Page 377 of 506 FirstFirst ... 277327367375376377378379387427477 ... LastLast
Results 3,761 to 3,770 of 5054
  1. #3761
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Invalid Markup

    I am having a bit of trouble integrating the ssl (shared), I have basically put it in like:

    // Define the webserver and path parameters
    // HTTP_SERVER is your Main webserver: eg-http://www.your_domain.com
    // HTTPS_SERVER is your Secure webserver: eg-https://www.your_domain.com
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://acetechcomputers.co.uk');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://my server IP');

    // Use secure webserver for checkout procedure?
    define('ENABLE_SSL', 'true');

    // NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
    // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/~example/');
    Obviously I have put my actual sever ip and login and I am not using a subfolder, thing is, if I just visit "https://my server ip/~my login name" it is there, but when I try to login my test account I get a 404 not found error:

    The requested URL /index.php was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    Any advice on what I need to do would be greatly appreciated!



    Gary

  2. #3762
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,169
    Plugin Contributions
    16

    Default Re: Invalid Markup

    Quote Originally Posted by Newbie76 View Post
    I am having a bit of trouble integrating the ssl (shared), I have basically put it in like:



    Obviously I have put my actual sever ip and login and I am not using a subfolder, thing is, if I just visit "https://my server ip/~my login name" it is there, but when I try to login my test account I get a 404 not found error:



    Any advice on what I need to do would be greatly appreciated!



    Gary
    What does this have to do with Simple Seo Url?
    Anyway you need put your store address into the field you put your ip address, like this. This configure.php file is for your store front. You have to do the samething in your admin/include/configure.php

    includes/configure.php
    // Define the webserver and path parameters
    // HTTP_SERVER is your Main webserver: eg-http://www.your_domain.com
    // HTTPS_SERVER is your Secure webserver: eg-https://www.your_domain.com
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.acetechcomputers.co.uk');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.acetechcomputers.co.uk');
    Like so

    Admin/include/configure.php
    * If you desire your *entire* admin to be SSL-protected, make sure you use a "https:" URL for all 4 of the following:
    */
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.acetechcomputers.co.uk');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.acetechcomputers.co.uk');
    define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.acetechcomputers.co.uk');
    define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.acetechcomputers.co.uk');

    // Use secure webserver for catalog module and/or admin areas?
    define('ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG', 'true');
    define('ENABLE_SSL_ADMIN', 'true');
    Is your site Upgraded to the current version 1.5.4 Yet?
    zencart-upgrades-website-installation

  3. #3763
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Invalid Markup

    Quote Originally Posted by countrycharm View Post
    What does this have to do with Simple Seo Url?
    I configured it how it told me to on simple seo setup instruction as it said it was different, it didn't work so I thought that I would check if I had done it right.

    Anyway you need put your store address into the field you put your ip address, like this. This configure.php file is for your store front. You have to do the samething in your admin/include/configure.php
    It was my host (hosting24) who told me to use the server ip / my login, though I have tried it how you said with my storename, and I did do the changes in admin/includes/configure.php too but still wouldn't work, this was what came up then when I tried to login using my test account:

    Secure Connection Failed

    An error occurred during a connection to acetechcomputers.co.uk.

    SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length.

    (Error code: ssl_error_rx_record_too_long)


    * The page you are trying to view can not be shown because the authenticity of the received data could not be verified.

    * Please contact the web site owners to inform them of this problem. Alternatively, use the command found in the help menu to report this broken site.
    Thanks anyway.

    any other ideas, anybody?

  4. #3764
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Invalid Markup

    UPDATE:

    It is simple seo url that is stopping it from working, when I have SSU disabled, https works with using "server ip/username" (with username either after slash or in define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/~username/'); a bit further down (like it says to do it in install notes for SSU).

    BUT

    When I enable SSU, I get the 404 error that I quoted earlier, does anyone think that this is because it is an ip address as opposed to a url? (like I said, it does NOT work with using the url and it was my host that told me to use the ip for my shared ssl details)

    Bit stuck here, anyone?

  5. #3765
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    48
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Simple SEO URL [support thread]

    I am using ZC 1.3.8.a and I am reviewing SSU 3.7.1 on a testsite.
    I use 3 languages; Dutch, English and Indonesian. Dutch being default.

    Installation was a breeze and so far I am exited about this great piece of software, but now I am running into a problem on config.
    I spend hours reading this thread, but no solution came up.

    The problem:
    With Multilanguage Status ON, I am not able to switch languages. Allthough the statusbar on mouseover displays the right link, on clicking it sets me back to the homepage or the category listing in default language.

    Example: I am on site.com/test/category_name_dutch/product-name-dutch
    On mouseover the English flag, the status bar says site.com/test/EN/category_name_english/product_name-english, (like it should be)
    but on clicking it takes me to a Dutch category listing page, with address:
    site.com/test/EN/category_name_dutch.
    From a product page I get set back to the category listing, and from a infopage back to the homepage.

    My local.config looks like this:
    $ssuLocalConfig = array(
    'languages' => array( 'default' => 'default',
    'nl' => 'default',
    'id' => 'default',
    )
    );

    My SSU setting:
    File extension
    Name delimiter -
    ID delimiter -
    Set max category level 2
    Exclude list advanced_search_result,redirect,popup_image_additional,download,checkout_process
    Set Link Alias Status false
    Set minimum word length 0
    Set maximum name length 0
    Set SSU Status true
    Set SSU Multi Language Status true
    Set Query Key's Exclude List zenid,gclid,number_of_uploads,number_of_downloads,action,sort,page,disp_order,fi lter_id,alpha_filter_id,currency
    Set Auto Alias Status false
    Set Category Separator /
    Hide default language identifier true

    Anyone could shine a light on what I might be overseeing?

    Thanks, Ronald

  6. #3766
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Oxford UK
    Posts
    192
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Simple SEO URL [support thread]

    Hi all zenners i have a problem .

    Can someone tell me why this is happening since the security update

    http://fishingtackleoxford.co.uk/index/securityToken/

    if you go to my site http://fishingtackleoxford.co.uk/

    click on manufacturers then click on any manufacturer and it comes up with a security token in the address bar.

    Please help me

  7. #3767
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5,477
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Simple SEO URL [support thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by gmrm View Post
    Hi all zenners i have a problem .

    Can someone tell me why this is happening since the security update

    http://fishingtackleoxford.co.uk/index/securityToken/

    if you go to my site http://fishingtackleoxford.co.uk/

    click on manufacturers then click on any manufacturer and it comes up with a security token in the address bar.

    Please help me
    I believe someone else had the same problem with you just a few posts above, and it turns out he/she edited the wrong file
    I no longer provide installation support on forum for all my modules. However, if there are real bugs with the modules please feel free to contact me

  8. #3768
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5,477
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Simple SEO URL [support thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by istilah View Post
    I am using ZC 1.3.8.a and I am reviewing SSU 3.7.1 on a testsite.
    I use 3 languages; Dutch, English and Indonesian. Dutch being default.

    Installation was a breeze and so far I am exited about this great piece of software, but now I am running into a problem on config.
    I spend hours reading this thread, but no solution came up.

    The problem:
    With Multilanguage Status ON, I am not able to switch languages. Allthough the statusbar on mouseover displays the right link, on clicking it sets me back to the homepage or the category listing in default language.

    Example: I am on site.com/test/category_name_dutch/product-name-dutch
    On mouseover the English flag, the status bar says site.com/test/EN/category_name_english/product_name-english, (like it should be)
    but on clicking it takes me to a Dutch category listing page, with address:
    site.com/test/EN/category_name_dutch.
    From a product page I get set back to the category listing, and from a infopage back to the homepage.

    My local.config looks like this:
    $ssuLocalConfig = array(
    'languages' => array( 'default' => 'default',
    'nl' => 'default',
    'id' => 'default',
    )
    );

    My SSU setting:
    File extension
    Name delimiter -
    ID delimiter -
    Set max category level 2
    Exclude list advanced_search_result,redirect,popup_image_additional,download,checkout_process
    Set Link Alias Status false
    Set minimum word length 0
    Set maximum name length 0
    Set SSU Status true
    Set SSU Multi Language Status true
    Set Query Key's Exclude List zenid,gclid,number_of_uploads,number_of_downloads,action,sort,page,disp_order,fi lter_id,alpha_filter_id,currency
    Set Auto Alias Status false
    Set Category Separator /
    Hide default language identifier true

    Anyone could shine a light on what I might be overseeing?

    Thanks, Ronald
    Ronald, what is the complete name of your local config file, and what is the exact content inside?
    I no longer provide installation support on forum for all my modules. However, if there are real bugs with the modules please feel free to contact me

  9. #3769
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5,477
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Invalid Markup

    Quote Originally Posted by Newbie76 View Post
    I am having a bit of trouble integrating the ssl (shared), I have basically put it in like:



    Obviously I have put my actual sever ip and login and I am not using a subfolder, thing is, if I just visit "https://my server ip/~my login name" it is there, but when I try to login my test account I get a 404 not found error:



    Any advice on what I need to do would be greatly appreciated!



    Gary
    Uhm, did you check ssu_check.php and see what it suggests you to do?
    I no longer provide installation support on forum for all my modules. However, if there are real bugs with the modules please feel free to contact me

  10. #3770
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,169
    Plugin Contributions
    16

    Default Re: Simple SEO URL [support thread]

    Hi Raine could you please look at this post. Thanks
    Is your site Upgraded to the current version 1.5.4 Yet?
    zencart-upgrades-website-installation

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Simple SEO URLs for ZC 1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By cvhainb in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 8 Jun 2022, 09:42 AM
  2. Simple SEO URL, Ultimate SEO URLs, Ceon URI Mapping SEO
    By pizza392 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21 Jan 2015, 10:49 AM
  3. How do I tell what version my Simple SEO URL addon mod, and others, are?
    By kevinmc3 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 May 2010, 01:32 AM
  4. Can't create new thread in Simple SEO URL forum
    By gseiber in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3 Apr 2010, 01:56 PM
  5. Re: Simple SEO URL [support thread]
    By creamcrackers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2009, 03:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR