Page 104 of 384 FirstFirst ... 45494102103104105106114154204 ... LastLast
Results 1,031 to 1,040 of 3833
  1. #1031
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Burleson. Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by Dionysian View Post
    Hi, I greatly appreciate any help anyone can give with the problem I'm experiencing.

    I have a .txt file of categories/subcats and their corresponding images and descriptions that was generated by Easy Populate Advanced. I'm trying to import that list on a fresh site using Easy Populate Basic, the last release. I keep getting a "Model not found, line was not imported" error message when trying this.

    Is this just a compatibility issue? What can I do to work around this? Thanks.

    This has been said in many different ways, but here it goes again. On the site you are trying to upload to, download a full EP text file. Open both your text file and the one you just downloaded and compare the top lines (using a spreadsheet). Obviously, they don't match since you are getting the errors.

    Copy/paste the data from your text file into the downloaded one, using the last word on the top line as a guide. You will need to assign a model name for all products (1st column), and it needs to be unique. If you need an easy way to do this, just copy/paste the image names into that column and do a replace after highlighting that column. Just replace .jpg (or whatever) with a "null", since the products should all have a unique image, that should work. The first column must be v_product_model and the last colum must be EOREOR, anything in between is what you want to include. Save your changes to a tab delimited text file and upload. Backup your site first so that if something goes astray, you can just restore it back to what it was before the upload.
    Dennis
    www.stampdays.com
    Over 80,000 stamps and still growing!

  2. #1032
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    I just tried to implement my tab-delimited .txt file and I got this error after inserting into the database:


    Warning: move_uploaded_file(/hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/temp/DMS_Products_20071009 modified.txt) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/admin/includes/functions/extra_functions/easypopulate_functions.php on line 57

    Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpmKFwUn' to '/hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/temp/DMS_Products_20071009 modified.txt' in /hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/admin/includes/functions/extra_functions/easypopulate_functions.php on line 57

    Warning: file(/hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/temp/DMS_Products_20071009 modified.txt) [function.file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1201

    Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /hsphere/local/home/cisaacs7/doctorsmedicalsupplies.com/catalog/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1301



    None of the new products show up, what could be the problem?

  3. #1033
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Burleson. Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Since the first error mssg says "permission denied", I would try a chmod 777 on the temp folder.
    Dennis
    www.stampdays.com
    Over 80,000 stamps and still growing!

  4. #1034
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    That fixed the error I was getting, but the products still don't show up. Could it be that I don't have the columns from the spreadsheet in the right order (like I have the category column before the model number column)?

  5. #1035
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    42
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Hello Dynamica,
    Most likely one or both of two things are happening. First, you are on a shared host from the look of things, so you are competing with a number of other people for the server's resources, and it just may be overloaded trying to update everything. Their is not much you can do about that.

    The second is a cache somewhere, most likely on your computer. Try flushing the cache in your browser and see if that helps. My internet provider offers PowerBoost, which is them implamenting a passive proxy cache, which makes things look faster than they really are if you reload static content.

  6. #1036
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    66
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    OK folks.

    I have installed the mod.

    Now my question is this..

    will this upload an XML feed file and will it automatically upload the items to my site?

  7. #1037
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Burleson. Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by dynamica View Post
    That fixed the error I was getting, but the products still don't show up. Could it be that I don't have the columns from the spreadsheet in the right order (like I have the category column before the model number column)?
    Yes, the model column has to be the first one.
    Dennis
    www.stampdays.com
    Over 80,000 stamps and still growing!

  8. #1038
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by awev View Post
    Hello Dynamica,
    Most likely one or both of two things are happening. First, you are on a shared host from the look of things, so you are competing with a number of other people for the server's resources, and it just may be overloaded trying to update everything. Their is not much you can do about that.

    The second is a cache somewhere, most likely on your computer. Try flushing the cache in your browser and see if that helps. My internet provider offers PowerBoost, which is them implamenting a passive proxy cache, which makes things look faster than they really are if you reload static content.
    I cleared the cache and still no products show up, but I think I am on a shared server. The catalog file has about 2000 products on it, am I going to be able to implement this many products on a shared server?

  9. #1039
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    42
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by TJR Stores View Post
    OK folks.

    I have installed the mod.

    Now my question is this..

    will this upload an XML feed file and will it automatically upload the items to my site?
    It will not work with XML (RSS) file, yet you can get around that. Just open the file in OpenOffice/OfficeStar or micro$oft office. Follow the directions for creating a couple items manually in your store and download the file from EP, and open that.

    The XML file will look a lot like HTML code, with tag pairs. EP will look like a spreadsheet with with column headings.

    The XML file may look like:
    Code:
    <record_1>
      <item_number>001</item_number>
      <item_name>name_1</item_name>
    </record_1>
    
    <record_2>
      <item_number>002</item_number>
      <item_name>name_2</item_name>
    <record_2>
    While the EP file will look like:
    Code:
    v_item_number | v_item_name | eoreor
    001                 | name_1         | eoreor
    002                 | name_2         | eoreor
    Just copy the info from within the tags in the XML file to the proper fields in the EP file.

    Quote Originally Posted by dynamica View Post
    I cleared the cache and still no products show up, but I think I am on a shared server. The catalog file has about 2000 products on it, am I going to be able to implement this many products on a shared server?
    Sorry, it has been a long day, so I will provide a more detailed answer in the near future. Just one question - are the items disabled? Did you have a 0 or 9 set in your EP file where you should of had an 1 instead?

    If you have EP up and running, then 2000 items should not be a problem, while 200K+ may be, if you don't have the disk space for all of the photos, and if the database space counts against you.

  10. #1040
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    IS there any way to include the product URL when you want to have a link to another page at the bottom of your item in the database? What would be the heading?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR