Page 77 of 235 FirstFirst ... 2767757677787987127177 ... LastLast
Results 761 to 770 of 2345
  1. #761
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by saher.alsous View Post
    Hi there...

    could anyone tell me what is the solution for the header bar when it goes up on firefox?

    i installed the menu and it worked very great, but i had the header of my website where you can find Home Log In, going up,, so i just want to fix it , i looked over here and i was lost, honestly.

    can you give me a link to the solution or tell me how to do it??

    best regards

    saher
    Link please?

  2. #762
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by maraud View Post
    How do you add categories? Is it done in one of the files that are uploaded or from the admin side?
    You add categories and product in the admin, you've already added categories called "Product 1", and "Product 2", and then you've already added two subcategories, called "Product A", and "Product B".

  3. #763
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by saher.alsous View Post
    change the Z-index of the menu to be lower than the image, or the z-index of the image to be above 1000
    where do i change the z-index? i have been looking through the header files and cant seem to see anything??

    thanks!

  4. #764
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Thanks Jade, that fixed it. The only thing I'm seeing now is a green background behind the dropdown menu...and only in IE. Which section of the stylesheet to change to fix this?

  5. #765
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Palestine
    Posts
    55
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by d1driftbiz View Post
    where do i change the z-index? i have been looking through the header files and cant seem to see anything??

    thanks!
    its in the CSS file of the menu...

  6. #766
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Palestine
    Posts
    55
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Link please?

    its http://www.alsousbros.com

    with IE it works fine, but with FF2 its not!

    thank you so much

    saher

  7. #767
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by saher.alsous View Post
    its in the CSS file of the menu...

    Thanks Saher. That has worked perfectly!! The Advice is much appreciated!!!


  8. #768
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    260
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    How do I add a new menu drop down link.

    I like to use the ezpages to create own drop down link on header menu.

    Home | Categories | LinkGroup1| | LinkGroup2 | ...

    Clicking on LinkGroup1link it would show dropdown like

    Printing
    Graphical design
    Other

    I have opened tpl_drop_menu.php but not quite sure how to proceed.
    It is OK to have it static even though dynamics menu creating would be better.

    Hopefully also making possible to add even more links drop down.

    Note. I dont want ezpages to be inside Information dropdown.

    marksu

  9. #769
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    260
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    addition to last post>

    I understand following sub menu and level2 thing and the idea is to make a list.

    I can add my own static link to ezpage instead of zen_href_link...
    So I kind of get how to make a static menu now.

    How about is it simple to clone ezpages_drop_menu.php file and edit it so it displayes only certain ezpages using certain Chapter number?

    Could it be simple as just editing the SQL query?

  10. #770
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    260
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    The solution was simple to make dynamic drop down link on header which uses ezpages pages of certain group.


    Copy the ezpages_drop_menu.php to make own custom one.


    --------------------------------
    SOLUTION A
    --------------------------------
    Edit following line>
    $page_query = $db->Execute("select * from " . TABLE_EZPAGES . " where status_header = 1 order by header_sort_order, pages_title");

    TO LINE

    $page_query = $db->Execute("select * from " . TABLE_EZPAGES . " where toc_chapter = 1 and status_header = 1 order by header_sort_order, pages_title");


    Then it displayes only ezpage links of group 1.


    To make it even better, more general add a variable to the line.


    --------------------------------
    SOLUTION B
    --------------------------------

    $page_query = $db->Execute("select * from " . TABLE_EZPAGES . " where toc_chapter = " . $chapNumber . " and status_header = 1 order by header_sort_order, pages_title");


    Now when you are calling for copy of ezpages_drop_menu2.php or what ever name you gave it, you can before that give a value to the variable.
    This way you can create multiple menu drop down links using same code.

    If you want even better than this you can edit the code that if $chapNumber is not defined then it is not used in where clause.


    --------------------------------
    SOLUTION C
    --------------------------------

    If ($chapNumber != ""){
    $page_query = $db->Execute("select * from " . TABLE_EZPAGES . " where toc_chapter = " . $chapNumber . " and status_header = 1 order by header_sort_order, pages_title");
    } else

    {
    $page_query = $db->Execute("select * from " . TABLE_EZPAGES . " where status_header = 1 order by header_sort_order, pages_title");
    }

    --------------------------------
    CODE IS TESTED AND IT WORKS
    --------------------------------

    You would then use following code to make the drop down link in tpl_drop_menu.php file.

    <?php $chapNumber = "1";
    require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/' . $template_dir . '/' . 'ezpages_drop_menu2.php'); ?>


    Well your desision if you want to edit existing ezpages_drop_menu.php file or make a copy. I prefer a copy in case you update module you could accidently loose the editing. Well maybe module creator could integrate it to the main code.

    Possible make even some improvements to my code.


    marksu

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR