Thread: DUAL Pricing v2

Page 24 of 151 FirstFirst ... 1422232425263474124 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 1503
  1. #231
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Quote Originally Posted by semaxd View Post
    So i read through this whole thread and it kinda looks like dual pricing will work for me, but can you clarify that it will do what I need?......

    here goes

    We sell dvds in this store. We are selling to wholesalers and distributors on this site. Another cart is not an option, unfortunatly the company owner wants it only on one.

    I need wholesale pricing to be 12.00 for new products and 10.00 for older titles.
    I need distributor pricing to be 15.00 for new products and 13.00 for older titles.

    The products are the same for both cust types.

    If dual pricing will work cool. if not, any idea what I should i use?

    Thanks for any help here,
    jim
    Hi Jim,

    Dual Pricing would work like this.....

    No Country For Old Men
    Price: 15.00
    Wholesale: 12.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

    The Breakfast Club
    Price 13.00
    Wholesale: 10.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

    Then you would assign a "1" to all of the wholesale customers for their pricing level in Admin>Customers. When they are logged in.... their wholesale price will magically appear. Yay!

    Since Dual pricing uses up to four pricing levels, I put 0.00 into the other spaces. This probably doesn't have to be done, but I've always done it this way and never had any problems (and never tried it without the zeros).

    So yes, Dual Pricing should work for you. You can also use the Quick Updates mod, enable it to work with Dual Pricing, and you can update all of your prices much faster.

  2. #232
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ventura Co.
    Posts
    82
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    nice! thanks that what i needed to know!!

  3. #233
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ventura Co.
    Posts
    82
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    craft,

    It works like a charm thanks again!!
    jim

  4. #234
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    116
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Quote Originally Posted by craftzombie View Post
    I put 0.00 into the other spaces. This probably doesn't have to be done, but I've always done it this way and never had any problems (and never tried it without the zeros).
    Craftzombie,

    As someone who hates to type anything extra, you can leave out the other zeroes if you want.

    Cheers

  5. #235
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Quote Originally Posted by madfastride View Post
    Craftzombie,

    As someone who hates to type anything extra, you can leave out the other zeroes if you want.

    Cheers
    Thanks! Originally I had 4 levels, but when I went to 1 level, I just put the zeros. Since I copied and pasted all of this with Quick Updates, it was no biggie.

  6. #236
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Hi Great mod, just 2 questions:

    (1) How would I show both prices for both logged in and not logged in?

    (2) How do you get it to show the retail price as taxed and the wholesale as not taxed?

    I am setting up an Australian shop where we have to show GST prices - This script would work great where I can use "retail" as "GST" and "wholesale" as "No GST".
    But I need to be able to display both all the time - either logged in or not.

    Thanks for your help.

  7. #237
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    116
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Just walk through every file and anytime you see a note mentioning the code has been changed for dual pricing then remove these "if" statements;
    PHP Code:
     if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) 
    PHP Code:
    if ($customer_check->fields['customers_whole'] != "0"
    Also get rid of any functions that may be executed just to gather data for an "if" statement. Some basic PHP skills or trial and error will be needed in order to remove the right code with the corresponding functions.

    For example...

    PHP Code:
    //***********************************************************************
    //***DISPLAY NET RETAIL PRICE IF WHOLESALE CUSTOMER IS LOGGED ON
    //***********************************************************************
    if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) {
      
    $customers_id $_SESSION['customer_id'];
        
    $customer_check $db->Execute("select * from " TABLE_CUSTOMERS " where customers_id = '$customers_id'");
     if (
    $customer_check->fields['customers_whole'] != "0") { 
         echo 
    '<span id="retailwhole">' ' Retail Price: '.$one_time . ((zen_has_product_attributes_values((int)$_GET['products_id']) and $flag_show_product_info_starting_at == '1') ? TEXT_BASE_PRICE '') . zen_get_products_display_retail_net_price((int)$_GET['products_id']).'</span><br /> ';
     }
    }
    //***********************************************************************
    //***END DISPLAY NET RETAIL PRICE IF WHOLESALE CUSTOMER IS LOGGED ON
    //*********************************************************************** 
    Above (taken from tpl_product_info_display.php, line 67-75) will now look like this...

    PHP Code:
    //***********************************************************************
    //***DISPLAY NET RETAIL PRICE IF WHOLESALE CUSTOMER IS LOGGED ON
    //***********************************************************************
     
         
    echo '<span id="retailwhole">' ' Retail Price: '.$one_time . ((zen_has_product_attributes_values((int)$_GET['products_id']) and $flag_show_product_info_starting_at == '1') ? TEXT_BASE_PRICE '') . zen_get_products_display_retail_net_price((int)$_GET['products_id']).'</span><br /> ';

    //***********************************************************************
    //***END DISPLAY NET RETAIL PRICE IF WHOLESALE CUSTOMER IS LOGGED ON
    //*********************************************************************** 
    Next you can just edit the tpl_product_info_display.php file in order to change the wording to suit your needs.

  8. #238
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    447
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Sorry if this has been answered before. I read most of the posts and also did a search but cannot find a post related to my problem.

    I am using dual pricing but on entering multiple prices on the product information screen (as per the example 50.00-30.00-0.00-25.00) only the first price is actually stored. When entering the product page again the wholesale field contains only 50.00

    Any ideas?

    Zencart 1.3.8a with dual pricing version 1.3.2

  9. #239
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    447
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    Quote Originally Posted by Louis View Post
    When entering the product page again the wholesale field contains only 50.00
    Not to worry, the field definition in the DB was wrong. I must have added it at some point in the past and did not change it to varchar when I added the dual pricing mod.

  10. #240
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Waupun, Wisconsin
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: DUAL Pricing version 2

    I've just downloaded this mod and I had a question that I don't think has been asked yet, or maybe I missed it in my searching. In that case, I apologize.

    The ReadMe.txt states "Making these changes WILL make upgrading your store to new versions harder."

    I've been working with Zen Cart for 2 years now and, although I love it and am grateful, I sure don't want to add any trouble. Question is: Can I install this mod taking advantage of the override system as with customization files?

    For example:

    File 'admin/attributes_controller.php' appears to be overwritten upon install.

    Instead of overwriting, can I place the new file in 'admin/CUSTOM/attributes_controller.php' ?

    Thank you for any insight into this question.

    Tamara

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Pricing - Wholesale Pricing - Some issues I was able to fix
    By hollettster in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 Dec 2010, 12:00 AM
  2. Dual Pricing - Wholesale Pricing for Zen 1.3.7 works with Easypopulate
    By micheloo in forum Discounts/Coupons, Gift Certificates, Newsletters, Ads
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jan 2010, 06:01 PM
  3. No Attributes after installing Dual Pricing - Wholsale Pricing
    By drybsmt in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Sep 2009, 11:09 AM
  4. Quantity Discounts and Dual Pricing - Wholesale Pricing
    By snarkys in forum Discounts/Coupons, Gift Certificates, Newsletters, Ads
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2007, 06:47 PM
  5. Dual Pricing Module & Dual Tax Classes
    By WILL in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25 May 2007, 10:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR