Page 67 of 384 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977117167 ... LastLast
Results 661 to 670 of 3833
  1. #661
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Standard EP

    You want version EP_v1.2.5.4.zip

    Edit:- didnot see the above reply when I logged on

  2. #662
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    41
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Hello,

    I have around 7000 items coming out of Quick Books directly into an excel spreedsheet that is all setup and can be imported into Zen carts with no real problems using easy populate.

    The only problem i reall yhave at the moment is the live status of products...

    On the spreadsheet, this field is blank unless we have updated the QB custom field setup for this. Basically we dont want to have to go thrgohu every single item and add the 0 to make it not live.

    I dont want to directly edit the spreadsheet because this we get updated from quickbooks.

    So, is there a way to make the default value 0 when no value is added, this is what it does for the tax feild...

    Any ideas

    Thanks

    Rob

  3. #663
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Greybeard - Don't really understand your issue, surely the easiest way is just to insert the column in your spreadsheet with '0'.
    Other than that you would need to code a script to do this for you.
    Do you mean to up date your QB program ? or Easypopulate file, because each time you do a export from QB as a guess it will overwrite the txt file anyway, not a open and update the txt file.(might be wrong with that comment )
    I use Python a lot to do csv and txt file stuff and it is very easy to learn this would be one angle to work at

  4. #664
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    I just wanted to say thanks to Langer!!!! I spent a few days struggling to make osc EP work... A total waste of time so I decided to move to Zen Cart, I installed EP and it worked!!! 1st try.

    Thanks man you're great

    Regards from spain

  5. #665
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    59
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    application error Re: Easy Populate support

    I am getting this error using Easy Populate

    No model field in record. This line was not imported

    If I am understanding this correctly, the model field is only used if you choose attribute pricing. I do not use any attribute pricing. The Product_Model field is blank for all products when I downloaded the file from the admin Easy Populate module.

    If you do not use attribute pricing are you forced to put something in the field to get EP to work? I tried deleting the column and uploading the file and it gave me the same error.

    Thanks for the help.

  6. #666
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    You need a unique product value for each product in the "v_products_model" field whether you use attribute pricing or not,other wise EP will not import.

  7. #667
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    41
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by Scrat View Post
    Greybeard - Don't really understand your issue, surely the easiest way is just to insert the column in your spreadsheet with '0'.
    Other than that you would need to code a script to do this for you.
    Do you mean to up date your QB program ? or Easypopulate file, because each time you do a export from QB as a guess it will overwrite the txt file anyway, not a open and update the txt file.(might be wrong with that comment )
    I use Python a lot to do csv and txt file stuff and it is very easy to learn this would be one angle to work at

    The problem is that if i just make the row in the spreedsheet all 0's, then when the data is refreshed in excel from QB it will no overwrite the info because the cells have ben manuall entered, and we are going to be slowly adding the item as and when the text and pictures are ready.

    I am trying to see if there is a way to set up a default value in a custom field within QB, if tis works then it will be fine. I just want to avoid having to manually go through 7000 items makring them as inactive...

    Rob

  8. #668
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    I'm getting something new here.

    I upload my files to the temp/ like I am supposed to, then I go to the easy populate page in admin - After a few minutes it just returns a blank page.

    happens when I use the:
    Import from Temp Dir (temp/) & Upload EP File

    Zen Cart 1.3.7

    Easy Populate 1.2.5.4

    Any Ideas?


    Also getting the following when I try create file in temp/

    Warning: fopen(public_html/temp/Category-EP2007Apr29-0303.txt) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in public_html/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1089

    Warning: fwrite(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in public_html/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1090

    Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in public_html/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1091
    Last edited by cartdiscounts; 29 Apr 2007 at 08:07 AM.

  9. #669
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    229
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Need proper PHP syntax for importing new field data

    Hey all. I was wondering if I could get a little hand here.

    I needed to add 2 extra "description" fields to my products page. I did that, no problem - works like a charm.

    I needed to edit the Easy Populate contribution to recognize and import/export these two new database fields.

    Exporting? Check - no problem.

    Importing is another issue.

    I've tried several different ways of adding in the two new fields to the Easy Populate fields, but my syntax is all wrong, because either nothing happens at all, or I get a"foreach" error. I've narrowed the code I need to edit down to these areas...

    Lines 335-339:
    Code:
            $sql2 = 'SELECT * FROM (' . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . ') WHERE products_id = ' . (int)$row['v_products_id'] . ' AND language_id = ' . (int)$lang['id'];
            $result2  =& ep_query($sql2);
            $row2 = $result2->getRow(0, ECLIPSE_DB_ASSOC);
            $row['v_products_name_' . $lang['code']] = $row2['products_name'];
            $row['v_products_description_' . $lang['code']] = $row2['products_description'];
            $row['v_products_description2_' . $lang['code']] = $row2['products_description2'];
            $row['v_products_description3_' . $lang['code']] = $row2['products_description3'];
    Lines 774-796
    Code:
          $epLayout['products_description'] = array('products_name', 'products_description', 'products_description2', 'products_description3', 'products_url');
          $epControl['smart_tags'] = array('products_name' => false, 'products_description' => true, 'products_description2' => true, 'products_description3' => true, 'products_url' => false, 'products_short_desc' => true);
          if (isset($ep_supported_mods['psd']))
          {
            $epLayout['products_description'][] = 'products_short_desc';
          }
          $sql_array = array();
          foreach ($ep_languages as $lang)
          {
            if ($product_is_new)
            {
              $sql_array[$lang['id']]['language_id'] = $lang['id'];
              $sql_array[$lang['id']]['products_id'] = $v_products_id;
              $sql_array[$lang['id']]['products_name'] = 'new product';
            }
            foreach ($epLayout['products_description'] as $field_name)
            {
              if (isset($filelayout['v_' . $field_name . '_' . $lang['code']]))
              {
                $sql_array[$lang['id']][$field_name] = ep_smart_tags($items[$filelayout['v_' . $field_name . '_' . $lang['code']]], $epControl['smart_tags'][$field_name]);
              }
            }
          }
    Now, the 774-796 *seems* to look right - to me anyway. But this section - as you see it - doesn't import the data. I've tried other variations on the theme, and get "foreach" errors 9on the line numbers I try my code on - they aren't in this example).

    Would anyone happen to know what I'm missing/proper syntax to get those two extra fields to import the information properly? (Yes, "products_description2" and "products_description3" are the correct field names that are in my database table - and where you see that in the above code is where I've added it myself. As I said, I can get them to export fine 'n' dandy. I just need a little nudge for the import!)

    I'd appreciate any help anyone can offer. Thanks!

  10. #670
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    229
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Need proper PHP syntax for importing new field data

    Oh my God, I am *such* an idiot.

    Nevermind - the stuff above *is* right.

    It would help if I actually put text into the excel file that I want to appear in the new fields. No wonder nothing was passing - I didn't put anything in the file to pass.

    I'm sorry for being an idiot. Been trying to figure this out for three days, and there it is - I'm just dumber than a rock.

    Thanks anyway!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR