Page 107 of 224 FirstFirst ... 75797105106107108109117157207 ... LastLast
Results 1,061 to 1,070 of 2237
  1. #1061
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    There is an index.php file in the root that has a link in it to go to the store, and I am going to www.myurl.com/zen-cart to get the store... the store is working fine since I installed the multi-site module, but the main website is not.

    Perhaps I should have clarified this better. I have a standard html website on the root (www.myurl.com) and I have the store in a sub-directory (www.myurl.com/zen-cart). From the standard html website, there is a link in the header to "SHOP" that links to the store. Since I installed the multi-site module, my html website on the root shows that error message that "the domain www.myurl.com does not exist"

    Also, on the store, all the relative links are broken... anything that was (../images/myimage.jpg)...

    It seems like the multi-site module doesn't recognize that the shop is installed in a sub-directory and instead is affecting the root... I'm trying to figure out if there was something I needed to do differently to use the shop in a sub-directory.

  2. #1062
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,616
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Here's a wild guess:
    try editing your sites_switch.php under config_sites folder

    seems it could have something to do with it... i'm not sure.

    FORGOT: is zencart installed in your sub-dir or is it installed somewhere else and the sub-dir should be a multisite?
    Last edited by balihr; 18 Jan 2010 at 12:17 AM. Reason: forgot something...

  3. #1063
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Wow... ok... that got me part of the way there... I changed this:

    if(file_exists("includes/config_sites/$config_file")) {
    include("includes/config_sites/$config_file");
    } else {
    //echo "the domain $default_server_name does not exist.";
    //exit;
    }

    Still having the issue with the images on the store though...

  4. #1064
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Ok... got it all sorted out FINALLY...

    same file... the sites_switch.php... here's what I have in case anyone else runs into this problem. My situation is that the store is in a subfolder and I have a static html site on the root. I had to comment out the error message to stop the static html site from throwing an error and I had to change the root HTTP and HTTPS directories to include the subdomain so that all the relative links in the store would still work.

    $default_server_name = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
    $config_file = $default_server_name.'_config.php';

    if(file_exists("includes/config_sites/$config_file")) {
    include("includes/config_sites/$config_file");
    } else {
    //echo "the domain $default_server_name does not exist.";
    //exit;
    }

    //Name of the site that is written in the categories
    define('SITE_NAME',$config_file);
    //The order for this site will be seen for ORDER_SITE from the admin section
    define('ORDER_SITE',SITE_NAME);
    define('HTTP_SERVER', "http://$default_server_name/zen-cart");
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', "https://$default_server_name/zen-cart");

    //Define the parent category as 0 if not defined
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','0');
    ?>

  5. #1065
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,616
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    And does this work with your other site(s) running on multisite? I believe you should edit the first lines... commenting out the error lines doesn't make the errors go away.
    don't know, still guessing, just like the first time...

  6. #1066
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I don't like commenting it out, because you're right, normally that would be an error and I'm just hiding it, but my other site isn't in a subfolder, so I'm not sure how to edit the first lines to allow it to have a subdirectory on one and not on the other... So far, all 3 are working though... Store in a subdirectory with a static html site in the root and another store that's not in a subdirectory.

  7. #1067
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by fotofx View Post
    I don't think that is a multisite mod problem as much as a template problem. Looks like a define file (maybe a language file) is missing or not being found within the template.

    When the menu was made for site 1 were the paths hard coded? Could it be that when you duplicated the template for site 2 that it is not locating a file or files that define the menu items. You can see the variables but it is not picking up the define for it.

    Recheck your template for site 2 and I think you will find the problem.
    Yes, this was the problem, thank's for the advice

    Notyet

  8. #1068
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Warning: set_time_limit() [function.set-time-limit]: Cannot set time limit in safe mode in /home/MY_SITE/public_html/admin/multisite.php on line 9

    Hello, has anyone come accross this message before?

    Notyet

  9. #1069
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    447
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    You are running php in safe mode. Switch to normal and the error should go away. See your PHP.ini file.

  10. #1070
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I've been searching this forum for days looking for the answer to this simple question.

    I've done everything I need to do to get the separate sites up and running with the exception of the SSL Certificate. What exactly is it that I need to do to get SSL's on different domains using this mod, such as:

    www .Site1 .com
    www .Site2 .com

    I tried setting up a multidomain SSL as suggested by my hosting provider and the good folks at GoDaddy, but only the main FQDN jumps to https. Any other site gets redirected back to the unsecure http. If this isn't the right procedure, does anyone here know how to proceed for this kind of setup?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR