Page 194 of 384 FirstFirst ... 94144184192193194195196204244294 ... LastLast
Results 1,931 to 1,940 of 3833
  1. #1931

    Default Re: HELP, New Field in Easy Populate Needed (maximum quantity)

    Quote Originally Posted by DJMagicCards View Post
    I need Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 to modify the maximum quantity field. I can’t afford the $65 version and I don’t need the other features – I just need maximum quanties. I have tried all I can to get it to work, but it doesn’t. If there is a PHP expert than can give me a tip to get it to work then I would be grateful.

    Below I describe what I have tried.

    I tried to follow the instructions posted by awev in post #950, but I think his instructions only work for variables stored in TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION.
    I believe that max quantity is in the TABLE_PRODUCTS and named products_quantity_order_max.

    I tried to modify his method by searching for every instance of “quantity” When I found anything referring to products_quantity I added a line below it and replaced products_quantity with products_quantity_order_max. While I think that is straight forward, it doesn’t work. I get an SQL error. In Admin the message “An SQL error has occured. Please check your input data for tabs within fields and delete these. If this error continues, please forward your error log to the Easy Populate maintainer” is displayed.

    Below is what is in the ep_dubug_log

    MySQL error 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '13651")' at line 3
    When executing:
    UPDATE products
    SET
    products_price="0.50" ,products_image="Eventid_Batwing_Brume.jpg", products_weight="0.004", products_tax_class_id="1", products_date_available= NULL, products_date_added= "2008-07-25 10:35", products_last_modified=CURRENT_TIMESTAMP, products_quantity="560, products_quantity_order_max="" ,manufacturers_id=7 , products_status=1
    WHERE
    (products_id = "13651")

    The exact steps I took are below: The bold lines are what I added.

    Line 392

    'v_date_added' => $iii++,
    'v_products_quantity' => $iii++,
    'v_products_quantity_order_max' => $iii++,

    line 460

    p.products_tax_class_id as v_tax_class_id,
    p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity,
    p.products_quantity_order_max as v_products_quantity_order_max,

    line 485

    'v_products_price' => $iii++,
    'v_products_quantity' => $iii++,
    'v_products_quantity_order_max' => $iii++,

    line 500

    p.products_tax_class_id as v_tax_class_id,
    p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity
    p.products_quantity_order_max as v_products_quantity_order_max

    line 607

    p.products_tax_class_id as v_tax_class_id,
    p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity,
    p.products_quantity_order_max as v_products_quantity_order_max,

    line 1290

    'v_products_price',
    'v_products_quantity',
    'v_products_quantity_order_max',

    line 1444

    p.products_tax_class_id as v_tax_class_id,
    p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity,
    p.products_quantity_order_max as v_products_quantity_order_max,

    line 1919

    products_weight,
    products_quantity,
    products_quantity_order_max,

    line 1933

    '".zen_db_input($v_products_weight)."',
    '".zen_db_input($v_products_quantity)."',
    '".zen_db_input($v_products_quantity_order_max)."',

    line 1970

    ', products_last_modified=CURRENT_TIMESTAMP' .
    ', products_quantity="' . zen_db_input($v_products_quantity) .
    ', products_quantity_order_max="' . $v_products_quantity_order_max .

    Any ideas what is wrong?
    Did anyone figure out what DJMagicCards did wrong or needs to do to get this to work?
    I get the same error when I tried to do this??
    Any help will be appreciated.

    Mack32

  2. #1932
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Anything above line 1270 does not matter for the upload.

    PHP Code:
    line 1290

    'v_products_price',
    'v_products_quantity',
    'v_products_quantity_order_max'
    This looks right. The new column in your sheet should have heading 'v_products_quantity_order_max'

    PHP Code:
    line 1444

    p
    .products_tax_class_id as v_tax_class_id,
    p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity,
    p.products_quantity_order_max as v_products_quantity_order_max
    This looks OK.

    PHP Code:
    line 1919

    products_weight
    ,
    products_quantity,
    products_quantity_order_max,

    line 1933

    '".zen_db_input($v_products_weight)."',
    '".zen_db_input($v_products_quantity)."',
    '".zen_db_input($v_products_quantity_order_max)."'
    These 2 sections look right and should give a successful insert of a new item includeing the new column

    PHP Code:
    line 1970

    ', products_last_modified=CURRENT_TIMESTAMP' .
    ', products_quantity="' zen_db_input($v_products_quantity) . 
    ', products_quantity_order_max="' $v_products_quantity_order_max 
    Here's your problem! I think this would not do a proper update. I believe the line should be...

    PHP Code:
    '", products_quantity_order_max="' zen_db_input($v_products_quantity_order_max) . 
    The zen_db_input says it is a variable and was left out. The quote mark at the beginning is needed to close the quote from the above line.

    Give it a shot!

    Jeff

  3. #1933

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Thank you jeff

    That did it. I uploaded a small file to see and it works.

    Thank you soooo muuuuch!

    Mack32

  4. #1934
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Glad to help when I can.

  5. #1935

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    ok, I installed EP, exported list, updated weights, now, do I simply Upload EP File? Will it overwrite the current database? I just want to make sure it will not double our DB or have some other strange problems. Just need some re-assurance that this is as simple as it seems.
    MonkFunk Music Community
    Free Music Website

  6. #1936
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    130
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    You need to make sure that the model numbers for the items you're updating match up with the ones already in your system.

    Otherwise, EP will treat them as new items.

    If something goes wrong, you can always download the new catalog tab-delimited file, and change v_status from 1 or 2, to 9, and that will delete whatever is in that row. Change v_status to 9 for all items you wish to get rid of.

    -Tim

  7. #1937

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by yelow View Post
    You need to make sure that the model numbers for the items you're updating match up with the ones already in your system.

    Otherwise, EP will treat them as new items.

    If something goes wrong, you can always download the new catalog tab-delimited file, and change v_status from 1 or 2, to 9, and that will delete whatever is in that row. Change v_status to 9 for all items you wish to get rid of.

    -Tim
    Tim,

    thanks for your quick reply!

    the only thing we changed was the weights so they will work with shipworks.

    also, we have 3000 products, so I don't want any issues... so do you think we are good to go?
    MonkFunk Music Community
    Free Music Website

  8. #1938
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    330
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi There
    I have just downloaded the complete Full-tab delimited.txt file and it appears not to have extracted all the information from the database. The v_products_url_1 field is empty. Is this field meant to be empty or should it show the url for each of the products.

    I do recall way back, when I first downloaded the mod that when I did an upload of only a few new products, the system didn't generate a product url. All other information was created as I could see the products in the admin but couldn't actually navigate to the products on the storefront, as there was no product url allocated for each of the new products.

    Does anyone have any idea as to what may have went wrong or advise me as to how ep is suppose to work so that I have a better understanding.

    TIA

  9. #1939
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Trinity Alps
    Posts
    127
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by keylesslocks View Post
    ok, I installed EP, exported list, updated weights, now, do I simply Upload EP File? Will it overwrite the current database? I just want to make sure it will not double our DB or have some other strange problems. Just need some re-assurance that this is as simple as it seems.
    Just be sure to go to tools/backup mysql database before loading every new EP file.

  10. #1940
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Trinity Alps
    Posts
    127
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by heavenlynights View Post
    Hi There
    I have just downloaded the complete Full-tab delimited.txt file and it appears not to have extracted all the information from the database. The v_products_url_1 field is empty. Is this field meant to be empty or should it show the url for each of the products.

    I do recall way back, when I first downloaded the mod that when I did an upload of only a few new products, the system didn't generate a product url. All other information was created as I could see the products in the admin but couldn't actually navigate to the products on the storefront, as there was no product url allocated for each of the new products.

    Does anyone have any idea as to what may have went wrong or advise me as to how ep is suppose to work so that I have a better understanding.

    TIA
    Do you mean that you want an external link to the manufacturer of each of your products??

    A URL is not required for you to find a product within your own store. On your EP Full file do you have unique model numbers for each product?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR