Page 30 of 359 FirstFirst ... 2028293031324080130 ... LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 3589
  1. #291
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by member View Post
    I wanted to choose the appropriate descriptons for each product because it would be faster than using the description area in html, for describing a large quanity of similar items.

    I could use the three or four descriptions that apply for each particular item (for example some products are metal instead of plastic).

    I thought that was what features were. I just don't understand why stock by attributes even cares what the features are. I just want it to know I have 12 red, 3 blue, etc.
    Hi

    I think I understand what it is that you are trying to achieve. You don't want the user to be able to select an alternative for the place of manufacture etc. i.e your 'Features'.

    In this case you would need to set the Option Name to be a 'Read Only' option. Or so you would think, wouldn't you? I have tried this, and I don't seem to be able to add Option values to a 'Read Only' Option Type. This would be such a useful feature, if it worked - or maybe it does, but I am not using it correctly.

    Even though the Read Only Type for Option Names doesn't appear to work, you can specify as many of the Option Values that you like for a given option Name, but the visitor will be able to select from these option values, because the Option Type will be either 'Dropdown'; 'Check box'; or 'Radio' (button).

    This is of course, confusing, but effectively the user appars to be able to select the features as alternatives, and the very nature of the drop down, radio buttons allows only one option value at any time.

    I found a clunky workaround: I use the mod short_description_1.1 and have all the 'fixed' unique-option-per-product item preformatted in a list in a text file, which I then edit in the Product's description. If you go to my inactive web site and slect a product you will see that these items appear as a bulleted list sfter the blurb about the product.

    I hope this helps!

  2. #292
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    35
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    @Big_Woody

    I'm not sure whether the above also answers your issue. If not could you provide more details of the situation with which you are trying to cope.
    Thanks for taking the time to ask.

    What i was trying to do is this.
    I sell skateboard parts. The deck is the wooden top piece (sorry if you know dont want to sound like your stupid) well they have griptape fitted tot he top. When we sell one we give free griptae with each order, cheap stuff but free all the same.
    What i want to do is have a drop down selection giving the user chance to upgrade there tape at a minimal cost.
    SO
    Deck <Free Tape Loose
    < Free Tape Fitted
    < Upgrade Option 1 + £2.50 Fitted
    < Upgrade Option 1 + £2.50 Loose
    < Upgrade Option 2 +£3.00 Fitted
    < Upgrade Option 2 + £3.00 Loose

    Now if i use these options in a drop down menu "Stock by Attributes" wants a value for each option making 6 in total but i may only have 1 deck of that type in stock.

    Want i need is a way of tell SBA that the option are 0 value does that make sense and is it possible ?

    Cheers for taking the time to read this.

  3. #293
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    [QUOTE=blag;443833]

    I found a clunky workaround: I use the mod short_description_1.1 and have all the 'fixed' unique-option-per-product item preformatted in a list in a text file, which I then edit in the Product's description. If you go to my inactive web site and slect a product you will see that these items appear as a bulleted list sfter the blurb about the product.
    QUOTE]

    I used this and it works pretty good except I am getting double of everything when I choose to go into the category page.

    I then got to thinking more clearly. I turned off the wysiwyg. I can now list the features with <li> between them without getting dirty html (which is why I was not using the description area).

    I added the last line to the stylesheet.css
    /*.content,*/ #productDescription, .shippingEstimatorWrapper {
    /*font-size: 1.2em;*/
    line-height: 1.5em;


    You could change the color, etc. also if desired. I was so frustrated with the wysiwyg, but if it can be done more cleanly, I think I can live with it. Thanks for getting me thinking correctly. Now my Stock by Attribute works as desired.

  4. #294
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    [QUOTE=member;444156]
    Quote Originally Posted by blag View Post

    I found a clunky workaround: I use the mod short_description_1.1 and have all the 'fixed' unique-option-per-product item preformatted in a list in a text file, which I then edit in the Product's description. If you go to my inactive web site and slect a product you will see that these items appear as a bulleted list sfter the blurb about the product.
    QUOTE]

    I used this and it works pretty good except I am getting double of everything when I choose to go into the category page.

    I then got to thinking more clearly. I turned off the wysiwyg. I can now list the features with <li> between them without getting dirty html (which is why I was not using the description area).

    I added the last line to the stylesheet.css
    /*.content,*/ #productDescription, .shippingEstimatorWrapper {
    /*font-size: 1.2em;*/
    line-height: 1.5em;


    You could change the color, etc. also if desired. I was so frustrated with the wysiwyg, but if it can be done more cleanly, I think I can live with it. Thanks for getting me thinking correctly. Now my Stock by Attribute works as desired.
    It's a pleasure to have been of assistance.

  5. #295
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by tbrides View Post
    Hello,

    I've a solution for adding Sold Out on the attribute if the stock of it is 0.
    It works for dropdown boxes, radio buttons and checkboxes.

    I've modified kuroi's attributes.php file, adding the suggestions of other people and figuring it out for dropdowns.

    - First you need to add this to:
    includes\languages\english\custom\product_info.php

    if product_info.php is not there it will be in
    includes\languages\english\product_info.php

    Once you have added the below move the file to your custom directory

    PHP Code:
    define('TEXT_ATTRIBUTES_NOT_IN_STOCK',' Sold Out'); 

    - I've changed the function "function zen_draw_pull_down_menu" in includes\functions\html_output.php


    PHP Code:
    function zen_draw_pull_down_menu($name$values$default ''$parameters ''$required false) {
        
    $field '<select name="' zen_output_string($name) . '"';
        
    $soldout "";
        if (
    zen_not_null($parameters)) $field .= ' ' $parameters;

        
    $field .= '>' "\n";

        if (empty(
    $default) && isset($GLOBALS[$name])) $default stripslashes($GLOBALS[$name]);

        for (
    $i=0$n=sizeof($values); $i<$n$i++) {
        
    /* Added by TB on 16/2/2007 */
        /*need to check if Sold Out occurs in the option tag for the dropdown*/
        
    if(strpos($values[$i]['text'], "Sold Out")) $soldout 'class ="red bold"';
        else 
    $soldout "";
          
    $field .= '  <option '.$soldout.' value="' zen_output_string($values[$i]['id']) . '"';
          if (
    $default == $values[$i]['id']) {
            
    $field .= ' selected="selected"';
          }

          
    $field .= '>' zen_output_string($values[$i]['text'], array('"' => '&quot;''\'' => ''', '<' => '&lt;', '>' => '&gt;')) . '</option>' . "\n";
        }
        $field .= '
    </select>' . "\n";

        if ($required == true) $field .= TEXT_FIELD_REQUIRED;

        return $field;
      } 

    - Then I modified kuroi's attributes.php file. Located in
    includes\modules\custom\attributes.php.
    See attached. Rename your old one to something like attributes.php-old and upload this one.

    - Then I added the class .red to my stylesheet, which just sets color:red

    If anybody cares to try this in a test environment for me after they have installed the stock by attributes module.
    Please let me know how it goes. It should work, works for me, but no guarantees.


    This was posted in Feburary, I made the changes and it seems to work with Zen Cart 1.3.7.1. I can't get the dropdown to say sold out in red (it says sold out, I just can't get it to be red).

    Can anyone explain exactly what the following instructions require.

    Then I added the class .red to my stylesheet, which just sets color:red


    Someone else asked the same thing and was told


    have you added the style to your custom stylesheet and for the radio buttons and check boxes i wrapped TEXT_ATTRIBUTES_NOT_IN_STOCK in attributes.php in span tags with the class red and bold


    That is not specific enough could someone post exactly what I need to put in the stylesheet. I am very new to this.

    Thanks

  6. #296
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by member View Post
    This was posted in Feburary, I made the changes and it seems to work with Zen Cart 1.3.7.1. I can't get the dropdown to say sold out in red (it says sold out, I just can't get it to be red).

    Can anyone explain exactly what the following instructions require.

    Then I added the class .red to my stylesheet, which just sets color:red


    Someone else asked the same thing and was told


    have you added the style to your custom stylesheet and for the radio buttons and check boxes i wrapped TEXT_ATTRIBUTES_NOT_IN_STOCK in attributes.php in span tags with the class red and bold


    That is not specific enough could someone post exactly what I need to put in the stylesheet. I am very new to this.

    Thanks
    I was wrong, .red {color: #FF0000; } works in the css.

    It works if I use checkboxes or radio buttons. The problem only happens for dropdowns. I guess that I misunderstood.

    Post #165 says Keep in mind, these fix will only work for products that have one attribute, and product attribute display style is radio buttons or check boxes.

  7. #297
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    cart error Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    After reading through most of this thread, I'm thinking this may not be the solution I was looking for.
    Here's the situation: We are silling motorcycle coasters (kick stand supports) that come in six colors. Customers can order various quantities of the colors to add together to equal our minimum quantity of 250. As I've currently set it up, they have to order each color separately and eventually it will come up to the minimum quantity. However, we also offer less-than-minimum (down to absolute minimum of 125) with a one-time charge of $50.00 additional. I have this LTM set-up as a separate product "Plastic colors - Less than minimum". I would like to be able to switch the customers over to this LTM product if they order under 250 from the main product page. However, I don't want this switch of they are still selecting colors to meet the 250 minimum.
    The ideal solution would be to be able to select quantities of each color all on one page to meet the 250 minimum, then if they "Add to Cart" and it's under the minimum they would be shunted to the LTM page.

    Any ideas?

  8. #298
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Big_Woody View Post
    Thanks for taking the time to ask.

    What i was trying to do is this.
    I sell skateboard parts. The deck is the wooden top piece (sorry if you know dont want to sound like your stupid) well they have griptape fitted tot he top. When we sell one we give free griptae with each order, cheap stuff but free all the same.
    What i want to do is have a drop down selection giving the user chance to upgrade there tape at a minimal cost.
    SO
    Deck <Free Tape Loose
    < Free Tape Fitted
    < Upgrade Option 1 + £2.50 Fitted
    < Upgrade Option 1 + £2.50 Loose
    < Upgrade Option 2 +£3.00 Fitted
    < Upgrade Option 2 + £3.00 Loose

    Now if i use these options in a drop down menu "Stock by Attributes" wants a value for each option making 6 in total but i may only have 1 deck of that type in stock.

    Want i need is a way of tell SBA that the option are 0 value does that make sense and is it possible ?

    Cheers for taking the time to read this.
    Hi Big_Woody

    I may finally have an answer for you, though you will have to work out if it will work for you. Version 4.6 of Stock by Attribute allows you to decide for each individual product whether stock will be managed at product level or attribute level.

    In the above case this would mean that you could have stock by attributes installed, but not create stock records for any of the attributes you listed above. This would mean that you would enter the product quantity for the deck as 1 and that's what would be used for calculating stock at checkout.

    This does however, assume that you would always have tape available, but since you need tape for all your options, that doesn't seem unreasonable.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  9. #299
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by JimCrown View Post
    After reading through most of this thread, I'm thinking this may not be the solution I was looking for.
    Here's the situation: We are silling motorcycle coasters (kick stand supports) that come in six colors. Customers can order various quantities of the colors to add together to equal our minimum quantity of 250. As I've currently set it up, they have to order each color separately and eventually it will come up to the minimum quantity. However, we also offer less-than-minimum (down to absolute minimum of 125) with a one-time charge of $50.00 additional. I have this LTM set-up as a separate product "Plastic colors - Less than minimum". I would like to be able to switch the customers over to this LTM product if they order under 250 from the main product page. However, I don't want this switch of they are still selecting colors to meet the 250 minimum.
    The ideal solution would be to be able to select quantities of each color all on one page to meet the 250 minimum, then if they "Add to Cart" and it's under the minimum they would be shunted to the LTM page.

    Any ideas?
    This seems to be all about order quantities and very little about stock by attributes. I recommend a forum search on "extra cart actions".
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  10. #300
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    35
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Sounds interesting ... where do i get this new version its not on the download page ?

    thanks

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR