Page 273 of 384 FirstFirst ... 173223263271272273274275283323373 ... LastLast
Results 2,721 to 2,730 of 3833
  1. #2721
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    WEST USA
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Crunch View Post
    Sounds like a folder/file permissions issue. Is your admin folder set to 755 and easypopulate.php set to 644?
    :: PROBLEM SOVLED!!! ::

    WOW!! YOU'RE BRILLIANT!!
    That would of been one of the last thing i would to think of. I didn't know that would create such a big hassle!!!

    THANKS so much for the fast response!!! I'll definitely learned what to look for next time i have this problem!!!!

    :: THANKS!! ::

  2. #2722
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    WEST USA
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    :: stlnyc's PROBLEM ::
    Quote Originally Posted by stlnyc View Post
    Warning: mysql_fetch_array(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php on line 811
    I ran into this same problem but instead of "on line 811" mine was "on line 852", this must mean that we are using a different script, or version. So this might not be it, but could be. the similarity that caught my eye was this line
    v_EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS
    on the last WARNING LINE

    :: MY THOUGHT ::
    In my situation, I figured it was a Sql problem so I checked the "ep_debug_log.txt", and it was. It seems that the PHP code was trying to pull information from the database, and the database could not find it, or did not have.
    ep_debug_log.txt
    MySQL error 1054: Unknown column 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS' in 'field list'
    When executing:
    INSERT INTO products SET
    products_model = 'MG200MMS' ,
    products_price = '299.99' ,
    products_image = 'matrox/mg200mms.gif' ,
    products_weight = '23' ,
    products_tax_class_id = '1' ,
    products_date_available = '' ,
    products_date_added = '2003-11-03 12:32:00' ,
    products_last_modified = CURRENT_TIMESTAMP ,
    products_quantity = '31' ,
    master_categories_id = '2' ,
    manufacturers_id = '1',
    products_status = '1',
    metatags_title_status = '',
    metatags_products_name_status = '',
    metatags_model_status = '',
    metatags_price_status = '',
    metatags_title_tagline_status = '' , EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS=''
    :: MY SOLUTION ::
    What I did, was: went into MyPhpAdmin, Hard-Delete the easy-populate CONFIGURATION data (I DON'T RECOMMEND DOING THIS IF YOU'RE NOT FIMILAR WITH MYSQL)

    Then did a zencart=>admin=>easypopulate=> INSTALL again. That fixed my problems.

    AS FOR THIS CODE ERROR
    Quote Originally Posted by stlnyc View Post
    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php:811) in /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php on line 1156

    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php:811) in /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php on line 1157

    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php:811) in /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php on line 1161

    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php:811) in /home/grapedis/public_html/vinoadmin/easypopulate.php on line 1165
    v_products_model,v_products_image,v_products_name_1,v_products_description_1,v_p roducts_url_1,v_specials_price,v_specials_date_avail,v_specials_expires_date,v_p roducts_price,v_products_weight,v_date_avail,v_date_added,v_products_quantity,v_ manufacturers_name,v_categories_name_1,v_categories_name_2,v_categories_name_3,v _categories_name_4,v_categories_name_5,v_categories_name_6,v_categories_name_7,v _tax_class_title,v_status,v_EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS,v_metatags_product s_name_status,v_metatags_title_status,v_metatags_model_status,v_metatags_price_s tatus,v_metatags_title_tagline_status,v_metatags_title_1,v_metatags_keywords_1,v _metatags_description_1
    This is just trying to send information, but cant because the first error created a kind of roof or top, to where this information cannot process through.

    I HOPE THIS HELPS!! I wanted to help show more then just the answer but what and why, so next time it will be easier to troubleshoot errors.

  3. #2723
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    41
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi

    Strange question - is there a way to only update products not add new ones?

  4. #2724
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    10,264
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    EP uses the product's MODEL NUMBER as the key identifier for its operations.

    So if you have a product in the database with Model Number 12345, and let's say it is priced at $10.95...

    Now, you want to UPDATE that product (perhaps along with 100 others) to show a new price...

    You do an EP download file of all your products.

    Open in a spreadsheet.

    Delete ALL records that you do not want price changes.

    Keep only the 100 products you DO want price changes

    Put NEW VALUES into v_products_price cells

    SAVE as Tab-delimited.

    IMPORT into database via EP

    EP will UPDATE those products, to show their new prices.

    Search the WIKI for Easy Populate to see my tutorial
    20 years a Zencart User

  5. #2725
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    347
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Removing 1.2.5.5 CSV

    Hello everyone,
    I currently have 1.2.5.5. CSV installed but it's not functioning. I would like to remove this version and install the more reliable 1.2.5.4 but I get the following error when I use langer=remove:

    Warning Easy Populate Configuration Missing. Please install your configuration by clicking here:


    When I do click there I get the following:

    1062 Duplicate entry 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS' for key 'unq_config_key_zen'
    in:
    [INSERT INTO zen_configuration VALUES ('', 'Uploads Directory', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_TEMP_DIR', 'tempEP/', 'Name of directory for your uploads (default: tempEP/).', 45, '0', NULL, now(), NULL, NULL), ('', 'Upload File Date Format', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_FILE_DATE_FORMAT', 'm-d-y', 'Choose order of date values that corresponds to your uploads file, usually generated by MS Excel. Raw dates in your uploads file (Eg 2005-09-26 09:00:00) are not affected, and will upload as they are.', 45, '1', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("m-d-y", "d-m-y", "y-m-d"),'), ('', 'Default Raw Time', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_DEFAULT_RAW_TIME', '09:00:00', 'If no time value stipulated in upload file, use this value. Useful for ensuring specials begin after a specific time of the day (default: 09:00:00)', 45, '2', NULL, now(), NULL, NULL), ('', 'Split File On # Records', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_SPLIT_MAX', '300', 'Default number of records for split-file uploads. Used to avoid timeouts on large uploads (default: 300).', 45, '3', NULL, now(), NULL, NULL), ('', 'Custom Products Fields', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS', '', 'Enter a comma seperated list of fields to be automatically added to import/export file(ie: products_length, products_width). Please make sure field exists in PRODUCTS table.', 45, '3', NULL, now(), NULL, NULL), ('', 'Maximum Category Depth', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_MAX_CATEGORY_LEVELS', '7', 'Maximum depth of categories required for your store. Is the number of category columns in downloaded file (default: 7).', 45, '4', NULL, now(), NULL, NULL), ('', 'Upload/Download Prices Include Tax', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_PRICE_INC_TAX', 'false', 'Choose to include or exclude tax, depending on how you manage prices outside of Zen Cart.', 45, '5', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("true", "false"),'), ('', 'Make Zero Qty Products Inactive', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_ZERO_QTY_INACTIVE', 'false', 'When uploading, make the status Inactive for products with zero qty (default: false).', 45, '6', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("true", "false"),'), ('', 'Smart Tags Replacement of Newlines', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_SMART_TAGS', 'true', 'Allows your description fields in your uploads file to have carriage returns and/or new-lines converted to HTML line-breaks on uploading, thus preserving some rudimentary formatting (default: true).', 45, '7', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("true", "false"),'), ('', 'Advanced Smart Tags', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_ADV_SMART_TAGS', 'false', 'Allow the use of complex regular expressions to format descriptions, making headings bold, add bullets, etc. Configuration is in ADMIN/easypopulate.php (default: false).', 45, '8', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("true", "false"),'), ('', 'Debug Logging', 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_DEBUG_LOGGING', 'true', 'Allow Easy Populate to generate an error log on errors only (default: true)', 45, '9', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("true", "false"),') ]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.


    Any help would be appreciated...Thank you!!

  6. #2726
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    WEST USA
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Removing 1.2.5.5 CSV

    Quote Originally Posted by kcb410 View Post
    1062 Duplicate entry 'EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS' for key 'unq_config_key_zen'
    :: MY THOUGHTS for kcb410 ::

    From what it sounds, there seems to be some values in the MySql database that is missing. So when (http://www.....com/admin/easypopulate.php) goes to read the stored data, it outputs
    "Warning Easy Populate Configuration Missing. Please install your configuration by clicking here:"
    By clicking that will run the Sql installation step, where this creates the data stored into your MySql Database. Since you already have a version install you will need to remove the data that was stored when you use the installation of 1.2.5.5. CSV. Now I haven't used Easy Populate to much, but I create php scripts that communicates with a MySql Database. IN ANOTHER WORDS, I'm not sure if Easy Populate has a feature to remove these VALUES out of the database.

    :: BUT WHAT I WOULD DO ::
    If you are familiar with PhpMyAdmin (LOCATED IN CPANEL), you can go into that back-end and remove the CONFIGURATION KEYS manually.
    *I DO NOT RECOMMENDING DOING THIS IF YOU'RE UNFAMILIAR WITH MYSQL DATABASE STRUCTURE*
    removing other data can really screw your entire database up.

    The process is quite simple:
    - To do this, go into your PhpMyAdmin, find the Database you have set for your Zen-Cart Store and CLICK on that name.
    - Then find the CONFIGURATION table (if you have a prefix on during the Zencart installation it would like this ex[ pre_configuration ]) and CLICK it.
    - then you have to go to the very last configuration keys
    NOTE: on mine, it only shows from 1-30, but if you look carefully you can see that there is somewhere around +500 value stored in that one TABLE
    - What I do is CLICK( configuration_id ) until the table is ordering the numbers in descending order ex.(500, 499,498,497... etc)
    - from here if you look down the (configuration_key) column you will see a bunch of values starting with (EASYPOPULATE_ ... .. .) those will be the ONLY keys you want to delete.
    - once deleted you can re-CLICK the button that started all this fuss.

    THE "Warning Easy Populate Configuration Missing. Please install your configuration by clicking here:"

    :: MY CONCLUSION ::

    I'm not sure if that will work for you or not, but those are the steps i would take to a problem such as yours.

    I hope this information helps.

  7. #2727
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    41
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy View Post
    EP uses the product's MODEL NUMBER as the key identifier for its operations.

    So if you have a product in the database with Model Number 12345, and let's say it is priced at $10.95...

    Now, you want to UPDATE that product (perhaps along with 100 others) to show a new price...

    You do an EP download file of all your products.

    Open in a spreadsheet.

    Delete ALL records that you do not want price changes.

    Keep only the 100 products you DO want price changes

    Put NEW VALUES into v_products_price cells

    SAVE as Tab-delimited.

    IMPORT into database via EP

    EP will UPDATE those products, to show their new prices.

    Search the WIKI for Easy Populate to see my tutorial
    Hi

    That is simple enough, thanks schoolboy. The problem is that if I have 100 products and the new pricelist that I receive had 200 products. I don't want to search through the other 100 looking for the update. I just want to be able to update only those that already exist.

    The OSC one just had update button.

    Any ideas?

  8. #2728
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    177
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    I've searched the forum but either I'm missing it or just haven't found it yet, still looking but thought I'd go ahead and post it and maybe someone could send me the forum link or might be able to help.

    Just installed EP v1.2.5.4 and it's showing under my tools menu but when I click on it I get this error message. Can anyone point me in the right direction for an answer?

    "Fatal error: Call to undefined function tep_not_null() in /home/electric/public_html/admin/includes/classes/table_block.php on line 33"

    Thanks
    Jim

  9. #2729
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by cvue View Post
    :: stlnyc's PROBLEM ::


    I ran into this same problem but instead of "on line 811" mine was "on line 852", this must mean that we are using a different script, or version. So this might not be it, but could be. the similarity that caught my eye was this line

    on the last WARNING LINE

    :: MY THOUGHT ::
    In my situation, I figured it was a Sql problem so I checked the "ep_debug_log.txt", and it was. It seems that the PHP code was trying to pull information from the database, and the database could not find it, or did not have.
    ep_debug_log.txt


    :: MY SOLUTION ::
    What I did, was: went into MyPhpAdmin, Hard-Delete the easy-populate CONFIGURATION data (I DON'T RECOMMEND DOING THIS IF YOU'RE NOT FIMILAR WITH MYSQL)

    Then did a zencart=>admin=>easypopulate=> INSTALL again. That fixed my problems.

    AS FOR THIS CODE ERROR


    This is just trying to send information, but cant because the first error created a kind of roof or top, to where this information cannot process through.

    I HOPE THIS HELPS!! I wanted to help show more then just the answer but what and why, so next time it will be easier to troubleshoot errors.
    Do you have a little more information about this? I am getting the exact same error, but I do not know enough about SQL to know how to fix it. Please let me know. Thanks.

  10. #2730
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    177
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    I'm not sure I know enough about it to try your recommendation but I'll go slow and try it.

    Thanks

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR