Page 106 of 122 FirstFirst ... 65696104105106107108116 ... LastLast
Results 1,051 to 1,060 of 1212
  1. #1051
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    663
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    How do I correctly configure to import the correct price for each currency?

    I currently accept US dollar, Euro and Pound Sterling, the default is US dollar.
    Whenever I get an order in Euros or Pounds it always imports with the dollar price. This is not much of an issue if it's just one or two items, but if the order has many items, it is a pain to correct the price.


    Thanks for any suggestions.

  2. #1052
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    515
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by tj1 View Post
    How do I correctly configure to import the correct price for each currency?

    I currently accept US dollar, Euro and Pound Sterling, the default is US dollar.
    Whenever I get an order in Euros or Pounds it always imports with the dollar price. This is not much of an issue if it's just one or two items, but if the order has many items, it is a pain to correct the price.


    Thanks for any suggestions.
    But, in Quickbooks, don't you ultimately do all your accounting in USD? Or, do you have multi-currency set up? I don't think there is a way to import the iif file using anything but the default currency.

    Adam

  3. #1053
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    515
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by Xbox Memberships View Post
    right so i found how to add discounts and have added the dicount coupon code that was used and the amount and it still won't work so then i added a discount named "reward points" and set that at 5% as should be and still nothing. I keep getting the previously mentioned error followed by "data succesfully imported, error on line 10" ?? I have checked and still nothing imported over?
    First, QBI is only tested with the US version of QB. If you are using any other version, all bets are off. I have been told that it will work with Australian Quickbooks as-is, but again I can't confirm that as I haven't verified it myself.

    Open the qbi_orders.iif file in Excel. Find the order in question, and you will see where the problem is. Probably, it is still an issue with your discount. Make sure that the proper ot_ code is in the QBI table so that the matching works.

    Adam

  4. #1054
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    153
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by adam5532 View Post
    First, QBI is only tested with the US version of QB. If you are using any other version, all bets are off. I have been told that it will work with Australian Quickbooks as-is, but again I can't confirm that as I haven't verified it myself.

    Open the qbi_orders.iif file in Excel. Find the order in question, and you will see where the problem is. Probably, it is still an issue with your discount. Make sure that the proper ot_ code is in the QBI table so that the matching works.

    Adam
    thanks for the reply adam i took the .iif file and ignored it in the end. Once all my items where set up i found it just as easy to update the orders by setting up 2 customers. sale and web sale. then i simply enter web sale/sale for each transaction and select what items where purchased and what qty and lets just say it is adequate for now. Give me a shout if you get around to making your paid version compatible with uk quickbooks pro 2008 and i'll definetly purchase it. I am not technically adept enough to figure out where it all went wrong so i don't want to mess around with it!!

  5. #1055
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    663
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by adam5532 View Post
    But, in Quickbooks, don't you ultimately do all your accounting in USD? Or, do you have multi-currency set up? I don't think there is a way to import the iif file using anything but the default currency.

    Adam
    Amounts should simply be multiplied (and rounded) by the 'currency_value' in the 'orders' table as it is done in Zen Cart.

    As an example, would changing something like this
    PHP Code:
    $prod['products_price'
    to this work?
    PHP Code:
    round($prod['products_price']*$order['currency_value'],2
    I'm not sure if the $order variable used in QBI already has all info from the 'orders' table(including 'currency_value'), please let me know.

    Thanks.

  6. #1056
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Denver, CO
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Hey Adam,

    I'm sure you probably have seen this before, but I could not find mention of it in the forum.

    After setup I imported my first 2 orders without a hitch, but on the third and subsequent orders, I get the following error during the import to quickbooks:

    "Error on Line 16: Can't record invalid transaction."

    I have tried it several times with different test orders and same error. Line # will vary, but it is always the last line in the file and contains only "ENDTRNS". I have also tried orders with and without discounts, same story.

    I am using USA Quickbooks 2010 pro, QBI 3.21, Zen-Cart 1.3.8a

    Thanks
    Fred

  7. #1057
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    515
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by tj1 View Post
    I'm not sure if the $order variable used in QBI already has all info from the 'orders' table(including 'currency_value'), please let me know.

    Thanks.
    Yes, the $order variable contains all the fields, so you can modify the template as you suggest and it should work.

    Thanks,
    Adam

  8. #1058
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    515
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by outlander View Post
    Hey Adam,
    "Error on Line 16: Can't record invalid transaction."

    I have tried it several times with different test orders and same error. Line # will vary, but it is always the last line in the file and contains only "ENDTRNS". I have also tried orders with and without discounts, same story.
    That is the last line of the order with the problem. Check that all the line items in the order above equal the total (actually, the sum will be zero, because the line items are negative amounts). You will likely find something missing, and that's your problem.

    Also, make sure that you have correctly filled in all the required fields in the configuration, especially the account names.

    Thanks,
    Adam

  9. #1059
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Metro Denver, CO
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Quote Originally Posted by adam5532 View Post
    That is the last line of the order with the problem. Check that all the line items in the order above equal the total (actually, the sum will be zero, because the line items are negative amounts). You will likely find something missing, and that's your problem.

    Also, make sure that you have correctly filled in all the required fields in the configuration, especially the account names.

    Thanks,
    Adam
    Adam,

    I checked and the items equal the total, the only diff I can find is that there is no corresponding offset for the tax figure. Each line item has a -$ and a +$ amount but the tax only has the -$ amount but it is included in the total. This did not create a problem for the records in the first import, so I assume that this is normal.

    I also can find no erroneous characters in the file and I compared the failed files to the file that was accepted with no problem, there appears to be no difference in structure or basic content.

    Thanks,
    Fred

  10. #1060
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    88
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbooks Import QBI

    Does this work with Quickbooks Pro Home 2008 by any chance?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Quickbooks Import vs. Quickbooks Sync
    By sports guy in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Oct 2011, 02:01 AM
  2. Quickbooks and QBI?
    By basia in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30 Mar 2011, 03:59 PM
  3. Success using Zen/Paypal PPEC/QBI/Quickbooks?
    By swingandmiss in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Jul 2007, 11:14 PM
  4. Problem with installation of quick book import(QBI)
    By kalyani in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6 Mar 2007, 01:30 PM
  5. Import to Quickbooks?
    By opsrcs in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3 Oct 2006, 06:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR