Page 79 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2969777879808189 ... LastLast
Results 781 to 790 of 1125
  1. #781
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    I haven't checked explicitly, but I'd be surprised if the other variants of the mod were using a different table structure, so you shouldn't need to re-install the SQL. If you did need to drop database tables you would use a tool such as phpMyAdmin.

    I fear that you may be looking for the problem with your attribute display in the wrong place. My version of stock by attributes doesn't go near that and nor does the multiadd version. I wondered if the AJAX version might have an impact (I haven't used it) but can't see anything on the page you gave that would do so.

    So I'm left wondering whether the problem is actually that there's something a little off in the way your option, the option values, or the product attribute have been set up.
    Wouldn't surprise me I'll delete my attribute and start adding it again.

    Thanks

  2. #782
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by Tayste_2000 View Post
    Wouldn't surprise me I'll delete my attribute and start adding it again.
    Before you rush out to do that, since the attribute did appear to be there, I'd check that you have the option values correctly hooked up the option that you are using for your attribute.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  3. #783
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    Before you rush out to do that, since the attribute did appear to be there, I'd check that you have the option values correctly hooked up the option that you are using for your attribute.
    I think I have maybe I'm not doing it quite right?

  4. #784
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    It's been a long time since I've looked at this, but I suspect that it doesn't work with with text attributes, but maybe somebody who's used it more recently than me can chip in here ....
    I can confirm.. Just had a training session with a client last night to show her how to use SBA.. Doesn't work with text attributes.. As I explained to my client, this is mean to work with products with tangible attributes such as size, color, etc..

  5. #785
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Is there any easy way to uninstall all the patches etc as i really do need the text one available or is there some altering of code that can be done?

  6. #786
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by Tagyourbaby View Post
    Is there any easy way to uninstall all the patches etc as i really do need the text one available or is there some altering of code that can be done?
    Not sure I understand your question..

    Which patches are you referring to??

    What do you mean by "i really do need the text one"??

    If in your second question you are referring to a text attribute, there is no method in any flavor of SBA to tie a text attribute to stock. SBA in it's current flavors is meant to work for tangible types of attributes (such as size, or color). I know this applies to Kurois version,a nd I'm pretty sure it is supposed to applie to the other flavors as well..

    If I am understanding you correctly (and you will have to confirm), it sounds like you are looking for the ability to have non-stock bearing attributes along with stock bearing attributes appklied to a product.

    For example let's say you have the following product variant:
    T-Shirts
    Size: Small
    Color: Blue
    Number in Stock: 6

    Customer could select this product combo (Small, Blue T-Shirt) and also be given an option to have the shirt personalized. The product page would include a textbox attribute where the customer could enter the text they want on the t-shirt.

    This would require SBA to allow you to flag some product attributes as non-inventory attributes. Now here's the bad news.. If this is the kind of functionality you are looking for, this mod simply will not support that..

  7. #787
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I am looking to move the text that says

    "In Stock"

    Next to the area where the attributes are instead of where it is.
    also is there a way to make a square around the entire area?

    Well since I am wishing... Also make the background of that block a different color....

    Tried and failed miserably.... Here is the unmodified section.

    Link
    http://www.nothingbutcostumes.com/in...ducts_id=15554


    Stock by Attributes mod by decantlor. Code:

    <!--bof Add to Cart Box -->
    <?php
    if (CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL == 3 and TEXT_LOGIN_FOR_PRICE_BUTTON_REPLACE_SHOWROOM == '') {
    // do nothing
    } else {
    ?>
    <?php
    $display_qty = (($flag_show_product_info_in_cart_qty == 1 and $_SESSION['cart']->in_cart($_GET['products_id'])) ? '<p>' . PRODUCTS_ORDER_QTY_TEXT_IN_CART . $_SESSION['cart']->get_quantity($_GET['products_id']) . '</p>' : '');
    if ($products_qty_box_status == 0 or $products_quantity_order_max== 1) {
    // hide the quantity box and default to 1
    $the_button = '<input type="hidden" name="cart_quantity" value="1" />' . zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) . zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_IN_CART, BUTTON_IN_CART_ALT);
    } else {
    // show the quantity box
    $the_button = PRODUCTS_ORDER_QTY_TEXT . '<input type="text" name="cart_quantity" value="' . (zen_get_buy_now_qty($_GET['products_id'])) . '" maxlength="6" size="4" /><br />' . zen_get_products_quantity_min_units_display((int)$_GET['products_id']) . '<br />' . zen_draw_hidden_field('products_id', (int)$_GET['products_id']) . zen_image_submit(BUTTON_IMAGE_IN_CART, BUTTON_IN_CART_ALT);
    }
    $display_button = zen_get_buy_now_button($_GET['products_id'], $the_button);

    //jstephens added for attribute quantity.
    if(PRODUCT_STOCK_ATTRIBUTE_SHOW == 'true' && zen_qty_product_attributes_count((int)$_GET['products_id'])) {
    $output = '';
    include("stock_check.php");

    $inf = strlen($output)?$output . '<br />':'';
    $attib_qty2 = <<<ABC
    <div id='form_stock_check'>$inf
    <input type='submit' value='Check Stock' name='stock_check' />
    </div>
    <script>
    document.getElementById('form_stock_check').style.display = 'none';
    </script>
    ABC;

    $attib_qty1 = <<<ABC
    <script>
    document.write("<div class='attributeQuantity' id='stockTeller'>Checking...</div>");
    </script>
    ABC;

    $display_qty = $attib_qty1 . $display_qty;;

    }
    ?>
    <?php if ($display_qty != '' or $display_button != '') { ?>
    <div id="cartAdd">
    <?php
    echo $display_qty;
    echo $display_button;
    echo $attib_qty2;
    ?>
    </div>
    <?php } // display qty and button ?>
    <?php } // CUSTOMERS_APPROVAL == 3 ?>
    <!--eof Add to Cart Box-->

    <!--bof Attributes Module -->
    <?php
    if ($pr_attr->fields['total'] > 0) {
    ?>
    <?php
    /**
    * display the product atributes
    */
    require($template->get_template_dir('/tpl_modules_attributes.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_attributes.php'); ?>
    <?php
    }
    ?>
    <!--eof Attributes Module -->

  8. #788
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    148
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Does this mod in any way create unique SKUs for each product/attribute combination by appending the attribute onto the base SKU?

    I'm searching real hard for a way to sync my Zen Cart with a Quickbook point of sale system, but Zen Cart's attribute system is making it basically impossible, I need separate SKUs for each attribute combination.

    Thanks.

  9. #789
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwert302 View Post
    Does this mod in any way create unique SKUs for each product/attribute combination by appending the attribute onto the base SKU?
    No.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  10. #790
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    I am looking to move the text that says

    "In Stock"

    Next to the area where the attributes are instead of where it is.
    also is there a way to make a square around the entire area?

    Well since I am wishing... Also make the background of that block a different color....

    Tried and failed miserably.... Here is the unmodified section.

    Link
    http://www.nothingbutcostumes.com/in...ducts_id=15554


    Stock by Attributes mod by decantlor. Code:
    You should probably re-post your question in a separate thread.. What you are asking about has more to do with customizing your product info page, and nothing to do with the SBA mod at all..

 

 
Page 79 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2969777879808189 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR