Page 88 of 113 FirstFirst ... 3878868788899098 ... LastLast
Results 871 to 880 of 1125
  1. #871
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi- can anyone help please - I followed the advice of entry #642 about only showing attribute options for those items 'in stock' - by altering the attributes.php file as described:

    but I get this error message in my product page:
    1146 Table 'cheekyshoe.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK' doesn't exist
    in:
    [select pov.products_options_values_id, pov.products_options_values_name, pa.*, pwas.* from products_options_values pov, products_attributes pa LEFT JOIN TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id where pa.products_id = '180' and pa.options_id = '20' and (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL) and pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id and pov.language_id = '1' order by LPAD(pa.products_options_sort_order,11,"0"), pov.products_options_values_name]

    I checked the database and the table is there, but I'm new to all this so I'm a bit stumped as to where to go next.
    Any help much appreciated.

    Many thanks

    PS. Most recent version installed

  2. #872
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    67
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I've searched this thread and the rest of the forum with no luck, so here goes...
    We sell t-shirts and donate $1 of each shirt to the customer's choice of one of three local charities. I've got SBA set up to keep track of the stock of the different sizes of each shirt (M, L, XL, XXL), and that works perfect. What I'd like to do is add another dropdown for the customer to choose between the three charities, but I don't want it to interfere with SBA. The way it was initially set up (which makes sense because I think it's the way SBA was designed) I would have to set up the stock like this:
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: M ; Charity: A
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: L ; Charity: A
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: XL ; Charity: A
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: XXL ; Charity: A

    -Shirt#1 ; Size: M ; Charity: B
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: L ; Charity: B
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: XL ; Charity: B
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: XXL ; Charity: B

    -Shirt#1 ; Size: M ; Charity: C
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: L ; Charity: C
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: XL ; Charity: C
    -Shirt#1 ; Size: XXL ; Charity: C

    And so on for each shirt.
    I obviously don't need to set inventory dependant upon the charities chosen, because which charity they choose has no effect on the number of shirts I have. Is there a work around to not include the "Charity" attribute in SBA? Can anyone think of a different way to do the charitable donation? Thanks in advance.
    I'm running ZC 1.3.8a and SBA 1.4.9.
    Brian

  3. #873
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    244
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Simply set up another option in Attributes in your admin area. Call it carity donation and have your options in there. Set a default charity also. When your customer buys a shirt they can select a charity and if they dont a default will always be selected.

    This would require you to then see which charity was selected by viewing their order and you would then need to send the money to the charity.

  4. #874
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    67
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Thanks for the help, first trading!
    Isn't that what I was explaining above, though? With Stock by Attributes I need to set stock levels for each of my two attributes, Size and Charity. I'm wondering if there's a way to make the Charity not a part of SBA. I already set it up using the two attributes (Size and Charity) and when I try to check out after selecting both attributes, it tells me the shirts are out of stock. I assume this is because SBA is sending a signal that the shirt isn't in stock because I haven't entered how many of each combination I have in inventory. I'd like to have SBA ignore the Charity attribute. Any ideas?
    Brian

  5. #875
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    67
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    In case I didn't explain it clearly enough earlier, what I'm trying to do is have SBA basically ignore setting stock for one of my attributes and use another. I'd like to be able to set the stock levels of t-shirts with the Size attribute, but I don't want to have to set stock for t-shirts by Size and Charity.

  6. #876
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by bhensarl View Post
    In case I didn't explain it clearly enough earlier, what I'm trying to do is have SBA basically ignore setting stock for one of my attributes and use another. I'd like to be able to set the stock levels of t-shirts with the Size attribute, but I don't want to have to set stock for t-shirts by Size and Charity.
    Short answer this mod doesn't have that feature..

  7. #877
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    126
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hello,

    I am wondering if this module can be used in the following way - be warned this is complicated.

    I wish to use the module to track stock of our products. We sell jewellery and what I wish to do is to use the module in the following way. (I have numbered the issues for ease of reference)

    Example product:

    Heart Pendant, on a range of chains. The whole item comes in a box.

    1. Now I know that if I was to use say chain length & style as an option I could use this mod, for example, 16" Belcher Chain, 18" Belcher chain, 16" Cable chain and 18 cable chain. If defined these as option values it would offer an available quantity.

    2. Now alot (not all) of the products come with the box for packaging, if I was to additionally set up a "Read Only" attribute that couldn't be seen by the customer, could this calculate stock levels for this as well?

    3. Finally the heart pendant itself is available on a chain, on its own, or with other pendants, so itself needs independant stock management.


    4. If the attributes were assigned over multiple products, for example the chains may be sold on a star pendant as well, would the quantities be product or attribute related. ie if we sold 2 heart pendants on 16" belcher and one star on a 16" belcher would the stock on all products with those attributes decrease by 3 or would just the heart decrease by 2 and the star by 1?


    Sorry if any of this sounds vercomplicated, its a confusing thing to figure out!!!

    Thanks in advance!
    Sam

  8. #878
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Gonna admit, that I didn't read all of that.. (Sorry too much to digest..) so I'll just say this and you can determine if this module meets you needs. SBA allows you to create multiple attribute combs (variants) per product and you can then assign stock levels to each one of these product variants. Product variants can consist of one or more attributes.

    Variant examples:

    T-Shirt sizes:
    Small - Qty 2
    Medium - Qty 3
    Large Qty 12


    T-Shirt size/color combo:
    Small/Blue - Qty 2
    Medium/Blue - Qty 3
    Large/Blue Qty 12
    Small/Red - Qty 2
    Medium/Red - Qty 3
    Large/Red Qty 12
    Small/White - Qty 2
    Medium/White - Qty 3
    Large/White Qty 12


    Quote Originally Posted by totalsam View Post
    Hello,

    I am wondering if this module can be used in the following way - be warned this is complicated.

    I wish to use the module to track stock of our products. We sell jewellery and what I wish to do is to use the module in the following way. (I have numbered the issues for ease of reference)

    Example product:

    Heart Pendant, on a range of chains. The whole item comes in a box.

    1. Now I know that if I was to use say chain length & style as an option I could use this mod, for example, 16" Belcher Chain, 18" Belcher chain, 16" Cable chain and 18 cable chain. If defined these as option values it would offer an available quantity.

    2. Now alot (not all) of the products come with the box for packaging, if I was to additionally set up a "Read Only" attribute that couldn't be seen by the customer, could this calculate stock levels for this as well?

    3. Finally the heart pendant itself is available on a chain, on its own, or with other pendants, so itself needs independant stock management.


    4. If the attributes were assigned over multiple products, for example the chains may be sold on a star pendant as well, would the quantities be product or attribute related. ie if we sold 2 heart pendants on 16" belcher and one star on a 16" belcher would the stock on all products with those attributes decrease by 3 or would just the heart decrease by 2 and the star by 1?


    Sorry if any of this sounds vercomplicated, its a confusing thing to figure out!!!

    Thanks in advance!
    Sam

  9. #879
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgieBrown View Post
    Paraphrased...Hi- can anyone help please
    I get this error message in my product page:
    1146 Table 'zencart.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK' doesn't exist
    in:
    The table is there...
    I dont have all day to look at 800+ Entries...
    ANy insight would be greatly appreciated...

  10. #880
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by Hunterheads View Post
    The table is there...
    I dont have all day to look at 800+ Entries...
    ANy insight would be greatly appreciated...
    The problem isn't the table, it's the pointer to the table.

    TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK is a constant that holds the name of the table, which is actually "products_with_attribute_stock".

    So either you have an incomplete version of the mod (you don't say which version you're using), which is missing admin/includes/extra_datafiles/products_with_attributes_stock_database_tables.php or that file hasn't been installed properly.

    Also there's no need to read through 800-odd thread entries - there's a "search this thread" option towards the top that makes finding answers on this topic much quicker.
    Last edited by kuroi; 25 Feb 2010 at 11:08 AM.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

 

 
Page 88 of 113 FirstFirst ... 3878868788899098 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR