Thread: SitemapXML v.2

Page 94 of 222 FirstFirst ... 44849293949596104144194 ... LastLast
Results 931 to 940 of 2213
  1. #931
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gijón, Asturias, Spain
    Posts
    2,760
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Re: cron job causes debug error

    As you run, what is written in the crown?
    Do you mean what is the Cron command?:
    php -q /home/xxxx/public_html/tienda/cgi-bin/sitemapxml.php rebuild=yes ping=yes
    The sitemapxml
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    /**
     * Sitemap XML Feed
     *
     * @package Sitemap XML Feed
     * @copyright Copyright 2005-2010, Andrew Berezin eCommerce-Service.com
     * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003-2008 Zen Cart Development Team
     * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
     * @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
     * @link http://www.sitemaps.org/
     * @version $Id: sitemapxml.php, v 2.1.1 21.10.2011 11:16:35 AndrewBerezin $
     */
    // php -f /home/XXXXXXX/domains/XXXX.ru/public_html/cgi-bin/sitemapxml.php rebuild=yes ping=yes
    // /usr/local/bin/php -f /home/XXXXXXX/data/www/XXXX.ru/cgi-bin/sitemapxml.php rebuild=yes ping=yes

    if (!is_file(dirname(__FILE__) . '/includes/configure.php')) {
      
    chdir(dirname(__FILE__) . '/../');
    } else {
      
    chdir(dirname(__FILE__));
    }

    if ((!isset(
    $_GET) || sizeof($_GET) == 0) && isset($_SERVER['argc']) && sizeof($_SERVER['argv']) > 1) {
      for(
    $i=1,$n=sizeof($_SERVER['argv']); $i<$n$i++) {
        list(
    $key$val) = explode('='$_SERVER['argv'][$i]);
        
    $_GET[$key] = $_REQUEST[$key] = $val;
      }
    }

    if (!isset(
    $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'])) $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] = '/' basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']);
    if (!isset(
    $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'])) $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] = '';
    if (!isset(
    $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'])) $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] = '127.0.0.1';
    if (!isset(
    $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'])) $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'] = 'Cron /usr/local/bin/php -f ';

    $_GET['main_page'] = 'sitemapxml';

    function 
    zen_sitemapxml_callback($html) {
      
    $html str_replace('&nbsp;'' '$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@\s\s+@'' '$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@<head>(.*)</'.'head>@si'''$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@<script(.*)</'.'script>@si'''$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@<title>(.*)</'.'title>@si'''$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@(</h[1-4]>)@si'"$1\n"$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@(<h[1-4]>|<div)@si'"\n$1"$html);
      
    $html preg_replace('@(<br\s*[/]*>|<p.*>|</p>|</div>|</h\d+>)@si'"$1\n"$html);
      
    $html preg_replace("@\n\s+@""\n"$html);
      
    $html strip_tags($html);
      
    $html trim($html);
      return 
    $html;
    }
    ob_start('zen_sitemapxml_callback');

    include(
    'index.php');
    I've asked my hosting for the error log as I can't duplicate this locally.
    Steve
    github.com/torvista: BackupMySQL, Structured Data, Multiple Copy-Move-Delete, Google reCaptcha, Image Checker, Spanish Language Pack and more...

  2. #932
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: cron job causes debug error

    Quote Originally Posted by torvista View Post
    Do you mean what is the Cron command?:
    ...
    The sitemapxml
    ...

    I've asked my hosting for the error log as I can't duplicate this locally.
    Everything looks normal.

  3. #933

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Can you tell me how to make it so that products that I have temporarily turned off, will not show up on the sitemap? I am using 1.3.8 and just upgraded to the latest for that version. Thanks!

  4. #934
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Doodlebuckets View Post
    Can you tell me how to make it so that products that I have temporarily turned off, will not show up on the sitemap? I am using 1.3.8 and just upgraded to the latest for that version. Thanks!
    What do you mean "temporarily turned off"?

  5. #935

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by a_berezin View Post
    What do you mean "temporarily turned off"?
    Well, I have a dozen products or so that I am waiting to hear from the supplier if they will need to be discontinued or not. This situation happens quite often to me. So I have them turned of in the admin, not to show up on the site, but they still appear on the sitemap. And they are broken links from there and that is not good SEO. So wondering if there is a fix for that. Thanks for your quick reply :)
    Amy

  6. #936
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Doodlebuckets View Post
    Well, I have a dozen products or so that I am waiting to hear from the supplier if they will need to be discontinued or not. This situation happens quite often to me. So I have them turned of in the admin, not to show up on the site, but they still appear on the sitemap. And they are broken links from there and that is not good SEO. So wondering if there is a fix for that. Thanks for your quick reply :)
    Amy
    No, no, no. SitemapXML shows only active products.
    If you see in the sitemapproducts.xml non active products, it means only one thing - you are not updated Sitemap.

  7. #937

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by a_berezin View Post
    No, no, no. SitemapXML shows only active products.
    If you see in the sitemapproducts.xml non active products, it means only one thing - you are not updated Sitemap.
    But I just updated today to the latest for 1.3.8. Shouldn't that have fixed it?

  8. #938
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Doodlebuckets View Post
    But I just updated today to the latest for 1.3.8. Shouldn't that have fixed it?
    Update xml-map - sitemapproducts.xml, not a script SitemapXML. Once more - SitemapXML shows only active products.

    What do you mean by "latest for 1.3.8"? Which version SitemapXML are you using?

  9. #939

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by a_berezin View Post
    Update xml-map - sitemapproducts.xml, not a script SitemapXML. Once more - SitemapXML shows only active products.

    What do you mean by "latest for 1.3.8"? Which version SitemapXML are you using?
    I used to the last revision that said it was complatible with 1.3.8 since I am not using 1.5. I noticed yesterday that I had both Google Sitemap and Sitemap XML in my Configuration. How do I uninstall the old one and have only the newest mod?

  10. #940
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Doodlebuckets View Post
    I used to the last revision that said it was complatible with 1.3.8 since I am not using 1.5.
    I can not help you - you do not even want to answer a simple question: "Which version do you use?" Apparently you're working with some of the old, unsupported version.

    And who told you that the latest version only works on 1.5?

    Quote Originally Posted by Doodlebuckets View Post
    I noticed yesterday that I had both Google Sitemap and Sitemap XML in my Configuration. How do I uninstall the old one and have only the newest mod?
    Uninstall all versions, download latest version and install it.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR