Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 114
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    Hmm yes, I got the <?php echo bit too, didn't think about it much. I will have to see what is missing from the HTML for this page (first created in 2008 or maybe even 2005) compared to a modern ZC admin page.

    I don't have the keepalive timer so have not seen that behavior. I presume something about the way the file is created allows that to become part of the output. Again, the whole file creation section is untouched from the original... but you are using the old version without incident, right? Thanks for digging up these issues before wider release.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    I don't have the keepalive timer so have not seen that behavior. I presume something about the way the file is created allows that to become part of the output. Again, the whole file creation section is untouched from the original... but you are using the old version without incident, right? Thanks for digging up these issues before wider release.
    Yes, I am using the version compatible with v1.39.h daily.

    I'll check it in my v1.5.1 sandbox tomorrow.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    I just checked the 1.5.1 sandbox. I had already installed the current orders export code.

    It is functional but the keepalive code is at the beginning of the orders data when making the following selection

    ...ordered products with attributes (only) WITHOUT DELIVERED ORDERS.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    The < ?php echo... was from a debug tweak made necessary by the orders_export.php file structure, which I forgot to reverse after debugging was complete. Just find at the start of the HTML page code
    PHP Code:
    <head>
        <
    meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=< ?php echo CHARSET; ?>">
        <
    title>< ?php echo TITLE?></title> 
    and close up the space between < and ?php.

    You say the keepalive code appears when you select the onlyAttribs link; does it appear for other selections? I wouldn't think that would make a difference, as apparently the keepalive code/script is being prepended to whatever file is generated. Does it happen for downloads or saved files, or both? The v1.5.1 example is with the v1.6 Orders Exporter, right?

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    OE1.6 was used in the ZC1.5.1 test

    OE2.0_rc1 was used in the ZC1.5.3 test

    Orders downloaded have the keepalive code prepended
    Orders saved to the OExport folder on the server do not have the keepalive code prepended.

    I made the mistake of clicking "All orders - full export" without changing any default filtering and timed it out, both download and save to server. I'm assuming that there was just too much data involved.

    Same results in the top 8 list choices.

    Debug tweak removed: TNX

    I did not take the time to do any further tests on the OE1.6 installation. Not a problem if it will help.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    Thanks for clarifications. So now the question is, whether there is something peculiar about the way OEX performs downloads that allows the keepalive script to sneak in, or something about the keepalive code that injects itself into downloads in general. How many people use the keepalive script who also have something that downloads from admin? I haven't seen any such complaints, but it should be simple enough to test.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    Re: timeout, there is a line from the original version of orders_export.php which attempts to set a 5 minute timeout limit. Either that is not being allowed by your server, or even that was not enough.
    PHP Code:
    @set_time_limit(300); // if possible, let's try for 5 minutes before timeouts 
    The settable ranges in v2.0 should allow even huge dbs to be split into appropriate-sized chunks for download.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    North Idaho, USA
    Posts
    2,008
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    Thanks for clarifications. So now the question is, whether there is something peculiar about the way OEX performs downloads that allows the keepalive script to sneak in, or something about the keepalive code that injects itself into downloads in general. How many people use the keepalive script who also have something that downloads from admin? I haven't seen any such complaints, but it should be simple enough to test.
    That's way above my pay grade.
    Rick
    RixStix (dot) com
    aka: ChainWeavers (dot) com

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    It's above mine too. Going to refer this to the experts.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Orders Exporter Module

    DrByte says that there is nothing in Keepalive Timer that could cause this, unless header.php was being called (that is the only thing that runs Keepalive). He also reports installing both on a test site and having them function correctly and independently. So maybe there is something unique about your setup? I will have to try it myself, but time is short for me, in last-minute preparations for a major business trip next week.

 

 
Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. orders Exporter 0.1
    By dealbyethan.com in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 4 Jul 2019, 05:33 PM
  2. v154 Orders exporter
    By delia in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Jul 2015, 12:38 PM
  3. Keepalive Timer and Orders Exporter conflict
    By gjh42 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1 Aug 2014, 02:15 PM
  4. v139h with Orders Exporter can I export only recent orders?
    By kbrown in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29 Sep 2012, 02:39 PM
  5. Orders Exporter issue
    By TheRaven00 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25 Aug 2009, 07:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR