Page 83 of 85 FirstFirst ... 33738182838485 LastLast
Results 821 to 830 of 847
  1. #821
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cannon Beach, OR
    Posts
    180
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    For those of you who don't like getting the Google warning,

    "All the URLs in your Sitemap have the same priority.":

    I have made a little hack that will alter the priority of the first 2 urls in each sitemap. It arbitrarily reduces the priority of the first 2 urls by .1. If your priority is set for .7, then the first 2 urls will have a priority of .6 and the rest will be .7. This will satisfy the google bot and eliminate the warning message.

    It is also possible to open up your sitemap files and manually alter a couple of urls. This will also work. But I have mine set up to run daily as an automated task, so do not have this option. So I created a couple of lines of code to handle this for me.

    In googlesitemap.php, the following is all original code, except for the part between "// begin kehrli mod:" and "// end kehrli mod". Just find that part of the code and insert the 3 new lines.

    PHP Code:
          $number++;
          
    $contentXML .= ' <url>' "\n";
          
    $contentXML .= '  <loc>' utf8_encode($url['loc']) . '</loc>' "\n";
          if(isset(
    $url['lastmod']) && $url['lastmod'] != '')
            
    $contentXML .= '  <lastmod>' $this->LastMod($url['lastmod']) . '</lastmod>' "\n";
          if(isset(
    $url['changefreq']) && $url['changefreq'] != '')
            
    $contentXML .= '  <changefreq>' $url['changefreq'] . '</changefreq>' "\n";
          if(isset(
    $url['priority']) && $url['priority'] != '')
    // begin kehrli mod:
            
    if($number 3)
              
    $contentXML .= '  <priority>' . ($url['priority'] - .1) . '</priority>' "\n";
            else
    // end kehrli mod
              
    $contentXML .= '  <priority>' $url['priority'] . '</priority>' "\n";
          
    $contentXML .= ' </url>' "\n"

  2. #822

    application error Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by sowie09 View Post
    All set up fine and google is seeing my sitemaps, Problem is all 3 have got warnings, in google it says All the URLs in your Sitemap are marked as having dynamic content & All the URLs in your Sitemap have the same priority. my sitemaps arehttp://www.apollobuildingsupplies.co...approducts.xml http://www.apollobuildingsupplies.co...categories.xml http://www.apollobuildingsupplies.co...mapezpages.xml have i done somthing wrong??
    I'm getting the same warning from google...

  3. #823
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,374
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by montanaquilter View Post
    I'm getting the same warning from google...
    For the dynamic content, that is normal, try a mod like Simple SEO URLs, look for support thread and download from author's site.
    For the other issue, I believe solution is posted a couple posts above.

  4. #824
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    179
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    I just installed this Mod and I do believe it was installed correctly. And have things setup on Google's end.

    When I try to create a Sitemap file, a small blank window pops up. What am I doing wrong?
    www.grapediscounts.com
    Zen Version 1.3.9f, Mods: Click-Show-Hide Menu, IH3, Editable SB, Recently Viewed SB, Froogle, EZ-Pop

  5. #825
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by montanaquilter View Post
    All the URLs in your Sitemap have the same priority
    I'm getting the same warning from google...
    Yes, this is an error. There is no need to use the old module - use the latest version SitemapXML v.2. You can email me to get last version.

  6. #826
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,374
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Would somebody be so kind as to post a zipped version of SitemapXML v.2?
    Thanks.

  7. #827
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    I used to have less than 400 inventory items. Google Sitemap worked great. Then I used easypopulate to import over 57,000 parts, and now it won't work.

    At Step 1 (STEP 1: Click [HERE] to create / update your site map), it opens up a new window, pauses on "Transferring data from MyStore.com". Then, after about 25 seconds, it times out, doesn't give me any error...nothing. It just reads:

    Google Sitemap Generation (v 1.3.19 20.04.2008 17:24) started

    Save path - "/home/MyStore/public_html/"
    Base URL - "http://MyStore.com/"
    File "robots.txt" not found in save path - "/home/MyStore/public_html/robots.txt"

    Anybody else experience the same problem, when working with lots of products?
    Silver Falls is online now Report Post Reply With Quote

  8. #828
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    1,288
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by Silver Falls View Post
    I used to have less than 400 inventory items. Google Sitemap worked great. Then I used easypopulate to import over 57,000 parts, and now it won't work.

    At Step 1 (STEP 1: Click [HERE] to create / update your site map), it opens up a new window, pauses on "Transferring data from MyStore.com". Then, after about 25 seconds, it times out, doesn't give me any error...nothing. It just reads:

    Google Sitemap Generation (v 1.3.19 20.04.2008 17:24) started

    Save path - "/home/MyStore/public_html/"
    Base URL - "http://MyStore.com/"
    File "robots.txt" not found in save path - "/home/MyStore/public_html/robots.txt"

    Anybody else experience the same problem, when working with lots of products?
    Silver Falls is online now Report Post Reply With Quote
    Yes- the problem was discussed here a few pages back (with fix).
    Andrew

    Andrew Moore
    Omnicia Agile Development
    www.omnicia.com

  9. #829
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,374
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by ckosloff View Post
    I know that you are angry because I didn't respond to your unsolicited emails asking me to hire you, now I know that I did the right thing.
    This was posted in error.
    Actually it wasn't a_berezin who contacted me in an unsolicited email but another guy with same first name and similar Russian last name.
    Sorry about the confusion.
    Hope everything clear now.

  10. #830
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google SitemapAdmin

    Quote Originally Posted by hem View Post
    Yes- the problem was discussed here a few pages back (with fix).
    Thanks Andrew for the direction. I did create the robots.txt file and it is still hanging up. Now it reads:

    Google Sitemap Generation (v 1.3.19 20.04.2008 17:24) started

    Save path - "/home/elcom/public_html/"
    Base URL - "http://www.elcomstore.com/"
    Sitemap location specified in robots.txt "http://www.elcomstore.com/index.php?main_page=site_map User-Agent: * Disallow: /images/ Disallow: /index.php?main_page=login Disallow: /account.php Disallow: /advanced_search.php Disallow: /checkout_shipping.php Disallow: /create_account.php Disallow: /login.php Disallow: /password_forgotten.php Disallow: /popup_image.php Disallow: /shopping_cart.php Disallow: /product_reviews_write.php" another than "http://www.elcomstore.com/sitemapindex.xml"

    It is timing out after 25 seconds. This module was working perfectly (even without the robot.txt file) when I had only 400 parts in my inventory. Now, with over 57,000 parts, it is crashing. Has anyone had luck using this with a similar inventory size? Should I try reinstalling the module?

    Jim

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 google modudle, shipping costs are no longer being passed to google
    By alcanlove in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Sep 2012, 06:46 PM
  2. Google Checkout-anyway to avoid being redirected to Google payment page?
    By acreativepage in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2009, 12:50 AM
  3. Google SiteMapAdmin vs. Google XML sitemap
    By distanceDemon in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2007, 03:39 PM
  4. Google Sitemapadmin
    By ghgarcia in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14 Oct 2007, 08:11 AM
  5. Google SitemapAdmin SQL Error
    By jeanmichel in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2006, 08:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR