Page 247 of 384 FirstFirst ... 147197237245246247248249257297347 ... LastLast
Results 2,461 to 2,470 of 3833
  1. #2461
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    308
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Ok, I finally figured it out. The below from post #949 has a bug, I think - in one piece of code you insert the new field between the name and description, and in another you insert it after them. I haven't tried messing with it to see if I can corrupt my database, but it might be important to be consistent when changing it like I did.

    To add the products_id field, all I did was the below two edits out of the 10 or so.

    Code:
    Line 360
    
    Original:
    $filelayout = array_merge($filelayout , array(
    'v_products_name_' . $l_id => $iii++,
    'v_products_description_' . $l_id => $iii++,
    ));
    
    Changed to:
    $filelayout = array_merge($filelayout , array(
    'v_products_name_' . $l_id => $iii++,
    'v_new_field_' . $l_id => $iii++,
    'v_products_description_' . $l_id => $iii++,
    ));
    
    
    Line 791
    
    Original:
    $row['v_products_name_' . $lid] = $row2['products_name'];
    $row['v_products_description_' . $lid] = $row2['products_description'];
    if ($ep_supported_mods['psd'] == true) {
    $row['v_products_short_desc_' . $lid] = $row2['products_short_desc'];
    }
    
    Changed to:
    $row['v_products_name_' . $lid] = $row2['products_name'];
    $row['v_products_description_' . $lid] = $row2['products_description'];
    $row['v_new_field_' . $lid] = $row2['new_field'];
    if ($ep_supported_mods['psd'] == true) {
    $row['v_products_short_desc_' . $lid] = $row2['products_short_desc'];
    }

  2. #2462
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Im having slight issues with double spacing between the lines of text.
    I use dreamweaver to come up with the HTML description, then i paste it back into excel. Once my products are done i copy the information into a notepad then upload to the server using "easy populate" upload from the admin.

    the problem is that i get double spaces! even though in HTML code the spacing is <br> i still get double spaces!
    now.. when i take the same code and input it manually into the product description (without using easy populate) everything shows up fine!

    is anyone else having this issue? its driving me crazy! please assist!


    p.s. I also keep getting double quotation marks when copying data from excel to notepad. thats a seperate issue but any idea why this is happening?

  3. #2463
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    105
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by fakeDecoy View Post
    Yikes... 245 pages in this thread. Any idea how long ago that was discussed?
    Look at the first post in the thread -
    Here's a quick tutorial on how to add fields to easypopulate v1.2.5.4 or 1.2.5.5
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=116061

    The instructions are very easy to follow and I was able to do it.

    Good luck
    Mona
    Last edited by stxmona; 28 Jul 2009 at 12:28 PM. Reason: I thought this was the thread for Here's a quick tutorial on how to add fields to easypopulate v1.2.5.4 or 1.2.5.5

  4. #2464
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    513
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    [FONT=Verdana]Easy Populate v1.2.5.5;
    has huge bug when I try to import products with same model number
    I was really relying on this so I thought I should post here and see if anyone knows what I can do.

    It inserts the first product; then instead of inserting the second product; it updates the first one because the product model is the same
    ; and creates some sort of product link bug

    For example if I try to import

    - model - product name -
    - FP 600x450 - name 1 -
    - FP 600x450 - name 2 -

    BIG BUG when you try to do this!
    Seems this module can really stuff up your catalog in you have the same model name for many of your items.

    Example attached. [/FONT]
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #2465
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    347
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by vandiermen View Post
    [FONT=Verdana]Easy Populate v1.2.5.5;
    has huge bug when I try to import products with same model number
    I was really relying on this so I thought I should post here and see if anyone knows what I can do.

    It inserts the first product; then instead of inserting the second product; it updates the first one because the product model is the same
    ; and creates some sort of product link bug

    For example if I try to import

    - model - product name -
    - FP 600x450 - name 1 -
    - FP 600x450 - name 2 -

    BIG BUG when you try to do this!
    Seems this module can really stuff up your catalog in you have the same model name for many of your items.

    Example attached. [/FONT]
    I just finished uploading 900 products and under the v_products_model column I had to start with the next available Zen Cart product ID number and continue sequentially. That worked fine for me.

  6. #2466
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    347
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate **uploading Attrubutes issue**

    Hello All,

    I'm uploading attributes with some success. The uploads seems to be getting stuck on my attribute for 'Uploading a file'.

    Does anyone know what the v_attribute_values_id_
    should be for the v_attribute_values_name_
    (FILE)?

    I think this is what is causing it.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!!

  7. #2467
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    513
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by kcb410 View Post
    I just finished uploading 900 products and under the v_products_model column I had to start with the next available Zen Cart product ID number and continue sequentially. That worked fine for me.
    I have about 4000+ products I will have to update with a ID number on the end of the v_products_model

    SAV - 200x150 - ID01
    SAV - 300x200 - ID02
    PVC - 200x150
    ...
    SAV - 200x150 - ID04
    SAV - 300x200 - ID05
    PVC - 200x150

    http://www.safetysigns4u.com.au/inde...x&cPath=99_100

  8. #2468
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    347
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by vandiermen View Post
    I have about 4000+ products I will have to update with a ID number on the end of the v_products_model

    SAV - 200x150 - ID01
    SAV - 300x200 - ID02
    PVC - 200x150
    ...
    SAV - 200x150 - ID04
    SAV - 300x200 - ID05
    PVC - 200x150

    http://www.safetysigns4u.com.au/inde...x&cPath=99_100
    I would try a small test file on that first. I'm not sure how EP will handle letters, number & characters. I'm finding it to be a challenge as to what EP will accept and handle well.

  9. #2469
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Burleson. Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by kcb410 View Post
    I would try a small test file on that first. I'm not sure how EP will handle letters, number & characters. I'm finding it to be a challenge as to what EP will accept and handle well.

    The model number can handle just about anything as long as it it does not exceed the allotted number of characters that you have assigned to it. I have used many special characters (#, &,$, -, digits, spaces, etc.) without any problems.
    Dennis
    www.stampdays.com
    Over 80,000 stamps and still growing!

  10. #2470
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    347
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by awhfy99 View Post
    The model number can handle just about anything as long as it it does not exceed the allotted number of characters that you have assigned to it. I have used many special characters (#, &,$, -, digits, spaces, etc.) without any problems.
    Thank you for that information. I am new to Easy Populate but I am knee deep in learning by trial and error!! Great mod but I'm struggling with attributes a lot.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR