Page 167 of 202 FirstFirst ... 67117157165166167168169177 ... LastLast
Results 1,661 to 1,670 of 2020
  1. #1661
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Thanks a lot man! i thought what it means by tracking orders is like a search order.

  2. #1662
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by dale88 View Post
    Thanks a lot man! i thought what it means by tracking orders is like a search order.
    You're welcome.. BTW, NOT a man, but a WOman..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  3. #1663
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    351
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    DivaVocals,
    Thanks for all the Work and Support you have done and still do to patch up Super Orders 2.0 along with everyone else that has contributed. I think this is a Great Mod by BlindSide.
    I noticed that starting in REV 48, you took out ( I think it was you) the modify button and left these comments in it's place.

    <!-- The following line has been commented out and replaced with the line below it. The modify/update function is not working so I removed the "Modify" button.
    proper accounting rules should not really allow "modifying" of Payments/refunds/POs. An adjustment is the correct way to "modify" a payment/refund/PO. I left the original code in place
    in case anyone wants to fix and reactivate this feature. I suggest that if you fix this that you should also share the fix in the Super
    Orders support thread.-->

    <!--td align="right"><?php $so->button_update('payment', $so->payment[$a]['index']); $so->button_delete('payment', $so->payment[$a]['index']);?></td-->


    <td align="right"><?php $so->button_delete('payment', $so->payment[$a]['index']);?></td>
    So, here is a fix for those that are interested.

    The reason MODIFY does not work is because of a Security Patch
    Code:
    admin/includes/init_includes/init_security_patch_v138
    It removes the ability to use the word update in a $_GET statement.

    I agree, adjustments are the way to go, but what if you entered a check number incorrectly or something similar, I myself would rather Modify the payment.

    That being said, There is a way to make Modify work again. You will need to edit two files. They are:
    Code:
    admin/includes/classes/super_order.php
    Look around Line # 358 for:
      // Displays a button that will open a popup window to update an existing payment entry
      // This code assumes you have the popupWindow() function defined in your header!
      // Valid $payment_mode entries are: 'payment', 'purchase_order', 'refund'
      function button_update($payment_mode, $index) {
        echo '&nbsp;<a href="javascript:popupWindow(\'' .
        zen_href_link(FILENAME_SUPER_PAYMENTS, 'oID=' . $this->oID . '&payment_mode=' . $payment_mode . '&index=' . $index . '&action=update', 'NONSSL') . '\', \'scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=400,height=300,screenX=150,screenY=100,top=100,left=150\')">' .
        zen_image_button('btn_modify.gif', sprintf(ALT_TEXT_UPDATE, str_replace('_', ' ', $payment_mode))) . '</a>';
      }
    and 
    /admin/super_payments
    Look around Line# 450 for:
          case 'update':
            $index = $_GET['index'];
    
            echo '  ' . zen_draw_form('update', FILENAME_SUPER_PAYMENTS, '', 'get', '', true) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('action', $action) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('process', 1) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('payment_mode', $payment_mode) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('oID', $so->oID) . NL;
    Change the word update in both files to anything you want to use as long as you use the same word in both files.
    Remember to change the lines back in
    Code:
     admin/super_orders.php
    starting around line #'s 477, 495, 539, 564, 582 and 637. (This is in REV 48a of Super Orders 2.0 and Zen-Cart 138a)
    Copy your updated files to your store and Modify will now work.

    REMEMBER: Always have a BACKUP of ANY file that you change.

  4. #1664
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    I did indeed comment out the modify function.. IMO there was no point in leaving in a feature which did not work. I left the comments about why I disabled the feature, and I'm so glad you followed my suggestion and shared the fix with the rest of the class..

    I'll try and get some time soon to test, and if all goes well with testing, I'll bundle this up with and submit it to the downloads section..

    Quote Originally Posted by JTheed View Post
    DivaVocals,
    Thanks for all the Work and Support you have done and still do to patch up Super Orders 2.0 along with everyone else that has contributed. I think this is a Great Mod by BlindSide.
    I noticed that starting in REV 48, you took out ( I think it was you) the modify button and left these comments in it's place.



    So, here is a fix for those that are interested.

    The reason MODIFY does not work is because of a Security Patch
    Code:
    admin/includes/init_includes/init_security_patch_v138
    It removes the ability to use the word update in a $_GET statement.

    I agree, adjustments are the way to go, but what if you entered a check number incorrectly or something similar, I myself would rather Modify the payment.

    That being said, There is a way to make Modify work again. You will need to edit two files. They are:
    Code:
    admin/includes/classes/super_order.php
    Look around Line # 358 for:
      // Displays a button that will open a popup window to update an existing payment entry
      // This code assumes you have the popupWindow() function defined in your header!
      // Valid $payment_mode entries are: 'payment', 'purchase_order', 'refund'
      function button_update($payment_mode, $index) {
        echo '&nbsp;<a href="javascript:popupWindow(\'' .
        zen_href_link(FILENAME_SUPER_PAYMENTS, 'oID=' . $this->oID . '&payment_mode=' . $payment_mode . '&index=' . $index . '&action=update', 'NONSSL') . '\', \'scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=400,height=300,screenX=150,screenY=100,top=100,left=150\')">' .
        zen_image_button('btn_modify.gif', sprintf(ALT_TEXT_UPDATE, str_replace('_', ' ', $payment_mode))) . '</a>';
      }
    and 
    /admin/super_payments
    Look around Line# 450 for:
          case 'update':
            $index = $_GET['index'];
    
            echo '  ' . zen_draw_form('update', FILENAME_SUPER_PAYMENTS, '', 'get', '', true) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('action', $action) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('process', 1) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('payment_mode', $payment_mode) . NL;
            echo '    ' . zen_draw_hidden_field('oID', $so->oID) . NL;
    Change the word update in both files to anything you want to use as long as you use the same word in both files.
    Remember to change the lines back in
    Code:
     admin/super_orders.php
    starting around line #'s 477, 495, 539, 564, 582 and 637. (This is in REV 48a of Super Orders 2.0 and Zen-Cart 138a)
    Copy your updated files to your store and Modify will now work.

    REMEMBER: Always have a BACKUP of ANY file that you change.
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  5. #1665
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    882
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Batch Shipping Charges


    Anyway to add a column to see the Shipping Charges when using the Batch functions?

    Either add a column or create a function to see just the shipping charges of the orders. This would be good to use to forecast shipping trends or simple accounting.

    I am able to import the batch data to the application Numbers and to keep my accounting up to date on a monthly basis.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  6. #1666
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    I'm getting an HTML validation error on the shipping label page. The error message is:
    Line 4, Column 73: end tag for "meta" omitted, but OMITTAG NO was specified

    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

    You may have neglected to close an element, or perhaps you meant to "self-close" an element, that is, ending it with "/>" instead of ">".
    The offending line seems to be:
    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php echo CHARSET; ?>" />
    Originally it didn't have the "/" before the ">" so I added it, but am getting the same error. Any ideas?

    Thanks.

  7. #1667
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    351
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post
    I'm getting an HTML validation error on the shipping label page. The error message is:


    The offending line seems to be:
    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php echo CHARSET; ?>" />
    Originally it didn't have the "/" before the ">" so I added it, but am getting the same error. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
    It could be the ending quotes on content="text/html; <-- "

    Try it this way
    Code:
     content="text/html"; charset="<?php echo CHARSET; ?>"
    Last edited by JTheed; 13 Apr 2010 at 03:24 AM.

  8. #1668
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    I assume you didn't mean to imply I should remove the "/>" at the end.

    Thanks for the suggestion, but it didn't seem to fix it.

  9. #1669
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    351
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Yes, you are correct, I didn't mean to have omit anything, just add the quotes.

    What are you using to Validate the code?

  10. #1670
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    I'm using whatever happens to be built into developer...I believe it's http://validator.w3.org.

    Do you suspect the validator might be errant?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread for ZC v1.5.x
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 804
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2025, 12:04 AM
  2. v139h Super Orders v3.0 Support Thread (for ZC v1.3.9)
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1018
    Last Post: 28 Apr 2014, 11:38 PM
  3. RE: Super Orders v3.0 Support Thread
    By Johnnyd in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Jun 2011, 09:28 AM
  4. Super Orders 2.0 postage marks with Super Orders
    By sketchhgal in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Mar 2009, 03:05 PM
  5. Edit Orders and Super Orders, anyone doing that?
    By swamyg1 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Feb 2009, 06:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR