Page 99 of 710 FirstFirst ... 4989979899100101109149199599 ... LastLast
Results 981 to 990 of 7099
  1. #981
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bedfordshire, UK
    Posts
    33
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Evening all,

    Got a simple one for you all (most likely) -

    I have recently had IH2 installed and need to make all my med images larger. I changed the size in admin-config-image-prod info to 500w but it looks like the IH2 is restricting the old (pre IH2 install) images to 200w. Cant work out how i change the IH2 med size. It has the option to change the large image?!

    Please help. Thanks in advance!

    Matt
    www.giftwrapuk.co.uk
    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]"[FONT=Lucida Sans Unicode]Every solution breeds new problems![/FONT]"

    [/FONT][FONT=Comic Sans MS]Giftwrap UK - Quality Giftwrap Solutions[/FONT]
    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]
    My Zen Cart Website - www.giftwrapuk.co.uk
    [/FONT]

  2. #982
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Southport, UK
    Posts
    4,241
    Plugin Contributions
    20

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    @alex2310 - sorry, I'm out of ideas now.

    @mattallam - I'm not 100% sure, but I think if there are images in the images/medium directory then Zen Cart will pick them up rather than the IH version.

    If that's not it, try clearing the image cache from the IH admin
    Development Manager @ JSWeb Ltd - suppliers of Applepay/Googlepay for Zencart
    20 years with Zencart !

  3. #983
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by tasmania View Post
    Actually yesterday i found the problem but my coding knowladge is not good enough to fix buggy codes. If anyone helps me

    about fixing i'll be grateful.

    The problem arise from added backslashes in the bmz_image_handler.class.php line 702.

    Code:
    onmouseover="showtrail (' . "\'$products_image_zoom\',\'$alt\',$width,$height
    If i remove this backslashes all pages work fine (shows popup images on mouse over) except product_info_display. When the

    backslashes are removed product_info_display.php doesn't ever shows additional images.

    The code detail of two different pages are below:

    product_info_display.php --> The Code with Backslashes - Work Fine

    Code:
     <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"><!--
    document.write('<a 
    href="javascript:popupWindow(\'http://localhost/yeni3/index.php?main_page=popup_image_additional&amp;pID=187&amp;pic=0&amp;pr
    oducts_image_large_additional=images/outwear_01.jpg\')"><img 
    src="bmz_cache/2/27f3969a344502c357df2741750239ad.image.78x80.jpg" alt=" " title=" " width="78" height="80" style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(\'bmz_cache/7/7dddd9592ad5ce26631be343b2c9224d.image.270x273.jpg\',\'SportHilL Windshield Vest\',78,80, 270,273,this,0,0,78,80);" nmouseout="hidetrail();"  /><br />büyüt</a>');
    /index.php?main_page=index&cPath=54 (Category Listing Page) --> The Code with Backslashes - Doesn't Work Fine

    Code:
     <div class="dc main_cell_c1" ><br><a 
    href="http://localhost/yeni3/index.php?main_page=product_info&amp;cPath=54&amp;products_id=134"><img 
    src="bmz_cache/a/afe23b0e59406cf3795ed237bd9e331e.image.80x80.jpg" alt=" " title=" " width="80" height="80" 
    style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail('images//sss.jpg','Mens GORE-TEX Jacket',80,80, 110,110,this,0,0,80,80);" 
    onmouseout="hidetrail();"  /></a></div>
    Because of the document.write code in product_info_display.php there must be backslashes on the other side these backslashes must be removed in order to other listing pages work fine.

    All the pages use the code in the bmz_image_handler.class.php (line: 702).

    How can i fix the problem. I spent a full day to resolve but no success. Apologize for the long explanation.
    I'm looking at this too... could we somehow wrap this in a conditional?

    Something that basically says "if the page is product_info, use this code, else, use this code".

  4. #984
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryk View Post
    @alex2310 - sorry, I'm out of ideas now.
    @Ryk - Thank you for reply! If you have time to see it, please help. I continue to add my products and i am waiting until found a solution for more images (with or without Image Handler...)

  5. #985
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by tasmania View Post
    The code detail of two different pages are below:

    product_info_display.php --> The Code with Backslashes - Work Fine

    Code:
     <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"><!--
    document.write('<a 
    href="javascript:popupWindow(\'http://localhost/yeni3/index.php?main_page=popup_image_additional&amp;pID=187&amp;pic=0&amp;pr
    oducts_image_large_additional=images/outwear_01.jpg\')"><img 
    src="bmz_cache/2/27f3969a344502c357df2741750239ad.image.78x80.jpg" alt=" " title=" " width="78" height="80" style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(\'bmz_cache/7/7dddd9592ad5ce26631be343b2c9224d.image.270x273.jpg\',\'SportHilL Windshield Vest\',78,80, 270,273,this,0,0,78,80);" nmouseout="hidetrail();"  /><br />büyüt</a>');
    /index.php?main_page=index&cPath=54 (Category Listing Page) --> The Code with Backslashes - Doesn't Work Fine

    Code:
     <div class="dc main_cell_c1" ><br><a 
    href="http://localhost/yeni3/index.php?main_page=product_info&amp;cPath=54&amp;products_id=134"><img 
    src="bmz_cache/a/afe23b0e59406cf3795ed237bd9e331e.image.80x80.jpg" alt=" " title=" " width="80" height="80" 
    style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail('images//sss.jpg','Mens GORE-TEX Jacket',80,80, 110,110,this,0,0,80,80);" 
    onmouseout="hidetrail();"  /></a></div>

    How can i fix the problem. I spent a full day to resolve but no success. Apologize for the long explanation.
    Hi There,

    Ok, I've found that replacing the original code in classes/bmz_image_handler.php (~line 701):
    Code:
    return $parameters . 'style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(' . "'$products_image_zoom','$alt',$width,$height,$zoomwidth,$zoomheight,this," . $this->zoom['startx'].','.$this->zoom['starty'].','.$this->zoom['width'].','.$this->zoom['height'].');" onmouseout="hidetrail();" ';
    with this:

    Code:
    if (!($_GET['main_page']==FILENAME_PRODUCT_INFO)) {
            return $parameters . 'style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(' . "'$products_image_zoom','$alt',$width,$height,$zoomwidth,$zoomheight,this," . $this->zoom['startx'].','.$this->zoom['starty'].','.$this->zoom['width'].','.$this->zoom['height'].');" onmouseout="hidetrail();" ';
          } else {
    		return $parameters . 'style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(' . "\'$products_image_zoom\',\'$alt\',$width,$height,$zoomwidth,$zoomheight,this," . $this->zoom['startx'].','.$this->zoom['starty'].','.$this->zoom['width'].','.$this->zoom['height'].');" onmouseout="hidetrail();" ';
    		}
    Fixes the issue of additional images not displaying, while still allowing the hover effect on product listing pages.

    What I'd also like to figure out how to do, is to prevent the hover on CATEGORY and SUBCATEGORY images (as I try to upload the smallest category image possible, since IH2 doesn't resize these - yet it still adds the mouseover to them).

    Anyway, I tried a few things to get that to work, but haven't figured it out yet. Any ideas?

  6. #986
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    [/CODE]
    Fixes the issue of additional images not displaying, while still allowing the hover effect on product listing pages.[/QUOTE]

    Hi jettrue,

    I see your post just now and apply your code. It fixed the problem. Thank you very much.

  7. #987
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    64
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    I'm about to install Image Handler on a new Zen Car install. I've added my custom folders for the override system. I'm trying to find detailed documentation on where to put my files, so they won't get overwritten on an upgrade.

    Scott

  8. #988
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    76
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    I just installed IH2 on ZC 1.3.7. Here're my questions:

    1) I uploaded more than one image to the same product, but only the top image is displayed in the product info. How do I display multiple images?

    2) What does "Preview" do? All I see is a 3x3 table with 9 broken image links.

    3) The documentation of IH2 states that the tool can be accessed via Admin>Catalog>Categories/Products, there should be an "i" icon between the copy and attributes icons, but I don't see it. The only way I can access this tool is Admin>Tool. What am I missing?

    Thanks,
    Henry

  9. #989
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    153
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    red flag Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    anyone fix the problem in IE and the page error?
    the IH works perfectly in FireFox, but in IE it will give error and only work on pictures that are at top of screen, by scrolling down so the next set of pictures are at the top, then the IH works, Iv'v tried the fixes mentioned in the jscript_imagehover.js, but no luck

  10. #990
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    I have a weird issue with zooming that I'm not sure if it's been covered. I searched but there are so many pages, anyway...

    In FireFox 2.0 and IE7 when the zoom kicks in, it moves the whole page down and places the image at the upper left corner of the page.

    see here: lifesubstance.com/shop/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=3

    Thanks,

    Sammy


    EDIT: Found the solution.
    I'm using a custom template, so I needed to copy the stylesheet from /includes/templates/template_default/css into my custom template's css folder. So if you have this problem copy the CSS and Popup Additional folders into your custom template
    Last edited by prosam; 15 Mar 2007 at 09:09 PM.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Image Handler 4 (for v1.5.x) Support Thread
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1687
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2024, 07:26 PM
  2. v139h Image Handler 3 Support Thread (for ZC v1.3.9)
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1095
    Last Post: 2 Oct 2017, 12:42 PM
  3. Image Handler Support Please
    By nadinesky in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2013, 03:47 PM
  4. Image handler only covers part of screen
    By shaneburton in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 May 2009, 07:15 PM
  5. Is Image Handler the only way to go?
    By wwwursa in forum Installing on a Windows Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2007, 09:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR