Page 85 of 169 FirstFirst ... 3575838485868795135 ... LastLast
Results 841 to 850 of 1681
  1. #841
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    206
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
    Hi

    Crikey, you're right, it's in a javascript file... You should be able to see the results in the source of page, near the top... The echo option would have the same effect... Change the code to:
    PHP Code:
    echo '// DEBUG';
    var_dump($pibp); 
    Refresh the page, view source then hit CTRL+F and search for DEBUG... Convoluted but it should get you to your data

    HTH

    Dan
    Convoluted is the only way to go - makes life so much more interesting.

    When I add the debugging echo, I get // DEBUGstring(7) "15.9500" (and a whole lotta odd W3C errors). But to be honest, have no idea what the debugstring means (or what to do to correct it).

    Thanks so much for your time!

  2. #842
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi

    Lee, do you have a link? I'll check it out

    kamelion, the //DEBUG bit is just the echo string to find the output in the code... The var_dump() follows straight after and is saying the variable is a string, 7 characters long and it contains "15.9500"... It's odd that the code you have used doesn't work... I'm not firing on all cylinders at the moment but try
    PHP Code:
    if ((float)$pibp 0$load false
    That might work; I'm pretty tired so I may be missing something else... Let me know how you get on

    Cheers

    Dan

  3. #843
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    206
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
    Hi

    Lee, do you have a link? I'll check it out

    kamelion, the //DEBUG bit is just the echo string to find the output in the code... The var_dump() follows straight after and is saying the variable is a string, 7 characters long and it contains "15.9500"... It's odd that the code you have used doesn't work... I'm not firing on all cylinders at the moment but try
    PHP Code:
    if ((float)$pibp 0$load false
    That might work; I'm pretty tired so I may be missing something else... Let me know how you get on

    Cheers

    Dan
    That is so nice of you to help even though you're tired. You have no idea how much I appreciate it!

    I would love to put your code to the test but all the sudden this afternoon, the DPU decided to be stubborn and wouldn't work at all - even after I replaced the files with untainted ones. (I haven't made changes to any other files other than the ones specific to DPU.)

    I'm getting
    Error: this._responseXML.getElementsByTagName("responseType")[0] is undefined

    I thought it was because I have the css/js loader installed (don't know if you're familiar with it) which runs a minify script. So to get it to play nice, I did the workaround required if there's a javascript conflict and it's still reading the whole file except for that one line...

    I don't suppose you have any ideas of how to fix it?

  4. #844
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
    Hi

    Lee, do you have a link? I'll check it out

    kamelion, the //DEBUG bit is just the echo string to find the output in the code... The var_dump() follows straight after and is saying the variable is a string, 7 characters long and it contains "15.9500"... It's odd that the code you have used doesn't work... I'm not firing on all cylinders at the moment but try
    PHP Code:
    if ((float)$pibp 0$load false
    That might work; I'm pretty tired so I may be missing something else... Let me know how you get on

    Cheers

    Dan
    Hi Dan,

    choosemypc.com.au - PM me if you want login details... Its just a test site..

    Thanks,

    Lee

  5. #845
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi

    Kamelion, The Updater is failing because somehow a blank space is the first character is the returned XML... To be honest I have no idea why that might be happening... Usually this is caused by a blank space after the ?> which ends a PHP file, but the Updater's files are left open to guard against this anomaly... Currently I couldn't say why your site is exhibiting this behaviour but I will have a think about it

    Lee, that link doesn't load

    Cheers

    Dan

  6. #846
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
    Hi

    Kamelion, The Updater is failing because somehow a blank space is the first character is the returned XML... To be honest I have no idea why that might be happening... Usually this is caused by a blank space after the ?> which ends a PHP file, but the Updater's files are left open to guard against this anomaly... Currently I couldn't say why your site is exhibiting this behaviour but I will have a think about it

    Lee, that link doesn't load

    Cheers

    Dan
    Hi Dan,

    The link takes a while to load - Cheap hosting, cheap service!

    Direct link -

    http://choosemypc.com.au//index.php?...&products_id=1

    Let me know how you go. Thanks for your help so far..

    Lee

  7. #847
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by leearmstrong3 View Post
    Hi Dan,

    The link takes a while to load - Cheap hosting, cheap service!

    Direct link -

    http://choosemypc.com.au//index.php?...&products_id=1

    Let me know how you go. Thanks for your help so far..

    Lee
    I deleted the product as a test and created a new one to make sure i wasnt doing anything wrong. I am still getting the same issue.

    Updated link:

    http://choosemypc.com.au//index.php?...&products_id=2

    Thanks,

    Lee

  8. #848
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi

    Lee, for some reason the URL for the Updater's server-side script isn't working properly... Not sure why this would be but try opening includes/modules/pages/product_info/jscript_ajax_updater.php and go to line 35... It should say
    PHP Code:
    var theURL = '<?php echo DIR_WS_CATALOG?>dpu_ajax.php';
    Change this to
    PHP Code:
    var theURL 'http://choosemypc.com.au/dpu_ajax.php'
    Let me know how you get on

    Dan

  9. #849
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    application error Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi Dan

    Brilliant Mod, I have been searching everywhere for this and could not find anything until one of the moderators pointed me to your add-on, thanks a stack.

    Problem though and I know it gets mentioned throughout the thread but can't get answer or make sense of it if I have read it, but anyways I will ask you directly...

    The 1% increase on the price? I'm sure I need not say anything more, have you got a fix for me please?

    Aswell I have a '1' in brackets next to the price which I'm not sure what it is but need to remove too if you could please help out?

    Thanks in advance.

    Jay

  10. #850
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Number in brackets is the quantity, sorry wasn't paying attention to a few posts, just need to hide that though.

    Tx again.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR