Page 353 of 359 FirstFirst ... 253303343351352353354355 ... LastLast
Results 3,521 to 3,530 of 3589
  1. #3521
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckrey View Post
    Products are furniture and more often then not multiple options must be chosen and check boxes would give a quick glance of all products to see what is in stock. Drop downs as I understand it will require them having to click each box to see the inventory count. So someone may want a 5 piece bedroom set and they may select 4 items then find the 5th item is out of stock which would then cause them to search for another item. As to the question of whether I have attempted to do myself.. I looked at the files and code and it is beyond my level of knowledge to make it happen. I will give it another look, but thought if someone made it work already, they could give me some direction as to where to look.
    Is the combination of the five items the only way that they can be combined or is each item in its own quantity?

    Stock quantities associated with attributes basically is either all selections together makes a product, or each selection has its own stock. There is one caveat available in that an attribute(s) can be assigned as unlimited, basically
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  2. #3522
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Richarson
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Each item would have it's own count/quantity. Some people will buy a bedroom set with 1 nightstand or 2. Some people want a chest others do not, etc.. King bed or queen bed. I have considered not using attributes and using the inventory counts and placing each item separately, but it's not ideal.
    Thanks for asking.

  3. #3523
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckrey View Post
    Each item would have it's own count/quantity. Some people will buy a bedroom set with 1 nightstand or 2. Some people want a chest others do not, etc.. King bed or queen bed. I have considered not using attributes and using the inventory counts and placing each item separately, but it's not ideal.
    Thanks for asking.
    To that then I question if a check box would be appropriate.

    A check box allows multiple items to be selected within a single group. Basically someone would be able to check every item that is or was part of a single product and not be prevented from doing so until submitting the product to the cart.

    Back to the original discussion of a drop-down box or not, not saying should definitely use such, but I'm not seeing how check boxes accomplish your goal. Even with this software, that each attribute would have its own quantity and the value in one attribute could be used in the value of another means that there is some stock management that will need to be done or programed for it to work best for the store front.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  4. #3524
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Richarson
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    To that then I question if a check box would be appropriate.

    A check box allows multiple items to be selected within a single group. Basically someone would be able to check every item that is or was part of a single product and not be prevented from doing so until submitting the product to the cart.

    Back to the original discussion of a drop-down box or not, not saying should definitely use such, but I'm not seeing how check boxes accomplish your goal. Even with this software, that each attribute would have its own quantity and the value in one attribute could be used in the value of another means that there is some stock management that will need to be done or programed for it to work best for the store front.
    Yes, I understand completely that point of view. The attributes are not really part of a single item as much as they are part of a group. My hope was to be able to show counts without having to click each item to see the count. No doubt drop down works from a functional standpoint just as well and that is sounding like the route I will need to go. Thank you so much for your input and helping to thing things through. I greatly appreciate your knowledge.

  5. #3525
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Richarson
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Question regarding inventory count on the product listing page. I am using 1.5.4 SBA.
    Utilizing SBA Drop Down for attributes..

    The inventory counts are adding up the total amount of items available I placed in the attributes. Is there a way to have the total count on the product listing page display the lowest count item instead?

    For example. I have a sectional with 2 pieces to it, a right side and a left side. That equates to 1 sectional. However, it displays 2 sectionals on the product listing page because there is 1 left side and 1 right side. I would prefer that it display 1 count. Even if there was 1 left side and 0 right sides. I would prefer it display out of stock as there would not be a complete sectional in stock.

    I hope that makes sense, I searched through the posts, but struggled to find an answer, sorry if I missed it. Thank you!

  6. #3526
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckrey View Post
    Question regarding inventory count on the product listing page. I am using 1.5.4 SBA.
    Utilizing SBA Drop Down for attributes..

    The inventory counts are adding up the total amount of items available I placed in the attributes. Is there a way to have the total count on the product listing page display the lowest count item instead?

    For example. I have a sectional with 2 pieces to it, a right side and a left side. That equates to 1 sectional. However, it displays 2 sectionals on the product listing page because there is 1 left side and 1 right side. I would prefer that it display 1 count. Even if there was 1 left side and 0 right sides. I would prefer it display out of stock as there would not be a complete sectional in stock.

    I hope that makes sense, I searched through the posts, but struggled to find an answer, sorry if I missed it. Thank you!
    So there are basically two sets of counts. One is for total product, the other is for count of attributes. To display that you have the ability to sell just one item, regardless the number of attributes, then the total product quantity (shown on the admin->product info page) should be set to one. Then your attribute quantity set to your desired quantity.

    Here's where some mental gymnastics come into play. Namely that the ability to add a product to the cart may be impeded if the total quantity or whatever selected attribute(s) have a quantity of zero. Also, in the sba admin screen, if the total product is not equal to the sum of the attribute quantity, you should see an indicator of which side has more quantity and also be offered the opportunity to balance the quantity. That balance changes the total quantity of the base product. Ahem, meaning that is a back door way to make the above adjustment to the total quantity of the base product...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #3527
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Richarson
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    So there are basically two sets of counts. One is for total product, the other is for count of attributes. To display that you have the ability to sell just one item, regardless the number of attributes, then the total product quantity (shown on the admin->product info page) should be set to one. Then your attribute quantity set to your desired quantity.

    Here's where some mental gymnastics come into play. Namely that the ability to add a product to the cart may be impeded if the total quantity or whatever selected attribute(s) have a quantity of zero. Also, in the sba admin screen, if the total product is not equal to the sum of the attribute quantity, you should see an indicator of which side has more quantity and also be offered the opportunity to balance the quantity. That balance changes the total quantity of the base product. Ahem, meaning that is a back door way to make the above adjustment to the total quantity of the base product...
    Okay, so I can make the adjustment on the SBA admin to display the desired amt on the base product. Got it. Thank you...

    Another question that I just noticed which is a HUGE impact on whether I can use this plugin...

    The website is a wholesale distributor that sells to retail stores exclusively. Therefore the customers must login to view prices, other wise it is set to login to view prices. I noticed that the attribute prices whether logged in or not are displayed. Is there a way to turn it off so it can be displayed ONLY when logged in?

  8. #3528
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Richarson
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckrey View Post
    Okay, so I can make the adjustment on the SBA admin to display the desired amt on the base product. Got it. Thank you...

    Another question that I just noticed which is a HUGE impact on whether I can use this plugin...

    The website is a wholesale distributor that sells to retail stores exclusively. Therefore the customers must login to view prices, other wise it is set to login to view prices. I noticed that the attribute prices whether logged in or not are displayed. Is there a way to turn it off so it can be displayed ONLY when logged in?

    I just found out why it is displaying when not logged in. When I have 2 different option names displayed for one product, it displays the price. It also does not display the attribute names, counts or anything for the 2nd option name values. I will have to use one option name instead of multiple.

  9. #3529
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Richarson
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Using 1.5.4
    Moving along and hit a glitch.... I am trying to use the "import" function. After checking to see if the quantities have been updated, nothing has changed... So I checked the log and saw this: [15-Jun-2023 18:41:09 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Cannot declare class products_with_attributes_stock, because the name is already in use in /home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxadminxx/includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php on line 0..

    I found a mention on Github but due to my limited to nearly zero knowledge of coding, I am confused....

    The process I took was to upload the file named: "tableSBAdata.csv" to the backups folder in admin then go to import and submit.... I have hundreds of items to upload so manual updating is unfortunately not an option. I did search the thread w/ keywords of "import" and "bulk" then did an online search and that is where I found the Github mention.

    Help please...... Thanks yet again.....

  10. #3530
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Not working in PHP 7.4.3

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckrey View Post
    Using 1.5.4
    Moving along and hit a glitch.... I am trying to use the "import" function. After checking to see if the quantities have been updated, nothing has changed... So I checked the log and saw this: [15-Jun-2023 18:41:09 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Cannot declare class products_with_attributes_stock, because the name is already in use in /home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxadminxx/includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php on line 0..

    I found a mention on Github but due to my limited to nearly zero knowledge of coding, I am confused....

    The process I took was to upload the file named: "tableSBAdata.csv" to the backups folder in admin then go to import and submit.... I have hundreds of items to upload so manual updating is unfortunately not an option. I did search the thread w/ keywords of "import" and "bulk" then did an online search and that is where I found the Github mention.

    Help please...... Thanks yet again.....
    From my perspective, getting the sba import feature to fully operate was to much, so an import feature was instead incorporated into easy populate version 4 (EP4).
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR