Page 19 of 235 FirstFirst ... 917181920212969119 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 2345
  1. #181
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Mosquito Coast, Texas
    Posts
    92
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    I'm having a problem with the ezpage part of the flyout menu. The menu works fine in Firefox, but it breaks in IE7.

    If the ezpage drop menu sidebox is turned off, I have no problems. Turn it on and all the menu items disappear save for the HOME button.

    http://www.daggersedge.com/store/

    help?

    thanks

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Can you put it where you want it, and then let me look?
    Ok I put the code back. Again the catagory listings are poping out and sitting below the bar instead of in a drop down...
    Thanks for having a look.

  3. #183
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by HomsteadMom View Post
    Ok I put the code back. Again the catagory listings are poping out and sitting below the bar instead of in a drop down...
    Thanks for having a look.
    There must be a problem with your includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_drop_menu.php

    The default way I have the drop down has the categories directly after the HOME drop down. Can you try re-uploading the original file?

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by vindiki View Post
    Hi there. I hope this is a simple to solve. I do not want the my products to be displayed after hovering over a category. I only want the categories to be displayed. Another way to say it is that I want to turn off the display for everything that would be considered level 3 and higher. Is this possible? Thanks.
    Yep, its simple.

    open up includes/classes/categories_ul_generator.php and change $max_level to 1.

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by darkswan View Post
    I'm having a problem with the ezpage part of the flyout menu. The menu works fine in Firefox, but it breaks in IE7.

    If the ezpage drop menu sidebox is turned off, I have no problems. Turn it on and all the menu items disappear save for the HOME button.

    http://www.daggersedge.com/store/

    help?

    thanks
    Few things to check:
    Do you have LEFT/RIGHT status set to OFF, SINGLE COLUMN status set to ON?

    Does your information section in includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_drop_menu.php look like this:

    Code:
    <li class="submenu"><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_INFORMATION; ?></a>
            <ul class="level2">
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHIPPING); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_SHIPPING_INFO; ?></a></li>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRIVACY); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_PRIVACY_POLICY; ?></a></li>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_CONDITIONS); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CONDITIONS_OF_USE; ?></a></li>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ABOUT_US); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_ABOUT_US; ?></a></li>
              <?php if (defined('FILENAME_SITE_MAP')) { ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SITE_MAP); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_SITE_MAP; ?></a></li>
              <?php } ?>
              <?php if (MODULE_ORDER_TOTAL_GV_STATUS == 'true') { ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_GV_FAQ, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_GV_FAQ; ?></a></li>
    		  <?php } ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_DISCOUNT_COUPON, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_DISCOUNT_COUPON; ?></a></li>
    		  <?php if (SHOW_NEWSLETTER_UNSUBSCRIBE_LINK == 'true') { ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_UNSUBSCRIBE, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_UNSUBSCRIBE; ?></a></li>
    		  <?php } ?>
    		  <?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/' . $template_dir . '/' . 'ezpages_drop_menu.php'); ?>
            </ul>
          </li>

  6. #186
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Mosquito Coast, Texas
    Posts
    92
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Few things to check:
    Do you have LEFT/RIGHT status set to OFF, SINGLE COLUMN status set to ON?
    Yes
    Does your information section in includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_drop_menu.php look like this:

    Code:
    <li class="submenu"><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_INFORMATION; ?></a>
            <ul class="level2">
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHIPPING); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_SHIPPING_INFO; ?></a></li>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRIVACY); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_PRIVACY_POLICY; ?></a></li>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_CONDITIONS); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CONDITIONS_OF_USE; ?></a></li>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ABOUT_US); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_ABOUT_US; ?></a></li>
              <?php if (defined('FILENAME_SITE_MAP')) { ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SITE_MAP); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_SITE_MAP; ?></a></li>
              <?php } ?>
              <?php if (MODULE_ORDER_TOTAL_GV_STATUS == 'true') { ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_GV_FAQ, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_GV_FAQ; ?></a></li>
    		  <?php } ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_DISCOUNT_COUPON, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_DISCOUNT_COUPON; ?></a></li>
    		  <?php if (SHOW_NEWSLETTER_UNSUBSCRIBE_LINK == 'true') { ?>
              <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_UNSUBSCRIBE, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_UNSUBSCRIBE; ?></a></li>
    		  <?php } ?>
    		  <?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/' . $template_dir . '/' . 'ezpages_drop_menu.php'); ?>
            </ul>
          </li>
    No. The ezpage callout is in the HOME submenu. However even when it is moved to the block you listed, it still breaks. I have updated it to reflect the code listed above and now the menu breaks at teh INFORMATION submenu.

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by darkswan View Post
    No. The ezpage callout is in the HOME submenu. However even when it is moved to the block you listed, it still breaks. I have updated it to reflect the code listed above and now the menu breaks at teh INFORMATION submenu.

    Ah, I see your issue. You have a after the ezpages section</div> that doesn't belong.

    <li><a href="http://www.darkswan.com/store/index.php?main_page=specials">Specials</a></li>

    </div>

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Mosquito Coast, Texas
    Posts
    92
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Ah, I see your issue. You have a after the ezpages section</div> that doesn't belong.

    <li><a href="http://www.darkswan.com/store/index.php?main_page=specials">Specials</a></li>

    </div>
    Then that error would be in the ezpages orginal code. That link is specifically from teh EZpage editor as an external link.
    THe same error happens with the classic template. I've put the
    Any suggestions for a fix? Would the error be in the expages MODULE or in the tpl_ezpages_bar_header.php?

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by darkswan View Post
    Then that error would be in the ezpages orginal code. That link is specifically from teh EZpage editor as an external link.
    THe same error happens with the classic template. I've put the
    Any suggestions for a fix? Would the error be in the expages MODULE or in the tpl_ezpages_bar_header.php?
    Hmm, I'm not sure what you mean about the error being in the ezpages original code? There's no extra div in the files I've uploaded.

    Try looking for a stray div in includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_drop_menu.php or includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/sideboxes/tpl_ezpages_drop_menu.php

  10. #190
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Mosquito Coast, Texas
    Posts
    92
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Hmm, I'm not sure what you mean about the error being in the ezpages original code? There's no extra div in the files I've uploaded.

    Try looking for a stray div in includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_drop_menu.php or includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/sideboxes/tpl_ezpages_drop_menu.php
    That's just it, I did not alter the code at all, I simply put the files where instructed. The files in:

    includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/tpl_drop_menu.php and includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/sideboxes/tpl_ezpages_drop_menu.php

    are exactly the same files in your module zip file.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR