Page 291 of 384 FirstFirst ... 191241281289290291292293301341 ... LastLast
Results 2,901 to 2,910 of 3833
  1. #2901
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    270
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.7

    I have installed easy populate on 1.3.8a and created csv files with my products. Now I installed it also on new 1.3.9a and I am trying to import that product file into database only to get the following error:
    Code:
    MySQL error 1054: Unknown column 'p.EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS' in 'field list'
    When executing:
    SELECT
    			p.products_id as v_products_id,
    			p.products_model as v_products_model,
    			p.products_image as v_products_image,
    			p.products_price as v_products_price,
    			p.products_weight as v_products_weight,
    			p.products_last_modified as v_last_modified,
    			p.products_date_added as v_date_added,
    			p.products_tax_class_id as v_tax_class_id,
    			p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity,
    			p.manufacturers_id as v_manufacturers_id,
    			subc.categories_id as v_categories_id,
    			p.products_status as v_status,
    			p.metatags_title_status as v_metatags_title_status,
    			p.metatags_products_name_status as v_metatags_products_name_status,
    			p.metatags_model_status as v_metatags_model_status,
    			p.metatags_price_status as v_metatags_price_status,
    			p.metatags_title_tagline_status as v_metatags_title_tagline_status, p.EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS as v_EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS  FROM
    			Retail_products as p,
    			Retail_categories as subc,
    			Retail_products_to_categories as ptoc
    			WHERE
    			p.products_id = ptoc.products_id AND
    			ptoc.categories_id = subc.categories_id
    I have checked the column headings and they are identical. I have one extra field - short_description, that shows on both headings, but I have no idea what should be in EASYPOPULATE_CONFIG_CUSTOM_FIELDS (which is empty)

    Any help/suggestion would be appreciated!
    Veronika

  2. #2902
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy View Post
    I got a similar response until I put back-quotes around the table and field names:

    UPDATE `products` SET `products_qty_box_status` = '1'
    This used to work. Now, I still get the 'failed' message. Something to do with the v139 change, perhaps?

  3. #2903
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Eustis, Florida, USA, EARTH
    Posts
    836
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    I would really like to be able to use the model number for the zipcode. I have a dating site, and I would like someone to be able to enter in a zip code and see all the different results.

    Is there no possible way for this? I have read that model number is a key field.

    But on wiki I also read that as long as you have them in different categories it should work.


  4. #2904
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by francesca_ph View Post
    The error message i get:

    Warning: file(/home/musicalv/public_html/o-bean.com/temp/temp/) [function.file]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/musicalv/public_html/o-bean.com/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1223

    Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/musicalv/public_html/o-bean.com/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1301
    Any Fix For this???

    admin/easypopulate.php on line 1301

    m/admin/easypopulate.php on line 1223

  5. #2905
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Eustis, Florida, USA, EARTH
    Posts
    836
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by pixelpadre View Post
    I would really like to be able to use the model number for the zipcode. I have a dating site, and I would like someone to be able to enter in a zip code and see all the different results.

    Is there no possible way for this? I have read that model number is a key field.

    But on wiki I also read that as long as you have them in different categories it should work.

    OK I have a work around that I found after reading other posts.

    Easy way is to use the Manufaturers name as zipcode. This allows you to have an unlimited number of products with the same zipcode/manufacturer name.

    Of course now you will have to go to admin/tools/developer tool kit and search for every occurance of manufacturer and replace it with Zipcode. Do this carefully as you dont want to change variable names, just the values of variables. I had already done that for product model but now I will scrap that since I can only have one unique occurance of product model.

    I have already instituted this without any problem.

    Other option is to list your products as Music. This will give you three additional fields, Artist, Genre and company. Again, you will have to go to developers tool kit and search for each occurance and change them to reflect your needs.

    Either one of these options works really slick. If you are not using manufacturer name, as most probably aren't, I recommend going that route. Of course that will only give you one additional field. Good enough for me.

  6. #2906
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Good Day, I've a bit problem

    I've installed easypopulate 1.2.5.6 in my (test) zencart, but in admin panel I don't seen any choice for easypopulate.
    I've (how specified in install.txt) copied all contents of directory admin of easypopulate into directory admin of my site but don't work
    I've forgotten something?
    I hope in your help :)
    Thanks.

  7. #2907
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by stefanoxjx View Post
    Good Day, I've a bit problem

    I've installed easypopulate 1.2.5.6 in my (test) zencart, but in admin panel I don't seen any choice for easypopulate.
    I've (how specified in install.txt) copied all contents of directory admin of easypopulate into directory admin of my site but don't work
    I've forgotten something?
    I hope in your help :)
    Thanks.
    It doesn't show up in the Tools menu?

  8. #2908
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post
    It doesn't show up in the Tools menu?
    Exactly!!!

  9. #2909
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    452
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    There's not much that can go wrong here. EP consists of only two files. If you have both of those files in the correct directories, it pretty much has to work. Remember, you need to reload your admin page (hit "refresh") on the browser to see this after you upload it.

    Is your admin directory named something different?

    What version of ZC are you running?

  10. #2910
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by mzimmers View Post
    There's not much that can go wrong here. EP consists of only two files. If you have both of those files in the correct directories, it pretty much has to work. Remember, you need to reload your admin page (hit "refresh") on the browser to see this after you upload it.

    Is your admin directory named something different?

    What version of ZC are you running?
    In testing version of my zencart the admin directory isn't renamed.
    I've copied from folder of easy populate /admin/easypopulate.php in directory /admin of my site and easypopulate.php from folder of easy populate /admin/includes/languages/english in same directory of my site.
    My default language is Italian and I've too create directory admin/includes/languages/italian and copied easypopulate.php from english to it.
    I'm running zencart 1.3.8

    --
    Stefano

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR