Page 171 of 202 FirstFirst ... 71121161169170171172173181 ... LastLast
Results 1,701 to 1,710 of 2020
  1. #1701
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by JTheed View Post
    I sure hope you made a BACKUP First!

    Did you read thru this thread and put in the necessary corrections?
    Did you merge the necessary files?
    Did you install the SQL part of SuperOrders?
    Which Version of SuperOrders?
    I haven't merge any files, I have followed the "read me" file steps.
    I forgot to install a few files. (danger of doing stuff when you got a slight fever...)

    It's working better now, just that message "Call to a member function get_content_type() on a non-object in /folderl/admin/includes/classes/order.php on line 240"

    I made a backup, but only sql (I know silly) and orders are still in it, but don't appear in the dashboard.

    I am going to read more the thread, hopefully with success.

    thanks anyway.

  2. #1702
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Hi, JT!

    Yes, that's the part of the page I'm talking about. I have the "extra" search box from orders.php, but it doesn't do anything anymore. Seems like I've lost communication with the database somehow. TIA for any insight! :)

    My current code:

    PHP Code:
    <!-- search -->
        <td width="100%" valign="top"><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2">
          <tr>
            <td><table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
             <tr><?php echo zen_draw_form('search'FILENAME_SUPER_ORDERS'''get'''true); ?>
                <td width="65%" class="pageHeading" align="right"><?php echo zen_draw_separator('pixel_trans.gif'1HEADING_IMAGE_HEIGHT); ?></td>
                <td colspan="2" class="smallText" align="right">
    <?php
    // show reset search
      
    if ((isset($_GET['search']) && zen_not_null($_GET['search'])) or $_GET['cID'] !='') {
        echo 
    '<a href="' zen_href_link(FILENAME_SUPER_ORDERS'''NONSSL') . '">' zen_image_button('button_reset.gif'IMAGE_RESET) . '</a><br />';
      }
    ?>
    <?php
      
    echo HEADING_TITLE_SEARCH_DETAIL ' ' zen_draw_input_field('search') . zen_hide_session_id();
      if (isset(
    $_GET['search']) && zen_not_null($_GET['search'])) {
        
    $keywords zen_db_input(zen_db_prepare_input($_GET['search']));
        echo 
    '<br/ >' TEXT_INFO_SEARCH_DETAIL_FILTER $keywords;
      }
    ?>
                </td>
              </form>


             <?php echo zen_draw_form('search_orders_products'FILENAME_SUPER_ORDERS'''get'''true); ?>
                <td class="pageHeading" align="right"><?php echo zen_draw_separator('pixel_trans.gif'1HEADING_IMAGE_HEIGHT); ?></td>
                <td colspan="2" class="smallText" align="right">
    <?php
    // show reset search orders_products
      
    if ((isset($_GET['search_orders_products']) && zen_not_null($_GET['search_orders_products'])) or $_GET['cID'] !='') {
        echo 
    '<a href="' zen_href_link(FILENAME_SUPER_ORDERS'''NONSSL') . '">' zen_image_button('button_reset.gif'IMAGE_RESET) . '</a><br />';
      }
    ?>
    <?php
      
    echo HEADING_TITLE_SEARCH_DETAIL_ORDERS_PRODUCTS ' ' zen_draw_input_field('search_orders_products') . zen_hide_session_id();
      if (isset(
    $_GET['search_orders_products']) && zen_not_null($_GET['search_orders_products'])) {
        
    $keywords_orders_products zen_db_input(zen_db_prepare_input($_GET['search_orders_products']));
        echo 
    '<br/ >' TEXT_INFO_SEARCH_DETAIL_FILTER_ORDERS_PRODUCTS zen_db_prepare_input($keywords_orders_products);
      }
    ?>
                </td>
              </form>

            </table></td>
          </tr>
    <!-- search -->

  3. #1703
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    351
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Pompette View Post
    I haven't merge any files, I have followed the "read me" file steps.
    I forgot to install a few files. (danger of doing stuff when you got a slight fever...)

    It's working better now, just that message "Call to a member function get_content_type() on a non-object in /folderl/admin/includes/classes/order.php on line 240"

    I made a backup, but only sql (I know silly) and orders are still in it, but don't appear in the dashboard.

    I am going to read more the thread, hopefully with success.

    thanks anyway.
    I was just curious as to what you had done. I can tell you that all I did just now on a test site, was to use a Fresh Install of 139b and the only file I edited in SuperOrders was the includes/classes/order.php file (NOT the ADMIN One) and so far, no errors. In certain areas, just a few things will not work but that is because they were fixed after the release of SO V48a. Those fixes are in this forum.

    This is the only file that gets overwritten beside a java script file, but that only has additions.

  4. #1704
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    351
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by ToniScraparoni View Post
    Hi, JT!

    Yes, that's the part of the page I'm talking about. I have the "extra" search box from orders.php, but it doesn't do anything anymore. Seems like I've lost communication with the database somehow. TIA for any insight! :)
    I am making progress on this, but it is very involved. There is about 3 to 4 times more code to merge in than what you had already done.

    I'll work on it some more tomorrow.

  5. #1705
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    JT, thank you! You're very sweet to look into this and I really appreciate your time and effort. I'm sure you'll love it too. When it works, it's awesome! LOL!

    Have a great day!

  6. #1706
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by JTheed View Post
    I am making progress on this, but it is very involved. There is about 3 to 4 times more code to merge in than what you had already done.

    I'll work on it some more tomorrow.
    Okay.. You KNOW what my 3 cents is.. Share when you're done.. This weekend promises to give me time to bundle in all the changes posted here since the last release. Also since the original Super Orders was based off the default order manager, perhaps I should give a looksee at what (if anything) needs to be ported over from 1.3.9b to Super Orders.. Would you mind terribly if I bark up your tree for help on this part.. (It's deep waters for me.. Need to make sure I have some "lifelines")
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  7. #1707
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    351
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    Okay.. You KNOW what my 3 cents is.. Share when you're done.. This weekend promises to give me time to bundle in all the changes posted here since the last release. Also since the original Super Orders was based off the default order manager, perhaps I should give a looksee at what (if anything) needs to be ported over from 1.3.9b to Super Orders.. Would you mind terribly if I bark up your tree for help on this part.. (It's deep waters for me.. Need to make sure I have some "lifelines")
    Ahh, You know that I will. I'm going thru it all little by little. I had to bring over a lot from admin/orders.php. Now, I sorting thru it and fixing the little bugs that popped up after the merge. I have the search working, but it's just too much to explain, so I'd rather it go out in your next release. (Sorry ToniScraparoni)
    I'll send you the files that I had to touch when I feel it's ready, I'll try my best to have it done before the weekend.

  8. #1708
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by JTheed View Post
    Ahh, You know that I will. I'm going thru it all little by little. I had to bring over a lot from admin/orders.php. Now, I sorting thru it and fixing the little bugs that popped up after the merge. I have the search working, but it's just too much to explain, so I'd rather it go out in your next release. (Sorry ToniScraparoni)
    I'll send you the files that I had to touch when I feel it's ready, I'll try my best to have it done before the weekend.
    YOU my man are the BEST (you are a man right????) Don't rush.. I will start the work for bundling up all the changes for the next release, and will hold it for this code.. So take your time..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  9. #1709
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Hello. We are using ZC 1.3.7 with Super Orders Id: super_orders.php 43 2006-08-29. We have not upgraded because the programmer that built the site made a lot of custom hacks throughout to meet the client's needs.

    Anyways, we are having problems with the "EDIT ORDER TOTALS" function on CANADIAN orders. I place a Canadian order and the totals are displayed as follows...

    Sub-Total: CDN $317.96
    5% GST: CDN $15.90
    United Parcel Service: CDN $24.67
    Total: CDN $358.53
    Amount Applied: $0.00
    Balance Due: $358.53

    The problem occurs when I press "EDIT ORDER TOTALS". The numbers that show up in the fields are in USD currency, including the Sub-Total which cannot be edited. When I press submit after adding a 20% discount (custom hack), the numbers are all messed up... (messed up = displayed in USD instead of CAN)... It is not pulling currency information. See the fields...

    Sub-Total: $312.00
    Membership Discount Code -$62.40
    5% GST: $15.60
    United Parcel Service: $24.21
    Total: $289.41
    Amount Applied: $0.00
    Balance Due: $294.94

    You can see that the numbers are different.

    Please advise!

    Justin
    Solidus Design
    JDNP

  10. #1710
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Super Orders 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by jdnp View Post
    Hello. We are using ZC 1.3.7 with Super Orders Id: super_orders.php 43 2006-08-29. We have not upgraded because the programmer that built the site made a lot of custom hacks throughout to meet the client's needs.

    Anyways, we are having problems with the "EDIT ORDER TOTALS" function on CANADIAN orders. I place a Canadian order and the totals are displayed as follows...

    Sub-Total: CDN $317.96
    5% GST: CDN $15.90
    United Parcel Service: CDN $24.67
    Total: CDN $358.53
    Amount Applied: $0.00
    Balance Due: $358.53

    The problem occurs when I press "EDIT ORDER TOTALS". The numbers that show up in the fields are in USD currency, including the Sub-Total which cannot be edited. When I press submit after adding a 20% discount (custom hack), the numbers are all messed up... (messed up = displayed in USD instead of CAN)... It is not pulling currency information. See the fields...

    Sub-Total: $312.00
    Membership Discount Code -$62.40
    5% GST: $15.60
    United Parcel Service: $24.21
    Total: $289.41
    Amount Applied: $0.00
    Balance Due: $294.94

    You can see that the numbers are different.

    Please advise!

    Justin
    Solidus Design
    Wish I could offer help.. I have always found the Edit Order Totals part of this module the most non-useful function. I found that the Edit Orders add-on was a better way of correctly editing orders after the fact.. That said you have not indicated what is the store's default currency?? My guess is that it is USD. If this is true it means that the code which drives the Edit Order Totals does not use the order currency in it's calculations, but the store currency..

    Dunno how to fix that, but that is the likely issue. Someone smarter than me can confirm my "theory".. Hopefully someone can provide you with a hint on how to correct this.. It's also possible that your custom code to add in the discount might be causing the currency conversion issue..
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 7 May 2010 at 10:45 PM.
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread for ZC v1.5.x
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 804
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2025, 12:04 AM
  2. v139h Super Orders v3.0 Support Thread (for ZC v1.3.9)
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1018
    Last Post: 28 Apr 2014, 11:38 PM
  3. RE: Super Orders v3.0 Support Thread
    By Johnnyd in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Jun 2011, 09:28 AM
  4. Super Orders 2.0 postage marks with Super Orders
    By sketchhgal in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Mar 2009, 03:05 PM
  5. Edit Orders and Super Orders, anyone doing that?
    By swamyg1 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Feb 2009, 06:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR