Page 43 of 70 FirstFirst ... 33414243444553 ... LastLast
Results 421 to 430 of 695
  1. #421
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    113
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]



    Got it, SO ******* happy with myself right now.

    I've worked out how to format php output from zen cart to facebook and twitter.

    Look for this line:
    Code:
    $price = $products_price;
    and edit to this:
    Code:
    	$vat = .20;
    	$price = (number_format(( $products_price + $products_price * $vat), 2, '.', ''));
    that sorts facebook.

    if your using Autotweet as well

    look for this line:
    Code:
    if ($showprice){ $message .=  ' Only $' . $products_price . '.'; }
    and edit to this:
    Code:
    if ($showprice){ $message .= ' Only £' . number_format(( $products_price + $products_price * $vat), 2, '.', '') . ' !'; }
    That only tookm me two days, bring on the hard stuff.

  2. #422
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    Everything was working till today. I try to get new token but I get this code. Try every sugestion from thread for this error but no luck. Any help, thanx.

    Code:
    Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /htdocs/facebook_authorization.php on line 956
    
    Fatal error: Uncaught CurlException: 28: connect() timed out! thrown in /htdocs/facebook_authorization.php on line 599

  3. #423
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    113
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    Would like some (probably advanced) help on this one .
    Would really like to have correct price showing on the facebook updates (where price does not include VAT).

    My previous attempt to fix this works okay if and when the price does include VAT. see two posts up.

    Have been looking through other mods I have implemented and found this calc for colloecting Info on price it's form /admin/includes/modules/product/collect_info.php

    Code:
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"><!--
    var tax_rates = new Array();
    <?php
        for ($i=0, $n=sizeof($tax_class_array); $i<$n; $i++) {
          if ($tax_class_array[$i]['id'] > 0) {
            echo 'tax_rates["' . $tax_class_array[$i]['id'] . '"] = ' . zen_get_tax_rate_value($tax_class_array[$i]['id']) . ';' . "\n";
          }
        }
    ?>
    
    function doRound(x, places) {
      return Math.round(x * Math.pow(10, places)) / Math.pow(10, places);
    }
    
    function getTaxRate() {
      var selected_value = document.forms["new_product"].products_tax_class_id.selectedIndex;
      var parameterVal = document.forms["new_product"].products_tax_class_id[selected_value].value;
    
      if ( (parameterVal > 0) && (tax_rates[parameterVal] > 0) ) {
        return tax_rates[parameterVal];
      } else {
        return 0;
      }
    }
    
    function updateGross() {
      var taxRate = getTaxRate();
      var grossValue = document.forms["new_product"].products_price.value;
    
      if (taxRate > 0) {
        grossValue = grossValue * ((taxRate / 100) + 1);
      }
    
      document.forms["new_product"].products_price_gross.value = doRound(grossValue, 4);
    }
    
    function updateNet() {
      var taxRate = getTaxRate();
      var netValue = document.forms["new_product"].products_price_gross.value;
    
      if (taxRate > 0) {
        netValue = netValue / ((taxRate / 100) + 1);
      }
    
      document.forms["new_product"].products_price.value = doRound(netValue, 4);
    }
    //--></script>
    It would I think (truth is I don't really know a lot about coding) solve the issue of tax/vat showing or not showing as required.

    Are there any proper coders reading this thread any more?
    Is there a way to transfer tis to the Autofacebook module?
    Would it need converted into a php function and can someone do this?
    Am I asking to much?
    Please Jamie I need your input.

  4. #424
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    Is there a way we can update the instructions since it looks like the apps for facebook has changed?

    I got it to work and it says facebook updated successfully on my admin side but when i go to my facebook page it is blank.

    i have the correct ID's and such that are correctly filled in.

  5. #425
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    48
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    is anyone here having issues with their autofacebook lite? it worked for me until days ago and nothing has changed except i think, a newer fb layout??

  6. #426
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,704
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    im having trouble installing this as facebook developers screen have changed andf all the button are now different. Can some create new installation instructions please.

    stuck on step 4

    4. For now we need to click "Web Site" on the left (not that i can see) and edit our "Site URL" and our "Site Domain".
    The Site URL is simply your store's web address followed by a '/' forward slash. So it should look something like "http://mystore.com/"
    Your Site Domain is just your domain name 'dot' whatever and could look like "mystore.com". No "http://", no "www.", and no "/"

    5. Now click "Facebook Integration" on the left (i cant see this either). Towards the bottom you should see "Installable to?" (or this). Uncheck "Users"(or this) and add a check next to "Facebook Pages"(or this) instead.

  7. #427
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    48
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    Hey, I just filled out what I can and FINALLY got Autofacebook 2.0 to work without any problems. Those other things you have to look for, I couldnt find and doesnt seem to exist.


    Quote Originally Posted by kitcorsa View Post
    im having trouble installing this as facebook developers screen have changed andf all the button are now different. Can some create new installation instructions please.

    stuck on step 4

    4. For now we need to click "Web Site" on the left (not that i can see) and edit our "Site URL" and our "Site Domain".
    The Site URL is simply your store's web address followed by a '/' forward slash. So it should look something like "http://mystore.com/"
    Your Site Domain is just your domain name 'dot' whatever and could look like "mystore.com". No "http://", no "www.", and no "/"

    5. Now click "Facebook Integration" on the left (i cant see this either). Towards the bottom you should see "Installable to?" (or this). Uncheck "Users"(or this) and add a check next to "Facebook Pages"(or this) instead.

  8. #428
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    Trying to use AFB Lite. But can't seem to install the app thru facebook.

    I try to install as "My Page" and i get error message from FB telling me: "To access this page, you'll need to switch from using Facebook as your page to using Facebook as yourself."

    so i click the button "Continue as Me", it redirects me back to http://apps.facebook.com/storeupdater/

    but when i click the dropdown to "Select Page" i get the error popup saying "The page at http://jamielife.ipower..com says Please create a facebook page before continuing or login on your page's account....but i can't do it as my page.

    Any help appreciated,
    Ken

  9. #429
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    This is kind of off subject but for the life of me I can not figure out how to post my own thread for help.... Sorry....

    My question if anyone can help me,
    I added this code to my product_info_display.php

    <iframe src="http://www.facebook.com/plugins/like.php?href=<?php echo urlencode(zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page((int)$_GET['products_id']),
    'cPath='.(int)$_GET['cPath'].'&products_id=' . (int)$_GET['products_id'])); ?>&amp;layout=standard&amp;show_faces=false&amp;width=450&amp;action
    =like&amp;colorscheme=light" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowTransparency="true" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:450px;
    height:40px"></iframe>

    It works fine, but in the process it took away my rounded corners at the bottom of my page. Does anyone know how to fix that?

    Sorry again, I cant figure out how to post a new topic/question.
    Thanks anyone who replies :)

  10. #430
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AutoFacebook [Support]

    I am not so sure how to view my app? I am looking at it but I don't see any of my products...

 

 
Page 43 of 70 FirstFirst ... 33414243444553 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v151 autofacebook help
    By sean g in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Nov 2014, 08:52 PM
  2. AutoFacebook and Canada Post Modules
    By DJLQD in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Feb 2013, 02:32 PM
  3. v139h Help please with Autofacebook - Support thread is no longer supported
    By shags38 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18 Jul 2012, 01:49 PM
  4. Problems with AutoFacebook
    By amanda099 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Aug 2010, 10:12 AM
  5. AutoFacebook OG 1.3.9 addon problems
    By eOstrE in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7 Jul 2010, 09:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR