic Dropdowns now offers only attribute combinations that have been defined as a variant when showing out-of-stock quantities (Ie. if a product with attribute 2 value 1 is only offered with attribute 1 value 1 then when selecting attribute 1 value 2 that "special" option will not be shown as out-of-stock unless the variant exists in the database. Or in "real world" discussion, if blue shoe laces can only be offered with yellow shoes, then when presenting blue shoes, the blue shoe laces should not even be visible). From my reading the term for this appears to be dependent attributes; however, there is no current support to provide some alternate option such as instead of laces to change to tread trim. Tread trim would have to have already been defined as one of the attributes associated with the shoe.
    4. It is in part possible but not necessarily advised to control read only attributes as products/variants such that specific read only attributes are applied to specific combinations of other attributes. Changing of the read only content is not yet afforded, but basically the read only attribute(s) displayed would serve as an attribute option and would show up on the shopping cart and beyond as a selected attribute. This feature does not appear to currently be supported by Edit Orders.
    5. Improvements/modifications were made to the code for the admin products SBA/PWA entry area:
    a. the search text box was made as a default area when the page loads.
    b. when selecting a box/field for edit in the table the field is made active with the cursor at the beginning of the field.
    c. the javascript was put through a javascript evaluator to ensure compatibility/functionality with improvements made.
    d. the designation used for field recognition was modified to a more human readable format instead of using a numerical designation that had no specific relationship. This change in process will allow the addition/growth of other related fields and make them easier to update.
    e. a link to the attribute controller for the product was added to make reaching the modification area of the product's attributes easier.

    Potentially a few other improvements depending on when you last downloaded the code.

    Enjoy, and please let me know if there are issues with the code, I'd be glad to get it resolved/fixed.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  4. #2664
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Actually, with regards to the above about PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_GRID, I've submitted an updated copy of Product Attribute Grid to have the grid product type established/set so that it will work with Edit Orders. This means that only PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_TYPE_SELECT_SBA needs to be addressed. I will be submitting a request to edit orders to add that attribute type to the program. An unfortunate alternative is to work through all of the javascript that might be needed in order to visually support the option(s). While that is desirable it would/will take a bit of time to implement considering how edit orders handles/displays attributes far differently than how the ZC store front does.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #2665
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Question with regard to 1.5.5b comparability. Is it necessary to download from GitHub (https://github.com/mc12345678/Stock_...butes_Combined) or does the 5.1.3 link in the Plugin area have the same files (https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=202)?

    Also, if GitHub is required do you install just the 1_5_5 files or do you first install 1_5_1 then 1_5_3/4 then 1_5_5 to get all the required files? Also, on GitHub there is a second set of admin and includes folders at the top level (not down in 1_5_5). Are these also installed at some point in the process?

    Thanks for this highly useful feature for ZenCart.

  6. #2666
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by rhenrie View Post
    Question with regard to 1.5.5b comparability. Is it necessary to download from GitHub (https://github.com/mc12345678/Stock_...butes_Combined) or does the 5.1.3 link in the Plugin area have the same files (https://www.zen-cart.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=202)?

    Also, if GitHub is required do you install just the 1_5_5 files or do you first install 1_5_1 then 1_5_3/4 then 1_5_5 to get all the required files? Also, on GitHub there is a second set of admin and includes folders at the top level (not down in 1_5_5). Are these also installed at some point in the process?

    Thanks for this highly useful feature for ZenCart.
    As a good zenner, by now you probably have already downloaded the software and on your test site, you have begun trying to install it. Further then you may have begun to see how the file layouts apply, how if you applied the files of the earlier fileset that, one probably the store doesn't work in some ways/regards, two you'll be redoing a lot of things, three as additional observers have been added to ZC, some of the code changes have become unnecessary and are addressed through observers, so files would be unnecessarily modified to support operation already supported by ZC.

    Anyways, I believe that all of the questions asked above are answered in the following posts (and I'm sure there are more that are similar in this thread as well as in others).

    Please see/read posts #2659, #2648, #2587, and #2571.

    Basic thing: github is up-to-date, ZC version of the software at this time works only for older ZC versions, but there are some that have been able to get it to work through incorporation of the applicable changed portions of the code. All systems need the base includes and admin folders, then the files applicable to the current ZC version can be installed/merged.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #2667
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Has anyone tried this plugin using version 1.5.5?

  8. #2668
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jodean View Post
    Has anyone tried this plugin using version 1.5.5?
    When you say "this" plugin. What are you considering the source of the files to be?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #2669
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Stock by Attributes - Version: 1.5.3

  10. #2670
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by jodean View Post
    Stock by Attributes - Version: 1.5.3
    Version 1.5.3 as available for download in the plugins version is strictly compatible with ZC 1.5.1, would require care to merge with any more recent version, and is missing a large number of improvements that have been made to the plugin. If I may suggest, please read backwards in this forum on how to obtain a copy of the plugin that has been made compatible with ZC 1.5.5 and previous versions of ZC 1.5.x.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR