Page 201 of 384 FirstFirst ... 101151191199200201202203211251301 ... LastLast
Results 2,001 to 2,010 of 3833
  1. #2001
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by prosam View Post
    Ok I found the answer to my question and here it is if anybody else needs it. This worked in ZC 1.3.8 not sure about the older or newer versions coming out.

    In includes/functions/html_output.php after
    Code:
    //auto replace with defined missing image
        if ($src == DIR_WS_IMAGES and PRODUCTS_IMAGE_NO_IMAGE_STATUS == '1') {
          $src = DIR_WS_IMAGES . PRODUCTS_IMAGE_NO_IMAGE;
        }
    Enter the following:
    Code:
    	if (!file_exists($src)) {
          $src = DIR_WS_IMAGES . PRODUCTS_IMAGE_NO_IMAGE;
    	}
    This will replace any broken product images with the no image file.

    Thanks for supplying the fix for this!

  2. #2002
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi folkz. I got this message in the top of my screen when i enter the EP admin screen. "Warning EASYPOPULATE_MSGSTACK_DROSS_DETECTED"

    What does this mean, and am I doomed? ;)
    http://www.minshop.no
    Zen Cart 1.3.8a | Easy Populate Mod 1.2.5.4 | Newsletter Subscribe v 2.1.0 | Image Handler 2 |

  3. #2003
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    I'm having a heck of a time with Easy Populate today. I thought it might be my having over 2000 items in the csv... but read on here where people upload larger files without a problem.

    I upload the file, doesn't work, page times out, no items imported.

    Last week I created an import list, using the downloaded one as an example and it worked fine (still does). I can add and delete 200 items with no problem.

    When I went in yesterday and again this morning to add a bunch more, using the same format and put these items into different categories, it doesn't do it.

    Plus, it times out even when trying to download the main file (it does work when you have it create the file in the temp directory.

    I was hoping Easy Populate would make changing 1000's of items an easy process. So far, that's not the case. Can anyone help make this thing work smoothly or is it always a rocky road to travel?

    Thanks!

    Jake

  4. #2004
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by jakedownhere View Post
    I'm having a heck of a time with Easy Populate today. I thought it might be my having over 2000 items in the csv... but read on here where people upload larger files without a problem.

    I upload the file, doesn't work, page times out, no items imported.

    Last week I created an import list, using the downloaded one as an example and it worked fine (still does). I can add and delete 200 items with no problem.

    When I went in yesterday and again this morning to add a bunch more, using the same format and put these items into different categories, it doesn't do it.

    Plus, it times out even when trying to download the main file (it does work when you have it create the file in the temp directory.

    I was hoping Easy Populate would make changing 1000's of items an easy process. So far, that's not the case. Can anyone help make this thing work smoothly or is it always a rocky road to travel?

    Thanks!

    Jake
    Hi Jake.

    Seems strange. Personally I´ve imported almost 15.000 products at once, by uploading the file to the temp dir, and then imported it. By uploading and importing manually I get stuck on 3-4000 files. So if you have don that, please try to upload it to the temp dir first. If there is a problem with the file, you must upload it and include it here so that we can check it for errors.

    Good luck
    http://www.minshop.no
    Zen Cart 1.3.8a | Easy Populate Mod 1.2.5.4 | Newsletter Subscribe v 2.1.0 | Image Handler 2 |

  5. #2005
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by minshop.no View Post
    Hi Jake.

    Seems strange. Personally I´ve imported almost 15.000 products at once, by uploading the file to the temp dir, and then imported it. By uploading and importing manually I get stuck on 3-4000 files. So if you have don that, please try to upload it to the temp dir first. If there is a problem with the file, you must upload it and include it here so that we can check it for errors.

    Good luck
    Okay, so how do you import a file in the temp dir? The page doesn't have a link there otherwise... or do you just type in the filename and click 'insert into db'?

  6. #2006
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by jakedownhere View Post
    Okay, so how do you import a file in the temp dir? The page doesn't have a link there otherwise... or do you just type in the filename and click 'insert into db'?
    Okay, so I re-installed the easypopulate.php file and found the import from temp and split files options.

    I'm still getting it timing out on a 10 item upload file.

    It still isn't adding products. I'm going to try creating one product in each new category as a test, then uploading to that category and see if that works...

    ANY help is greatly appreciated! I've been up all night trying to get this to work as an e-newsletter is going out in just over an hour and I want to make sure all my available products are up when people start browsing the site!

    Thanks again!

  7. #2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by mydanilo View Post
    I am working on a test site and I can't upload my products right.

    I exported from another shop then uploaded in my test shop. Categories get created, both levels.

    Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 page at the bottom shows all products that have been uploaded, no errors but if I check in my store, only the categories are there but no products.

    Now I go in admin- catalog- categories/products

    I look at the new created category and see 17 of 17 active on the right, I click to go into the category and there is nothing there ether.

    fix_cache_key and reset master id, cleared imagehandler cache.... what else?

    I uploaded the same file one more time and Easy Populate shows:
    Upload Results

    File uploaded.
    Temporary filename: /tmp/phpYI6geD
    User filename: Full-EP2008May08-1111.txt
    Size: 33656

    UPDATED! - Model: WXPT0055 | FIGS-AND-M | Figs and M | This Figs | | | | | 19 | 2 | | 03/11/08 1 | 1 | | Wax Potter | Wax Potter | | | | | | Taxable Go | 1 |

    and so on for all products. It shows UPDATED, meaning there were products to be updated? Where are they? Any idea?
    mydanilo did you get this issue resolved? I have the exact same thing happening but I actually was able to import data with no problem at one point. I am now trying to add some more and update others and nothing. I deleted all the products checked the DB and still nothing. At this point I'm thinking of re-installing ZC and EP. Can someone help me out here?
    Last edited by prosam; 6 Nov 2008 at 05:17 PM.

  8. #2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by prosam View Post
    mydanilo did you get this issue resolved? I have the exact same thing happening but I actually was able to import data with no problem at one point. I am now trying to add some more and update others and nothing. I deleted all the products checked the DB and still nothing. At this point I'm thinking of re-installing ZC and EP. Can someone help me out here?
    WELL!!! I figured it out! At least on my end.

    @woodymon and @mydanilo if you are still having this problem please make sure that your upload file's Quantity column at least has a number in the field for every product even if it's just 0. This store I'm working on does not require inventory checking so I had left that field blank. Yeah, I'm at fault. Oh well we live, we learn.

  9. #2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by prosam View Post
    WELL!!! I figured it out! At least on my end.

    @woodymon and @mydanilo if you are still having this problem please make sure that your upload file's Quantity column at least has a number in the field for every product even if it's just 0. This store I'm working on does not require inventory checking so I had left that field blank. Yeah, I'm at fault. Oh well we live, we learn.
    Scratch that. That did not work. I also had created some test products before importing again, that might be the answer. I have no idea. Back to the drawing board.

  10. #2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by jakedownhere View Post
    Okay, so how do you import a file in the temp dir? The page doesn't have a link there otherwise... or do you just type in the filename and click 'insert into db'?
    That is correct Jake. the "insert into db" looks in your temp dir. So you just upload the txt file with ftp, and then enter the filename in that field, and push the button. Try with a few lines first. If it still does not work, please attach your file to your next post.
    http://www.minshop.no
    Zen Cart 1.3.8a | Easy Populate Mod 1.2.5.4 | Newsletter Subscribe v 2.1.0 | Image Handler 2 |

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR