Page 74 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2464727374757684 ... LastLast
Results 731 to 740 of 1125
  1. #731
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    @edeades

    Two possible reasons:
    1. The order.php class hasn't been over-written on your web server so you are running the original code Zen Cart code and not the special code that manages stock at attribute level (a common problem with FTP clients that don't by default over-write files already on the server).
    2. You are running a version of the plugin designed to be compatible with version Zen Cart 1.3.8a, and not the version 1.3.6 that you are actually running. For that you would need version 4.3.1 of the mod.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  2. #732
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Thanks so much for the response kuroi. I had a feeling it had something to do with orders.php. I am a little confused though. I verified I am on Zen Cart 1.3.8. Could it be that I am trying to use the 4.7AJAX mod instead of 4.7MULTIADD? The only orders.php I see in the AJAX mod is in the admin folder. I downloaded and looked at the MULTIADD and see there is orders.php in the includes\classes. Should I be using the MULTIADD mod instead? If so, is there a recommendation for installing the MULTIADD since I already have the AJAX mod installed. Thanks so much!

  3. #733
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by edeades View Post
    Could it be that I am trying to use the 4.7AJAX mod instead of 4.7MULTIADD?
    Yes. The AJAX version is missing some files. I believe that's one of them. This isn't something that I've looked at closely myself, but there are posts earlier in this or the other support thread for this mod that discuss this issue.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  4. #734
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I downloaded the 4.7MULTIADD mod and used ftp to send the orders.php from the includes\classes folder. The includes\classes was not in the AJAX mod.

    It is working perfectly now!

    Thanks so much for your help.

  5. #735
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by limelites View Post
    Ahaaaaaaa, figured this one out guys!!

    For anyone else having a problem with this issue, just look at re-installing the files that shipped with the stock_by_attributes mod.

    I've just cured my problems by overwriting /includes/classes/order.php with the order.php from "stock_by_attributes_4-7MULTIADD mod"

    Somehow some other mod had corrupted the data that updates the "Quantity in Stock" in ADMIN>CATALOG>PRODUCTS WITH ATTRIBUTES".

    It is now updating the Quantity in Stock Column with each sale. All working perfectly now.

    Additionally, if you want the attribute in the drop down menu to automatically disable when the attribute quantity = zero, then you have to open /includes/modules/attributes.php and replace this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql "select    pov.products_options_values_id,
                            pov.products_options_values_name,
                            pa.*
                  from      " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov
                  where     pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                  and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    with this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql=    "SELECT  pov.products_options_values_id,
                                pov.products_options_values_name,
                                pa.*,
                                pwas.*
                    FROM   " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa LEFT JOIN " TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK " pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id
                    WHERE   pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                       and    pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                    and    (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL)
                      and    pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                     and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    hello limelites or anybody who can help me ,i had followed the advice as ontop however after changing the text , i recieved this error message on stocks with 0 qty updated in the products with attributes page.
    1146 Table 'beb0917211113392.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK' doesn't exist
    in:
    [SELECT pov.products_options_values_id, pov.products_options_values_name, pa.*, pwas.* FROM zen_products_options_values pov, zen_products_attributes pa LEFT JOIN TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id WHERE pa.products_id = '3' and pa.options_id = '1' and (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL) and pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id and pov.language_id = '1' order by LPAD(pa.products_options_sort_order,11,"0"), pov.products_options_values_name]

    Can anybody help me with this???? Thanks alot i am using v 1.38 zen cart along with v4.7 ajax with orders.php updated from multiadd.

    My site is www.bebemummy.com

  6. #736
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I have been looking at the various posts....but cannot see the answer for my problem. I installed the 4.7ajax on my 1.3.8a version, but cannot see the Products by attribute under admin/catalog.

    Not sure if I installed it correctly or not. Is there a way to verify it ?? Can someone please help? Website is www.ijashun.com

  7. #737
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I realised that though I am using Zencart 1.3.8a, I am using lavendar template version 1.3.6. Is this causing problems?

  8. #738
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by ijashun View Post
    I have been looking at the various posts....but cannot see the answer for my problem. I installed the 4.7ajax on my 1.3.8a version, but cannot see the Products by attribute under admin/catalog.

    Not sure if I installed it correctly or not. Is there a way to verify it ?? Can someone please help? Website is www.ijashun.com
    You can manually verify if it's installed by looking at the contribution files, and comparing that to what files are in your site folders.. There is no automatic means to verify your install..

  9. #739
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    anybody knows what does my error message means? Pls thanks!

  10. #740
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I checked whether the files are loaded...here is the result

    products_with_attributes_stock_4.7.ajax has 3 directories in it

    1. Admin ---- got saved in phpuploads
    2. Ajax ------ directly to the root
    3. Includes----- admin/includes. Here it shows an additional classes folder.

    Are the directories in the right place?? Or it would be great to know where each of them should be.

    Any help is really appreciated.

 

 
Page 74 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2464727374757684 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR