Page 452 of 710 FirstFirst ... 352402442450451452453454462502552 ... LastLast
Results 4,511 to 4,520 of 7099
  1. #4511
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by testuser View Post
    Personally I don't like to edit core files, but here's what you'd need to do:

    Open
    Replace line 200 - 202 with the following:

    Code:
      /*if (zen_not_null($alt)) {
          $image .= ' title=" ' . zen_output_string($alt) . ' "';
        }*/
    Now save this file as html_output.php.bak and also html_output.php, this will preserve your change in the instance you do an upgrade (a direct upgrade will overwrite your html_output.php file - then work your changes back into that file using the .bak file)

    Also, at line 198 is your alt tag as well ... You can remove that if you'd like.

    I know this was an old post, but just to let people know this still works to remove alt text from blocking images for 1.3.8a!!

    Though now the alt to remove is on line 202 and the bit to replace is from lines 204 - 206

    Thanks that looks much better and The addon is great!

  2. #4512
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    104
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    it wouldn't let me edit, I forgot to put what file for the above - /includes/functions/html_output.php

  3. #4513
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default IH2 Images folder(s)

    Is this the correct path for the loading of large product images in IH2?
    root/images//images/Forum/logo.gif

    Just installed fual slimbox and it's not working properly because of that path problem but I'm not sure where in IH2 to make a change.


    Thank you

  4. #4514
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    333
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    How do I load imagemagik, I have one other domain on my server, it works well.. I did not think I had to load imagemagik..

    Anybody have any ideas about what I could be doing wrong..

  5. #4515
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    333
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by wagnerguy View Post
    How do I load imagemagik, I have one other domain on my server, it works well.. I did not think I had to load imagemagik..

    Anybody have any ideas about what I could be doing wrong..
    Update, it is loaded and my host says it should work on all the domains

    Is there something I should turn on. I want to use the hover over function

  6. #4516
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    The hover effect is driven by the javascript files included with IH2..
    1. Double check that you have uploaded all the files included with IH2..
    2. Did you rename the includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE to match the name of your template??
    I just did an install this weekend, and honestly, this mod is as easy to install as renaming the YOUR_TEMPLATE folder to match your template's folder name, upload the files to your site, and then activating (installing) from the admin.

    After that you can adjust the default settings in Configuration > Super Orders from the admin.

    Hope that helps..
    Quote Originally Posted by wagnerguy View Post
    Update, it is loaded and my host says it should work on all the domains

    Is there something I should turn on. I want to use the hover over function

  7. #4517
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: IH2 Images folder(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by jabbawest View Post
    Is this the correct path for the loading of large product images in IH2?
    root/images//images/Forum/logo.gif

    Just installed fual slimbox and it's not working properly because of that path problem but I'm not sure where in IH2 to make a change.

    Thank you
    Very interesting related issue I just ran into and posted in the Fual support thread.
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showpo...&postcount=395

  8. #4518
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: IH2 Images folder(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by jabbawest View Post
    Is this the correct path for the loading of large product images in IH2?
    root/images//images/Forum/logo.gif

    Just installed fual slimbox and it's not working properly because of that path problem but I'm not sure where in IH2 to make a change.

    Thank you
    Ok, I figured our why I had the images/images issue. Somehow a duplicate images folder was created and was included in the IH2 Image Directory and I must have put an image in that folder instead of the Main Directory. Fual still is not working correctly but I'll keep researching and working on that issue.

    Could someone give me a run through of how you have IH2 setup for your product images, including folder structure?
    I'm probably going begin with around 100-150 jewelry items.

    Thanks

  9. #4519
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    333
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    The hover effect is driven by the javascript files included with IH2..
    1. Double check that you have uploaded all the files included with IH2..
    2. Did you rename the includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE to match the name of your template??
    I just did an install this weekend, and honestly, this mod is as easy to install as renaming the YOUR_TEMPLATE folder to match your template's folder name, upload the files to your site, and then activating (installing) from the admin.

    After that you can adjust the default settings in Configuration > Super Orders from the admin.

    Hope that helps..
    Everything is loaded. Am I supposed to see the image hover effect? IF not how do I add it..

  10. #4520
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by wagnerguy View Post
    Everything is loaded. Am I supposed to see the image hover effect? IF not how do I add it..
    Please know this is not intended to be a smart a$$ed reply.. But the way to see the hover effect is to copy over the mod files, and then "activate" it (install) from the store admin.. The effect is IMMEDIATE.. If you are not seeing it, then it means that something is not installed correctly.. Without seeing your store files, it's hard to say what... A link to you site would help provide cluesto know if you have IH2 installed correctly..

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Image Handler 4 (for v1.5.x) Support Thread
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1687
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2024, 07:26 PM
  2. v139h Image Handler 3 Support Thread (for ZC v1.3.9)
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1095
    Last Post: 2 Oct 2017, 12:42 PM
  3. Image Handler Support Please
    By nadinesky in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2013, 03:47 PM
  4. Image handler only covers part of screen
    By shaneburton in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 May 2009, 07:15 PM
  5. Is Image Handler the only way to go?
    By wwwursa in forum Installing on a Windows Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2007, 09:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR