Page 58 of 68 FirstFirst ... 8485657585960 ... LastLast
Results 571 to 580 of 672
  1. #571
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    725
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Quote Originally Posted by testuser View Post
    I don't know what I was thinking when I posted this ... but it should be:

    Try this to link the image and the contents text:

    Code:
     <div id="cart_header" class="topBox"><a id="carth_link" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"></a>Shopping Cart<br /><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><? echo $_SESSION['cart']->count_contents();?> item(s) - <? echo $currencies->format($_SESSION['cart']->show_total());?></a></div>
    Add this to your stylesheet:

    Code:
    #carth_link{
    display:block;
    height:30px;
    width:50px;
    margin-right:.4em;
    }
    You'll possibly need to adjust #cart_header in your stylesheet as well. If that's the case, deplete the padding within #cart_header, then apply some right margin to the #carth_link style you just right. I've touched it with a simple margin already.
    Thanks for the reply 5hmedia and testuser.

    Testuser, I went for your advice as I wanted the image to be a link as well, but for some reason, the only thing that became a link is the "items/price" and not the image?

  2. #572
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    782
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Quote Originally Posted by Berserker View Post
    Thanks for the reply 5hmedia and testuser.

    Testuser, I went for your advice as I wanted the image to be a link as well, but for some reason, the only thing that became a link is the "items/price" and not the image?
    The link is there, but the styling may not be right. Do you have a link to the page where you inserted the code I gave you?

  3. #573
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    22
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    perfecto. mod in the stylesheet. thanks yet again!

  4. #574
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    28
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Quote Originally Posted by testuser View Post
    You caught me in the middle of something ...

    Anyways, it'd go something along these lines.

    In your main stylesheet, stylesheet.css you'd add:

    Code:
    #headerBanner{
    height:80px;
    width:100%;
    background:url(../images/homepagebanner.gif) top left no-repeat;
    }
    Where you'd place the banner is up to you, but this is the code for it:

    Code:
    <div id="#headerBanner"></div>
    Now if you wanted to change it by category, simply create a stylesheet that corresponds to the category id you wish to change it for.

    For example, for category 13 the stylesheet would be c_13.css

    In that file would go:

    Code:
    #headerBanner {
    background:url(../images/cat_13_banner.gif) top left no-repeat;
    }
    Use the magic of Zen.
    I've tried your solutions, and I've added
    Code:
    #headerBanner{
    height:80px;
    width:100%;
    background:url(../images/homepagebanner.gif) top left no-repeat;
    }
    to this file : includes\templates\iC_AcadameV1.2\css\stylesheet.css
    and i've added
    Code:
    <div id="#headerBanner"></div>
    to this file : includes\templates\iC_AcadameV1.2\common\tpl_header.php

    but the banner still doesn't show up, am I wrong??

    I've tried to disable the previous default 750x100 banner from zencart admin, but it still doesn't show up.

    Please help testuser.. I'm sory for disturbing you, but I believe you are a nice person

  5. #575
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    28
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template


  6. #576
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    28
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Ok, never mind if you guys busy, so you don't answer my previous question. but thanks anyway.

    I've make another way about this theme, as you can see in an attached file.
    I'm using banner 3 as main banner, but the problem is that banner 3 can't show up in every pages, it only show in home (first page)... and i want make it fluid, any idea?? please share with me.

    thank you in advance

    Regards
    Fireolg
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  7. #577
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    782
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Quote Originally Posted by fireolg View Post
    Ok, never mind if you guys busy, so you don't answer my previous question. but thanks anyway.

    I've make another way about this theme, as you can see in an attached file.
    I'm using banner 3 as main banner, but the problem is that banner 3 can't show up in every pages, it only show in home (first page)... and i want make it fluid, any idea?? please share with me.

    thank you in advance

    Regards
    Fireolg
    To make the banner appear on everypage remove the if statement from tpl_main_page.php.

    Looks like this:

    if($this_is_home_page){
    balh ablah blah ....
    }

  8. #578
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    725
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Hello,

    How can I turn the right column back on?

    Thx

  9. #579
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    725
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Forgot to add, I have modified the tpl_main_page

  10. #580
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    725
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Acadame - Another Professional Template

    Ignore my question, I managed to do it by following the steps given on page 1 of this thread :)

 

 
Page 58 of 68 FirstFirst ... 8485657585960 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New to Zencart, using Acadame template
    By bellabel in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27 Jun 2011, 07:52 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 Dec 2008, 03:44 AM
  3. Installing Acadame Template
    By jbreezy in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19 Nov 2008, 11:29 AM
  4. Acadame Template Help
    By trisha1581 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13 May 2008, 08:44 PM
  5. Plz help me! Acadame Template
    By wardah15 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12 Feb 2008, 10:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR